Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MWA

Can i still apply for AOS?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If the I-94 hasn't expired yet, you're still ok. It's K-1's who are under a bit of a time crunch, as their I-94's are only good for 90 days. Even at that, there seems to be no specific "time limit" to in which to apply, even for K-1's. It's considered ideal to apply before the I-94 expires. That way the AOS NOA1 can serve as at least some kind of proof of status after the I-94 is expired. It's generally considered a good idea to try to avoid any out of status time.

With the K-3's extended period of legal presence, you can, and most people, I suspect, do (or did, the K-3 no longer being issued) apply for AOS and receive the green card long before the I-94 expires. That's the best idea. But there's no real hurry at this point. You still have lots of time. But you should do it as soon as you can reasonably afford to.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the I-94 expiration date.

USUALLY a K-3 visa holder has 2 years to adjust status, is tied into the I-94 expiration date.

Aug 2011? You have some time to prep all.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×