Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
50 cool 50

Is it faster to file I-130 and I-485 together from the start ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Was looking for some up to date information

Just putting together my I130 package here and was wondering in your oppinion is it faster to file I-130 and I-485 together from the start ?

or should i just send off the I-130 solo to get the ball rolling?

also i read somewhere that if you a spouse and parent of us citizen it may be possibel to get I-485 fee waived?

thanks everyone for you advice

B-)


married to american with baby daughter!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So are both of you in the US now?

I haven't heard of the waived fee for parent/spouse of a US citizen, do you have a source for that?

Good luck

Edited by canadian_wife

USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK - you've posted in a K-3 forum.

The I-485 isn't filed until someone wants to 'adjust status' - and usually -

that's filed in the USA, with the foreign spouse residing in the USA already.

If the foreign spouse is IN the USA with no intention or plan of leaving, then you can forget the K-3 visa,

and file for Adjustment of status, in toto - see http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

If the foreign spouse resides outside of the USA, then it's a standard I-130 filing to the lockbox in Chicago -

see http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Now, if instead, the foreign spouse CAME IN to the USA on a K-3 visa,

and 2 years have gone by, then you've missed the window to file for the Adjustment of status,

and is a good idea to file the I-130 and I-485 together, to the USA filing address (not a local USCIS office address)

IF the foreign spouse came in on a K-3 visa, and it's been less than 2 years, then is eligible to file Adjustment of Status - see http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

I guess I'm confused, muddled, as to what the foreign spouse's exact status IS, and what the USCitizen has filed, already. I'm certain my veil of confusion is easily lifted after you fill out your official VJ timeline, over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=61434

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

50 cool 50 - so - what did you decide, what did you learn ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** not a K-3 visa topic, moving to AOS forum ***


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×