Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ws6

K1 visa, Social Security, Adsjustment of Status...Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I are getting married Monday, but I have some questions. Could we apply for a Social Security right now that she has a fiancee visa????? Would she use my last name for her Social Security????? If yes, it would not match her K1 visa last name? Could that be a problem??? Could she get an ID? The other questions are: What forms do I need to file other than I485, G325, and I864???? I need some help because I am really confused. People talk about all kinds of forms... Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancee and I are getting married Monday, but I have some questions. Could we apply for a Social Security right now that she has a fiancee visa????? Would she use my last name for her Social Security????? If yes, it would not match her K1 visa last name? Could that be a problem??? Could she get an ID? The other questions are: What forms do I need to file other than I485, G325, and I864???? I need some help because I am really confused. People talk about all kinds of forms... Thanks.

You can have her apply for SSN right after you get married so she could use your last name when she applies for it (if she opts to have her last name changed to yours.) Just make sure to have your marriage certificate available and bring to SS office. If she needs to apply for EAD (work authorization) and Ap(advance parole) then you have to have these forms completed. Otherwise, you just need to fill out those 3 forms you mentioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For starters, read the guides here: they are pretty thorough!

As for the SSN, how long ago did she get here? They will only let her apply if her i-94 card (white card on her passport) is not expired or close to expire. If she still has time on it, then go to the SS office w/the marriage certificate as explained above. Remember, you don't need a SSN to apply for AOS, but it can be useful for many things like opening a joint bank account (important if you get an interview at the AOS stage). Also, if she gets it in her married name right away, she won't have to go to the hassle of changing it later.

If her I-94 card is close to expire, she will have to wait until she gets EAD or the Green Card.

FOrms to fill out to Adjust Status: I485, G325, and I864

Optional (but recommended): i-765 (work authorization) and i-131 (Advance Parole to travel while waiting on the GC). They are included in the $1010 fee so you should file them together with the AOS forms

Also optional is form g-1145 to receive email and texts when your case is received and accepted by USCIS.

Renember, the package goes to the Chicago Lockbox (see "where to file" section on USCIS.gov). Lots of people get their package returned because they send it to the wrong address.

Good luck!


event.png

AOS Journey

Marriage: 2010-03-06

Date Filed: 2010-03-23

NOA: 2010-04-02 (via texts and emails)+check cashed

NOA1 in the mail: 2010-04-07

Bio Appointment letter: 04/29 (FINALLY!!!!)

Bio Appointment: scheduled 05/24, walk-in on 05/03, yay!

**Touch on AOS and EAD: 05/03 and 05/04

Interview notice: 05/14, dated 05/11. It's for 06/17

EAD and AP approved: 06/03

**Touch on EAD and AP: 06/04

**Touch on AP: 06/07

**Touch on EAD and 2nd card production ordered: 06/08

**Touch on EAD: 06/09

AP received: 06/09

**Touch on EAD: 06/11. 3rd approval email received!

EAD received: 06/11 step 2 of 3 completed!

Interview scheduled: 06/17 @ 915 am APPROVED and card production ordered same day!!!!

Welcome letter received:06/21

2nd email Green Card production ordered:06/22

**Touch on AOS:06/23

3rd email received, blue dot went to post decision: 06/30

Tik tok tik tok....GREEN CARD IN HAND: 07/02!!!!!Less than a year since filing for the k1!

K1 Journey

I-129F Sent: 2009-08-12

I-129F NOA1: 2009-08-14

I-129F NOA2: 2009-10-29

Packet 3 Received: 2009-11-17

Interview: 2010-02-16, approved, visa the same day!

POE: 2010-03-03 @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×