Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Major Kuma

when and how to go for the 10-year GC?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

It's been almost a year and a half already since my wife received her temporary (2-year) green card, and it just dawned on me the other day we need to apply for the 10-year green card soon. However, I am not certain when can we start applying, and also what procedures/forms are involved. Thanks.

Just read some guidelines on GC renewal from this site, but I am still confused. The guideline mentions something about a conditional permanent resident, not sure if it applies to us. My wife came to the US on a K-1 visa, and then we got married and then she got her 2-year GC. Thanks.

Edited by Major Kuma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife has to apply for removal of conditions (often referred to as ROC on this forum), within 90 days before her 2-year conditional green card expires. The sooner you can get her ROC application in within the 90 day window, the better. Sometimes human error can screw things up really quickly...like incorrect amounts written on checks, missing signatures on checks or forms, etc. When this happens the application package is returned, and by the time it's fixed, the GC expires...and it's a pain in the bum to fix this.

Here's the VJ Guide to filing for ROC: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide The forms and the procedure should be on there.

Go over the procedures and if you have specific questions, post them on the Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion forum

Hi,

It's been almost a year and a half already since my wife received her temporary (2-year) green card, and it just dawned on me the other day we need to apply for the 10-year green card soon. However, I am not certain when can we start applying, and also what procedures/forms are involved. Thanks


Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

 

N-400 Timeline

02-23-2018: Sent N-400 Application online

02-23-2018: Date on NOA, retrieved from online account

02-23-2018: Date on Biometrics Appointment Letter (Biometrics Appointment at Jacksonville ASC on March 13, 10:00 a.m.)

03-08-2018: Biometrics complete

04-05-2018: Case status updated - Interview Scheduled on May 10, 2018, 10:15 a.m. :D

05-10-2018: Citizenship Interview - Passed English and Civics Tests, Recommended for Approval! :D 

06-19-2018: Received email and text notification: Naturalization Ceremony Scheduled; waited for letter to be uploaded on online account - it has been set on Wednesday, July 25, 3:00 p.m.

07-25-2018: I am now a U.S. Citizen!

 

K3-K4 Journey.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice and the pointers. i will go over them... also sorry about posting to the wrong section.

Your wife has to apply for removal of conditions (often referred to as ROC on this forum), within 90 days before her 2-year conditional green card expires. The sooner you can get her ROC application in within the 90 day window, the better. Sometimes human error can screw things up really quickly...like incorrect amounts written on checks, missing signatures on checks or forms, etc. When this happens the application package is returned, and by the time it's fixed, the GC expires...and it's a pain in the bum to fix this.

Here's the VJ Guide to filing for ROC: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide The forms and the procedure should be on there.

Go over the procedures and if you have specific questions, post them on the Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion forum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×