Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lindak2u2003

tax info for I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've filed the I-129F and an preparing the things i need to send my fiance as we wait. On form I-134, it says that I need to send in the last 3 income tax returns. My problem is that my ex husband is on them also, since we filed jointly. Is that going to be a problem or will they just take copies of my W-2's and be happy with those? Thank you for all your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've filed the I-129F and an preparing the things i need to send my fiance as we wait. On form I-134, it says that I need to send in the last 3 income tax returns. My problem is that my ex husband is on them also, since we filed jointly. Is that going to be a problem or will they just take copies of my W-2's and be happy with those? Thank you for all your advice.

The consulate will give specific instructions for the I-134 in packet 4. Provide whatever the consulate asks for. Ignore the instructions that are provided with the form by USCIS.

Most consulates want at least a copy of the the most recent year's tax return or an IRS transcript of the return. A copy of the tax return would include copies of W2's, 1099's, or any other forms you would have been required to send to the IRS. I don't know of any consulate that will accept W2's alone.

In order for your 2009 tax return to have been filed jointly with your ex-husband you would need to have still been married at the end of 2009. Is that the case?

Joint tax returns are usually not a problem if your W2's show your income alone is sufficient to qualify you as a sponsor.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×