Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MumtazG38

"UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCING FOR 1 YEAR"

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

"UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCING FOR 1 YEAR"

It says this on my husbands passport/visa....does this mean that my husband only has a year since the POE date to file unlike the 2 years mentioned in the wiki? My husbands GC (resident card) expires on Nov 27th, 2011....shouldn't this be the date I should count back 90 days from to file?

Also, what is AOS interview again....I can't seem to remember exactly...was our adjustment of status interview done when we were interviewed by the guy at the JFK airport? Is this something we have to do still....I'm sorry I'm so confused, but it has been a long while since I've read up on this stuff.

What is best, should I refer to the expire date on my husbands GC (resident card) regarding filing for I-751 or should I try to figure it out according to the info on his visa (which is confusing me beyond my limits right now)?


USCIS *CR-1*

Service Center : California Service Center

02-17-09 : I-130 Sent

02-18-09 : Received

02-24-09 : NOA1

02-27-09 : NOA1 HC

03-16-09 : NOA2

NVC

04-08-09 : C# Assigned

04-10-09 : DS-3032/AOS GEN

04-12-09 : DS-3032 emailed

04-21-09 : DS-3032 accpt

04-21-09 : AOS PAID

04-21-09 : IV bill GEN

04-28-09 : IV bill PAID

05-11-09 : IV pkg sent(NVC)

05-13-09 : Delivered

05-15-09 : Review(RFE)

07-24-09 : AOS pkg sent to NVC

07-27-09 : Delivered

07-28-09 : Review (RFE)

08-12-09 : Review

08-18-09 : Sign in Failed

08-19-09 : case complete

09-01-09 : Interview Scheduled

Embassy

09-14-09 : Forward Case

09-15-09 : Medical

09-19-09 : Case Received

10-16-09 : Visa Interview

11-14-09 : V.I.H

11-27-09 : POE (JFK, NY) = 9m 10d^^

COMPLETE TIMELINE LOCATED HERE. CLICK ABOUT ME.

Ya Ali Madad!

7iQqm4.pngVRGfm4.png

94W4m4.pngCTWvm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, what that means is that your husband has 1 year to use the STAMP in this passport before it expires. Within a few weeks he'll receive his green card and that will make ths stamp obsolete.

You should file to remove conditions 90 days before November 27th 2011

AOS is for people adjusting status from a non-immigrant visa (like a K visa) to a permenant resident. Since your husband is already a permenant resident, there is no adjusting to do.

Good luck

PS - A visa is no longer necessary for your husband since he has his green card. No need to use the visa anymore


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks hun for that well needed information! You've cleared THAT mess up for me. :D


USCIS *CR-1*

Service Center : California Service Center

02-17-09 : I-130 Sent

02-18-09 : Received

02-24-09 : NOA1

02-27-09 : NOA1 HC

03-16-09 : NOA2

NVC

04-08-09 : C# Assigned

04-10-09 : DS-3032/AOS GEN

04-12-09 : DS-3032 emailed

04-21-09 : DS-3032 accpt

04-21-09 : AOS PAID

04-21-09 : IV bill GEN

04-28-09 : IV bill PAID

05-11-09 : IV pkg sent(NVC)

05-13-09 : Delivered

05-15-09 : Review(RFE)

07-24-09 : AOS pkg sent to NVC

07-27-09 : Delivered

07-28-09 : Review (RFE)

08-12-09 : Review

08-18-09 : Sign in Failed

08-19-09 : case complete

09-01-09 : Interview Scheduled

Embassy

09-14-09 : Forward Case

09-15-09 : Medical

09-19-09 : Case Received

10-16-09 : Visa Interview

11-14-09 : V.I.H

11-27-09 : POE (JFK, NY) = 9m 10d^^

COMPLETE TIMELINE LOCATED HERE. CLICK ABOUT ME.

Ya Ali Madad!

7iQqm4.pngVRGfm4.png

94W4m4.pngCTWvm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clarification of Terminology and Explanation of VISA Endorsement upon Entry to the USA as a Permanent Resident:

In today's technology, VISAS are no longer "stamped" on PASSPORTS. The US Immigrant visas (and non-immigrant US visas) are now like a "sticker" which is almost the same size as the page of your passport meticulously EMBEDDED on a page of your passport to the point that it feels like it is itself a PAGE on your passport. This is CALLED officially by US Immigration Institutions as the "VISA FOIL". It is not called a VISA STAMP. It is a VISA FOIL.

Now, the rubber bottomed device that Immigration officers use when they POUND your passport page with it with different ink color is a STAMP.

Now that we got this all cleared up, here is the thing.

Back in the days, the US Immigrant VISA FOIL did not have the notation on it the statement:

"Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residency for 1 year"

The new versions of Immigrant Visas have it below the photograph on the VISA FOIL.

See the difference here: New Style vs Old Style (see yellow arrow) http://www.messinglawoffices.com/immvisa.aspx

When you enter the USA for the first time as an Immigrant, you need to be "endorsed" Endorsement comes with the examination of your sealed brown envelope to make sure that everything is in ORDER PLUS - an ENDORSEMENT STAMP on the page of your passport next to the page where the VISA FOIL is embedded. Once you are STAMPED with a DATE of ENTRY, you are ENDORSED. And when you are ENDORSED, you are at that point, a US Permanent Resident. That endorsed Immigrant VISA FOIL by the STAMP is your temporary Green Card or AKA I-551.

Then, with the OLD style VISA FOIL, when an Immigrant enters for the first time, it was necessary for the Endorsement STAMP to state:

"Processed for I-551

Temporary Evidence of Lawful Admission for Permanent Residence

Valid Until _____________ (Date 1 year after the entrance today)

Employment Authorized"

Now (2014, my Immigrant Visa), the new style VISA FOIL has the statement in it that states:
"Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residency for 1 year"

above the machine readable code.

Therefore, the endorsement stamps of today are just as simple as the OVAL stamp with admission date on it. No redundancy. The effect is the same. That "STAMP" endorses the Immigrant Visa as your temporary green card.

To add to the confusion, some Immigrants worry about the words: "evidencing permanent residency for 1 year" They think that their permanent residence is only 1 year. NO. The evidence is only good for 1 year. Before that expires, you would have received your 10 year valid Green Card anyway in the mail, and don't worry, you are a permanent residence forever in the USA.

Got it?

Edited by Kathryn41

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×