Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimcas

Living Abroad with Green Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has a green card. We had the 2 year condition removed and she was about 4 years into the 10 year when I was transfered out of the country. It was unexpected, so we had no chance to notify Immigration. We have been away over 2 years now but have traveled back to the US several times and she has not stayed away from the US for over 12 months at a time.

I am just wondering if there will be a problem maintaining the green card. We should be transfered back to the US in a year or so, but we don't want to start all over again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has a green card. We had the 2 year condition removed and she was about 4 years into the 10 year when I was transfered out of the country. It was unexpected, so we had no chance to notify Immigration. We have been away over 2 years now but have traveled back to the US several times and she has not stayed away from the US for over 12 months at a time.

I am just wondering if there will be a problem maintaining the green card. We should be transfered back to the US in a year or so, but we don't want to start all over again.

I hope you can find some info from the link below;

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=399faf4c0adb4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=399faf4c0adb4210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has a green card. We had the 2 year condition removed and she was about 4 years into the 10 year when I was transfered out of the country. It was unexpected, so we had no chance to notify Immigration. We have been away over 2 years now but have traveled back to the US several times and she has not stayed away from the US for over 12 months at a time.

I am just wondering if there will be a problem maintaining the green card. We should be transfered back to the US in a year or so, but we don't want to start all over again.

For whom do you work? The US Military, the USG, an NGO, a military or government contractor? There are instances where your time overseas (and hers) would be considered as being resident or domiciled in the United States. If you don't fall into any of these categories, you might still present the specifics of your case if they indicate that they believe your wife abandoned her permanent residency. Just my thoughts.

George


11/15/10: I-130 package FEDEX'd to Chicago Lockbox

11/15/10: NSO Marriage and Birth Certificates available for pick-up at NSO

11/17/10: Receipt Date of I-130 petition at Chicago Lockbox

11/19/10: NSO Marriage Cert and Birth Cert (4x each) received by Gina in Philippines

11/19/10: CRBA package couriered to US Embassy in Manila

11/22/10: CRBA package/application including NSO BC & MC received by embassy

11/22/10: NOA1 Date

11/24/10: Electronic notification of receipt received from Chicago Lockbox

11/24/10: Embassy scheduled CRBA appointment for 12/21/2010

11/26/20: Check cashed

11/27/10: NOA1 Hardcopy received via USPS

12/21/10: Interview/Personal appearance at Manila Embassy for CRBA **approved**

01/03/11: CRBA and US Passport for daughter received by Gina via FEDEX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what you have stated, you are in danger of having your wife's green card revoked for abandoment of green card. She obviously isn't residing in the US, she is visiting

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×