Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Florianns Man

Ex-Wife Issue

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we are scheduled for our interview on July 20th and of course we are very excited for all of this to be over so we can move forward with our lives..

My ex-wife didn't like her family (should have sent up red flags) she changed her last name to Devereaux just because she liked it better. so on that marriage certificate it shows I married a Devereaux.

When I got divorced for whatever reason it had her name with my last name and then formerly known as "Smith". It didn't matter to me at the time I just wanted the divorce to be over with, but once I started the process to bring my sweetie over her I realized it might be trouble. I even called my congressman's office and got confirmation that it wouldn't affect the process since they don't ask for a copy of the marriage certificate.

Flash forward to my honey seeing that she needs to bring both the divorce decree and the M.C. to her interview. The first and middle names match as well as the date and location of the marriage.

So how close do they look at the documents?? I just don't have time to go through a lawyer to get proof of the name change, and I don't think my ex would help me out at all.


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate :

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-09

I-129F Received : 2010-03-11

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-12 "touched"

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-04-29 APPROVED!!!!

NOA2 Hard Copy : 2010-05-04

NOA2 Sent to Embassy 2010-05-10

NOA2 Received 2010-05-13 (I hope it is ours anyway)

Packet 3 : 2010-05-20 Received!!!

Packet 4 : 2010-06-29 Received!!!

Interview: 2010-07-20 - APPROVED

Visa On Hand : 2010-07-21 ( Yahoo!!!)

POE - August 20, 2010

AOS,EAD & AP

October 15,2010 Sent AOS,EAD & AP ( Chicago Lockbox)

October 25,2010 - Received Hard Copies of AOS,EAD & AP

October 25, 2010 - Touched

October 27, 2010 - Received Biometric Scheduled ( dated 19.Nov.2010)

November 19, 2010 - Biometric Schedule done

December 09,2011 - Interview Notice Received - schedule on January 20, 2011

December 22,2010 - EAD Approved

December 23,2010 - AP Approved

December 30,2010 - AP Received

December 31,2010 - EAD Card Received

January 20,2011 - interview - Approved - (Exactly my 5 months I landed in US)

January 29,2011 - Green Card Received - (Exactly 1 year that we got engaged)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I could see that being a problem. If the names on the marriage certificate and divorce decree don't match then the consulate might want to see proof that they are, in fact, referring to the same marriage. They could conceivably use that as a basis to deny the visa, since it brings into question whether you are actually free to marry, and since USCIS never saw the marriage certificate. On that basis, they could say that USCIS never should have approved the petition.

Do you really need a lawyer to get proof of a name change? I thought name changes were a matter of public record. :unsure:

It's doubtful you have time to track down the documents you'd need before the interview. I guess you'll just have to go through with the interview and keep your fingers crossed, and hope it doesn't come up. In the meantime, you might want to get started getting the name change record. That way you'll have a head start if she get's a 221(g) at the interview.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I could see that being a problem. If the names on the marriage certificate and divorce decree don't match then the consulate might want to see proof that they are, in fact, referring to the same marriage. They could conceivably use that as a basis to deny the visa, since it brings into question whether you are actually free to marry, and since USCIS never saw the marriage certificate. On that basis, they could say that USCIS never should have approved the petition.

Do you really need a lawyer to get proof of a name change? I thought name changes were a matter of public record. :unsure:

It's doubtful you have time to track down the documents you'd need before the interview. I guess you'll just have to go through with the interview and keep your fingers crossed, and hope it doesn't come up. In the meantime, you might want to get started getting the name change record. That way you'll have a head start if she get's a 221(g) at the interview.

I tried to get it myself but I have found out that at least here in MN it isn't public record.

I am pinning my hopes on the fact that they skim through the paperwork pretty quickly and are mostly concerned with "proof of relationship" and wouldn't be looking for something like this, and that they just see that I have a decree and a M.C.


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate :

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-09

I-129F Received : 2010-03-11

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-12 "touched"

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-04-29 APPROVED!!!!

NOA2 Hard Copy : 2010-05-04

NOA2 Sent to Embassy 2010-05-10

NOA2 Received 2010-05-13 (I hope it is ours anyway)

Packet 3 : 2010-05-20 Received!!!

Packet 4 : 2010-06-29 Received!!!

Interview: 2010-07-20 - APPROVED

Visa On Hand : 2010-07-21 ( Yahoo!!!)

POE - August 20, 2010

AOS,EAD & AP

October 15,2010 Sent AOS,EAD & AP ( Chicago Lockbox)

October 25,2010 - Received Hard Copies of AOS,EAD & AP

October 25, 2010 - Touched

October 27, 2010 - Received Biometric Scheduled ( dated 19.Nov.2010)

November 19, 2010 - Biometric Schedule done

December 09,2011 - Interview Notice Received - schedule on January 20, 2011

December 22,2010 - EAD Approved

December 23,2010 - AP Approved

December 30,2010 - AP Received

December 31,2010 - EAD Card Received

January 20,2011 - interview - Approved - (Exactly my 5 months I landed in US)

January 29,2011 - Green Card Received - (Exactly 1 year that we got engaged)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that the marriage certificate was only required if you were applying for a spousal visa and were actually married. Is this not true?


