Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RUSSandRACHEL

A couple of questions about the AOS forms

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am completing our paperwork ready to send off the AOS package and am stuck on a couple of questions. I'm a K1 visa holder.

Does anyone know, in relation to the I-485:

  • What my current 'USCIS status' is?
  • What does 'Expires on' mean? - Is that when the 90 days ends?
  • Where do I find my Non Immigrant Visa Number?
    I have looked on the visa but theres no actual listed number for it.

Sorry if they seem a bit obvious, but we're new at this. Many thanks!! :)

Edited by RUSSandRACHEL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am completing our paperwork ready to send off the AOS package and am stuck on a couple of questions. I'm a K1 visa holder.

Does anyone know, in relation to the I-485:

Sorry if they seem a bit obvious, but we're new at this. Many thanks!! :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhh thank you payxibka!!! Thats so helpful!

Do you also happen to know, on the I-131 for Advance Parole:

  • What did you put for intended dates of travel? Cos I was hoping to have it just in case - I don't have particular dates in mind yet.
  • Application Type - do I tick permanent resident, the first one, even though I'm not yet?
  • And on Number 3. What's my 'Class of Admission'?

Sorry for all the questions, I just have no idea! Thank you!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhh thank you payxibka!!! Thats so helpful!

Do you also happen to know, on the I-131 for Advance Parole:

  • What did you put for intended dates of travel? Cos I was hoping to have it just in case - I don't have particular dates in mind yet. Unplanned emergent travel
  • Application Type - do I tick permanent resident, the first one, even though I'm not yet? D
  • And on Number 3. What's my 'Class of Admission'? K-1

Sorry for all the questions, I just have no idea! Thank you!!! :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahhh thank you payxibka!!! Thats so helpful!

Do you also happen to know, on the I-131 for Advance Parole:

  • What did you put for intended dates of travel? Cos I was hoping to have it just in case - I don't have particular dates in mind yet.
  • Application Type - do I tick permanent resident, the first one, even though I'm not yet?
  • And on Number 3. What's my 'Class of Admission'?

Sorry for all the questions, I just have no idea! Thank you!!! :)

Congratulations!

I know, I have lots of questions about the AOS forms too. We got married at the end of May and I still have to file my forms.

My husband works afternoons so I'm going to be getting started on it this week so I can have it all compiled and mailed before my I-94 expires near the end of this month.

I'm a terrible procrastinator, but I've moved from British Columbia to the midwest in the US (Iowa) and I'm still adjusting to being far away from my family and not able to really do anything.

I'm so happy to see there's so many people I can talk here on VJ about the situation I'm in. Nice to have another support system. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh! Nice to hear from you magentahaze! You're right, immigration is soooo confusing. I moved here at the end of May and my I-94 expires on August 29th but a few others on here have told me that we don't have to file before it expires, as long as you're married. I was hoping we'd be able to wait a couple more months before having to pay out the fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ahh! Nice to hear from you magentahaze! You're right, immigration is soooo confusing. I moved here at the end of May and my I-94 expires on August 29th but a few others on here have told me that we don't have to file before it expires, as long as you're married. I was hoping we'd be able to wait a couple more months before having to pay out the fees.

Yeah, I'm going to start seeing how much things are, going to make some phone calls and see what's going to cost what to compile my AOS package.

But totally don't feel bad, I feel overwhelmed with it every day, even going as far as thinking if this is what I really want to do. I hope it's just my nerves, though.

Trying to stay positive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×