Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edgarmanzo0916

help which one do i do? k1 or k3 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im a us citizen and she is a mexican citizen and lives in the state of michoacan. we married on june 19th 2010. i understand that when you have a religious wedding its not considered to be "legally married" and it doesnt count. so if thats the case i should be applying for a k1 visa. or am i wrong? i dont wanna make a mistake. we are married through our parish but they say that in civilization legally we're not. it shouldnt affect this kind of paperwork. we werent in front of a judge for a civil ceremony, but we married in church in front of a priest and received a marriage certificate from the parish so would this mean to apply for a k3 since she is my wife but through a religious weddinng NOT a civil cermony?? does it count as being legally married like the requirements for the visa say?? before we married we were together for 5 years with alot of proof. phone records, itineraries, letters, emails. but now we married and have wedding honeymoon pictures and video.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the marriage certificate from the Parish is a legal document for the state, I'd say you have to go K-3. If it is legally recognizeable, and could be looked up at some point, I would not risk doing a K-1.

Not to mention, don't put pics of your honeymoon on a K-1 :P

Good luck,

Mike


K1 Visa

Pakistan Visit #1: 1/20/2010 - 2/05/2010

Pakistan Visit #2: 5/19/2010 - 5/28/2010

I-129F Sent : 6/22/10

I-129F Arrived: 6/25/10

I-129F NOA1 : arrived 7/09/10 dated from 6/30/10

I-129F NOA2 : arrived 8/07/10 dated from 8/03/2010

Pakistan Visit #3: 8/10/2010 - 8/20/2010

NVC Received :

NVC Left :

Consulate Received : 8/20/2010(?)

Packet 3.5 Received : 8/23/2010

Packet 3.5 Sent : 9/20/2010

Packet 4 Received : 10/01/2010

Pakistan Visit #4: 10/23/2010 - 11/06/2010

Interview Date : 10/25/2010

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 10/28/2010

US Entry : 11/06/2010

Marriage : 11/22/2010

AOS Interview : 05/05/2011

2yr Green Card : 05/15/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you speaking of a catholic ceremony? If so, it would be recognized here. Any ceremony considered legal by the foreign nation is recognized as legal in the States. Also, since the K-3 is administratively dead, go the CR-1 route. Look at the I-130 guides on this site for help.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

Marriage (if applicable): 2010-02-28

I-130 Sent : 2010-06-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-19

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2010-08-03

NVC Received : 2010-08-10

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-08-17

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-09-01

Receive I-864 Package : 2010-09-18

Return Completed I-864 : 2010-09-21

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-09-25

Receive IV Bill : 2010-10-05

Pay IV Bill : 2010-10-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am under the impression that in Mexico, even if you have been married in a religious ceremony, you would still have to have a separate civil marriage before the Mexican government would recognize you as "legally" married, and that they are two distinct processes there. If this is correct, then if you ONLY had a religious ceremony you are not "legally" married in Mexico, and can still apply for a K-1. Can anyone with more information shed any light on this? Obviously, as has been said before, if you do determine that they are separate processes, I would still not include or mention your religious ceremony anywhere, as it may be confused with a legal marriage.


Met: 3/4/09

K-1 Visa AOS/EAD/AP
I-129F Sent: 6/22/10 Marriage: 12/17/10
I-129F Signed For: 6/25/10 AOS Packet Sent: 5/4/11
I-129F Received Date: 6/28/10 AOS Packet Signed For: 5/6/11
I-797 NOA1: 7/1/10 NOA: 5/31/11
Check Cleared: 7/7/10 AOS Transfer to CSC: 6/23/11
I-797 NOA1 Hard Copy Received: 7/8/10 EAD Approved: 7/8/11
Touched: 7/8/10 EAD/AP Combo Card Received: 7/16/11
Touched: 7/9/10 AOS Decision: 10/18/11
I-797 NOA2: 7/23/10 AOS Result: APPROVED!
NVC Received: 7/27/10 Card Production Ordered: 10/20/11
I-797 NOA2 Hard Copy Received: 7/30/10
NVC Sent: 8/9/10 (*AP)
CDJ Consulate Received: 8/9/10 ROC (VSC)
Interview Invitation Letter Sent: 9/2/10 I-751 Packet Sent: 7/11/13
Interview Invitation Letter Received: 9/16/10 I-751 Packet Signed For: 7/15/13
Medical Exam: 9/20/10 NOA: 7/15/13
Interview: 9/21/19 Check Cleared: 7/17/13
Interview Result: APPROVED! Biometrics Appointment: 8/14/13
Visa Received: 9/24/10
US Entry: 12/4/10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am under the impression that in Mexico, even if you have been married in a religious ceremony, you would still have to have a separate civil marriage before the Mexican government would recognize you as "legally" married, and that they are two distinct processes there. If this is correct, then if you ONLY had a religious ceremony you are not "legally" married in Mexico, and can still apply for a K-1. Can anyone with more information shed any light on this? Obviously, as has been said before, if you do determine that they are separate processes, I would still not include or mention your religious ceremony anywhere, as it may be confused with a legal marriage.

Well said. I know that religious ceremonies in other countries such as India are not considered legal because of the 2 part process. Any evidence from the religious ceremony should be left out, and the OP should press on with the K-1 process. Looks like he would have plenty of proof of ongoing relationship, and proof of being together within the 2 year timeframe....


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

Marriage (if applicable): 2010-02-28

I-130 Sent : 2010-06-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-19

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2010-08-03

NVC Received : 2010-08-10

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-08-17

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-09-01

Receive I-864 Package : 2010-09-18

Return Completed I-864 : 2010-09-21

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-09-25

Receive IV Bill : 2010-10-05

Pay IV Bill : 2010-10-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Mexico religious marriage does not replace in any way civil marriage. Therefore, a religious ceremony can be organized by the bride and groom after civil marriage has been performed.

You learn something new every day. Go with the K-1. :thumbs:


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

Marriage (if applicable): 2010-02-28

I-130 Sent : 2010-06-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-19

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2010-08-03

NVC Received : 2010-08-10

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-08-17

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-09-01

Receive I-864 Package : 2010-09-18

Return Completed I-864 : 2010-09-21

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-09-25

Receive IV Bill : 2010-10-05

Pay IV Bill : 2010-10-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×