Angela & Peter

usa.gift4527.gifuk.gif

K-1 Process (Condensed)

02/01/10: Took atty's bad advice and applied for B2 visa

02/16/10: B2 Visa Interview: DENIED - K1 Required

05/07/10: Atty sent I-129F Petition to Chicago Lockbox

05/31/10: Atty rec'd Petition back due to wrong location

06/01/10: I-129F pkg sent to VSC

06/11/10: NOA1 Rec'd/Touch

09/17/10: INTERVIEW = APPROVED

10/22/10: Marriage in the US

AOS Process

11/13/10: Mailed Packet to CHI Lockbox

11/18/10: NOA1 Rec'd via Text

11/20/10: Soc. Sec. fixed mistake/Processed SSN

11/23/10: Rec'd SSN

11/23/10: Touch

12/09/10: RFE - Supposedly didn't sign I-864 when I KNOW I did. (Copies to prove it.)

12/20/10: Biometrics Appt

12/20/10: RFE Response Rec'd/Processing Resumed

12/27/10: Transferred to CSC

12/29/10: Contacted Senator re: EAD Expedite Request

12/30/10: AOS Touch

12/30/10: EAD & AP Approved (Card Production Ordered)

01/05/11: AOS Touch (Rec'd @ CSC)

01/06/11: AOS Touch/EAD Mailed

01/08/11: EAD & AP Rec'd

01/10/11: AOS Touch

01/14/11: EAD Touch

01/26/11: AOS APPROVED!!

02/02/11: Green Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't need to have your marriage certificate at the interview...from what I know. They just need proof of termination of prior marriage(s). If am correct, then you shouldn't have a problem.

Just a simple question:...Is the name on the divorce decree the same as the one you put on the 1-129F and G325A?

If the answer is YES, then don't worry about a thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we are scheduled for our interview on July 20th and of course we are very excited for all of this to be over so we can move forward with our lives..

My ex-wife didn't like her family (should have sent up red flags) she changed her last name to Devereaux just because she liked it better. so on that marriage certificate it shows I married a Devereaux.

When I got divorced for whatever reason it had her name with my last name and then formerly known as "Smith". It didn't matter to me at the time I just wanted the divorce to be over with, but once I started the process to bring my sweetie over her I realized it might be trouble. I even called my congressman's office and got confirmation that it wouldn't affect the process since they don't ask for a copy of the marriage certificate.

Flash forward to my honey seeing that she needs to bring both the divorce decree and the M.C. to her interview. The first and middle names match as well as the date and location of the marriage.

So how close do they look at the documents?? I just don't have time to go through a lawyer to get proof of the name change, and I don't think my ex would help me out at all.

Marriage certificate from previous marriage is not required at U.S Embassy in the Philippines when having the interview. She only needs a certified copy of your divorce decree. My wife(then fiancee) just had her interview in March 10. This is not on the list of required documents to bring. I have also not heard of anyone needing this for the interview. I just made sure she had the divorce decree from my prior marriage as it was needed for her CFO class, I think she had to show it at St.Luke's for her medical then for her interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when she got her packet 4 it came with a checklist and it had marriage certificate and copy checked off...

So now she is really worried

checklist


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate :

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-09

I-129F Received : 2010-03-11

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-12 "touched"

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-04-29 APPROVED!!!!

NOA2 Hard Copy : 2010-05-04

NOA2 Sent to Embassy 2010-05-10

NOA2 Received 2010-05-13 (I hope it is ours anyway)

Packet 3 : 2010-05-20 Received!!!

Packet 4 : 2010-06-29 Received!!!

Interview: 2010-07-20 - APPROVED

Visa On Hand : 2010-07-21 ( Yahoo!!!)

POE - August 20, 2010

AOS,EAD & AP

October 15,2010 Sent AOS,EAD & AP ( Chicago Lockbox)

October 25,2010 - Received Hard Copies of AOS,EAD & AP

October 25, 2010 - Touched

October 27, 2010 - Received Biometric Scheduled ( dated 19.Nov.2010)

November 19, 2010 - Biometric Schedule done

December 09,2011 - Interview Notice Received - schedule on January 20, 2011

December 22,2010 - EAD Approved

December 23,2010 - AP Approved

December 30,2010 - AP Received

December 31,2010 - EAD Card Received

January 20,2011 - interview - Approved - (Exactly my 5 months I landed in US)

January 29,2011 - Green Card Received - (Exactly 1 year that we got engaged)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't need to have your marriage certificate at the interview...from what I know. They just need proof of termination of prior marriage(s). If am correct, then you shouldn't have a problem.

Just a simple question:...Is the name on the divorce decree the same as the one you put on the 1-129F and G325A?

If the answer is YES, then don't worry about a thing.

I used the name on the dirvorce certificate


Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate :

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-09

I-129F Received : 2010-03-11

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-03-12 "touched"

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-04-29 APPROVED!!!!

NOA2 Hard Copy : 2010-05-04

NOA2 Sent to Embassy 2010-05-10

NOA2 Received 2010-05-13 (I hope it is ours anyway)

Packet 3 : 2010-05-20 Received!!!

Packet 4 : 2010-06-29 Received!!!

Interview: 2010-07-20 - APPROVED

Visa On Hand : 2010-07-21 ( Yahoo!!!)

POE - August 20, 2010

AOS,EAD & AP

October 15,2010 Sent AOS,EAD & AP ( Chicago Lockbox)

October 25,2010 - Received Hard Copies of AOS,EAD & AP

October 25, 2010 - Touched

October 27, 2010 - Received Biometric Scheduled ( dated 19.Nov.2010)

November 19, 2010 - Biometric Schedule done

December 09,2011 - Interview Notice Received - schedule on January 20, 2011

December 22,2010 - EAD Approved

December 23,2010 - AP Approved

December 30,2010 - AP Received

December 31,2010 - EAD Card Received

January 20,2011 - interview - Approved - (Exactly my 5 months I landed in US)

January 29,2011 - Green Card Received - (Exactly 1 year that we got engaged)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×