Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Islapaz

Birth certificate, how old to be valid?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I have another question :blush: Do the birth certificate have the same validity time as the police certificates (one year) for interview purposes? We have the original one, 28 years old :blush: He needs a new version? My fiance was born in Moldova and his family live in Ukraine but now he lives in France, se we are trying to figure out how to arrange all his papers. Thank you all! (F)


K-1 10-07-10
AOS  07-14-11 

01-01-12 Bye Bye USA, we move to Germany, job related move

L-1 Visa 09-02-2016

AOS

04-25-17 Filed AOS

04-27-17 NOA

05-01-17 Bio App

05-10-17 RFE

10-04-17 Interview

10-10-17 Approval letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all I have another question :blush: Do the birth certificate have the same validity time as the police certificates (one year) for interview purposes? We have the original one, 28 years old :blush: He needs a new version? My fiance was born in Moldova and his family live in Ukraine but now he lives in France, se we are trying to figure out how to arrange all his papers. Thank you all! (F)

Birth certificates, and translations of such, are valid for life. The consulate in Kiev and the USCIS will accept ANY government issued birth certificate (USSR, Russian CIS or Ukraine) for visa purposes. You are only born once and only need one certificate of such.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the super quick answer! Is a relief to hear that :)(F)


K-1 10-07-10
AOS  07-14-11 

01-01-12 Bye Bye USA, we move to Germany, job related move

L-1 Visa 09-02-2016

AOS

04-25-17 Filed AOS

04-27-17 NOA

05-01-17 Bio App

05-10-17 RFE

10-04-17 Interview

10-10-17 Approval letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birth certificates, and translations of such, are valid for life. The consulate in Kiev and the USCIS will accept ANY government issued birth certificate (USSR, Russian CIS or Ukraine) for visa purposes. You are only born once and only need one certificate of such.

Unless of course you are "born again", then a new certificate is needed

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless of course you are "born again", then a new certificate is needed

Once was enough for me! I found the experience so traumatic that I couldn't walk for a whole year after that!!!!


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once was enough for me! I found the experience so traumatic that I couldn't walk for a whole year after that!!!!

In all seriousness, for the OP...

Your fiance may be hearing that he needs a "new" birth certficate. This is because Ukraine is trying to eliminate the "old" ones in circulation and eliminate the Russian language certificates. For some Ukrainian purposes he may need a new birth certificate, such as to get a new passport, etc. Alla and Sergey got their police certificates with old birth certificates, but they are also from Donetsk Oblast which is heavily Russian. At any rate, he does NOT need a "new" birth certificate for any US purpose. Also the new government is decidedly more "pro-Russian" and may just lighten up on this kind of stuff.

Edited by Gary and Alla

VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×