Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kozmo

DS-230 Question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question regarding the DS-230 visa application. After the DS-3032 has been accepted, is the beneficiary supposed to mail in the DS-230 with all of the orginal documents to the NVC or is she supposed to mail me the complete package and I'm to mail it to the NVC? In the LingChe NVC Shortcut it mentions that I'm supposed to make 2 copies and sent 1 to her.

Thank you,

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question regarding the DS-230 visa application. After the DS-3032 has been accepted, is the beneficiary supposed to mail in the DS-230 with all of the orginal documents to the NVC or is she supposed to mail me the complete package and I'm to mail it to the NVC? In the LingChe NVC Shortcut it mentions that I'm supposed to make 2 copies and sent 1 to her.

Thank you,

Tony

I am doing our DS-230 I am the petitioner.My wife has originals and she is sending me notarized translated copies.

Most people are doing this..But to your questions.. She will need all originals.. It's recommended that you both have original or notarized documents.

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am doing our DS-230 I am the petitioner.My wife has originals and she is sending me notarized translated copies.

Most people are doing this..But to your questions.. She will need all originals.. It's recommended that you both have original or notarized documents.

:thumbs:

When I submitted the IV package, I sent all original civil documents with certified copues with english translations, DS-230, and bar coded sheet. I am the petitioner. My husband sent this to me via fedex. I sent the entire package in from the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesnt really matter as long as 1: that your SO physically signs the DS-230 and 2: all evidence is original as issued from government agency. A photocopy that is notorized is not acceptable.

Most people find it easier to have the petitioner send everything as the package is easier to track and delivery is more dependable in the US.


For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my next question is what if I have all of the original copies but she sends me a signed copy of the DS-230 in PDF format through email. So when I send the complete package to the NVC, will they accept this copy or do I have to send them the original signed DS-230?

Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 99% sure it had to be an original signature. This is why the guide tells you to do it in advance so you dont have to wait on the form to get to you. I was on a trip in the PI about the same time our case made it to the NVC so it was easy for us.


For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have her send the signed form. Don't even risk the chance that you might get a checklist for a new DS-230. When NVC has been completed and her interview is scheduled send her back all the copies you saved so that she can have them for the interview. My wife had extra originals of all her civil documents which was good because at the interview the CO said they did not see her NBI in the packet. The wife was able to pull another one out and give to them.


April 24, 2010: Married in Butuan City
May 23, 2010: Submitted I-130
May 28, 2010: NOA-1 Received
October 19, 2010: NOA-2 Received
October 26, 2010: Case Number Assigned
October 28, 2010: IIN Received
November 3, 2010: AOS paid
November 5, 2010: AOS status "PAID". Sent AOS packet
November 6, 2010: DS-3032 email received. Emailed DS-3032
November 8, 2010: IV paid, DS-3032 accepted
November 10, 2010: IV status "PAID". Sent IV packet
November 15, 2010: IV received at NVC
November 22, 2010: False Checklist for missing DS-230
November 29, 2010: AOS + IV entered into system
December 4, 2010: SIF, Case Completed
December 6, 2010: Interview Scheduled
December 27-28, 2010: Passed Physical
January 6, 2011: Interview @ 0830 Approved
January 14, 2011: Visa received
January 31, 2011: CFO seminar completed
February 11, 2011: POE- LAX

Removal of Conditions
January 8, 2013: Mailed I-751
January 10,2013: NOA1
February 6, 2013: Biometrics Appoint.

June 4, 2013: Received I-797 NOA removal of conditions
_____________________________________________________________________________
Ordinarily he was insane, but he had lucid moments when he was merely stupid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So my next question is what if I have all of the original copies but she sends me a signed copy of the DS-230 in PDF format through email. So when I send the complete package to the NVC, will they accept this copy or do I have to send them the original signed DS-230?

Tony

Send the form with the original signature of her. If she can print the DS-230 form and have her sign it and send it to u.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×