Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kennym

Colombian Visit - Can I help them with a Tourist Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All

I am currently in the Process of Petitioning for a K1 Visa.. My Fiancee asked me if there was anything I can do as a USC to help secure a Tourist Visa for my Fiancee's Mom and Her Husband and 2 Kids (fiancee's brother and sister).. Her Mom's Husband really has no legal relationship to my fiancee except for marriage to my fiancee's mom, but they would like to come to the US for our wedding as well as visit the US.. Both, her mom and Mom's Husband are employed with normal income for Colombia. They are good people with some basic financial history such as car loans and home ownership etc..

So, can a USC offer any benefit, to Colombian Citizen to secure a Tourist Visa?

What are the realistic chances they have for getting a Visa?

Kenny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A tourist visa is based upon the merits and evidence provided by the persons applying. While a letter of invitation may be helpful that is about all the USC can do. The applicant for a tourist visa is always considered to have immigrant intent and it is up to the applicant to prove they will return to their home country by providing evidence of significant ties. Plus on this situation is a legitimate reason for the visit, i.e. the wedding. Negative would be the entire family is traveling to attend said event.

Proof of significant ties can include employment history/proof, home ownership, school enrollment, other family in the home country, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they can submit original documents to support their economic solvency depending on their particular situation, they may submit recent bank statements, employment letter, pay slips or receipts if they receive pension payment, property tax receipt if they have real estate, are some of the things they can submit, they must show evidence of permanent residence in Colombia with strong ties to return to Colombia.

So, can a USC offer any benefit, to Colombian Citizen to secure a Tourist Visa?
the only thing that you can do is send them a letter of invitation is a help but it does not guarantee to get the visa
What are the realistic chances they have for getting a Visa?
50/50

We can all make a difference. Please recycle

por favor no escribas en mayúsculas sostenidas, eso equivale a GRITAR

crazy-cats.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The percentage for a tourist visa approval in Colombia is pretty low, about 5%-10%. Most people get denied but it's worth trying. They would just have to bring as much evidence as possible proving that they need to go back to Colombia and that they don't plan to stay in the US. That's the only thing the embassy is concerned with and you don't have anything to do with it. Maybe right an invitation letter as ♫ yakad ♫ said but it's not a guaranteed.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×