Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bazaldinho

Financial Situation Required?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello one and all.

I am new to this site, but I have to say from what I have read I am very thankful I have found and and would like to say thank you very much to everybody for the input they provide and help supplied for everybody on here.

Just a quick question I have myself. Now my Fiancée and I have had the cheque cashed at the start of the process and have had our first notification through so are waiting for the next step. But I am unaware if there has to be a certain financial situation required with moving on a K1 visa?

I ask this as my Fiancée is at university and therefore does not have a full time income, unlike myself...but I am the one making the move from London over to the US of A.

I have read various topics and threads on this wonderful forum, however I have still been left a little bit confused, but I do understand it is related to the I134 form? Not that I have got to that stage.

Kind regards,

Barry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement is to guarantee you will not become a public charge (welfare) once you arrive in the United States. The standard to meet is above or beyond 125% the poverty level. To meet this requirement you can have a sponsor, using an Affidavit of Support with Form I134or Form I864. You'll be notified of which route to take. You might meet the requirement under your salary, guaranteed work, etc. but that proof comes with the forms. Hope the links provide more answers or someone else adds, good luck with your case! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello one and all.

I am new to this site, but I have to say from what I have read I am very thankful I have found and and would like to say thank you very much to everybody for the input they provide and help supplied for everybody on here.

Just a quick question I have myself. Now my Fiancée and I have had the cheque cashed at the start of the process and have had our first notification through so are waiting for the next step. But I am unaware if there has to be a certain financial situation required with moving on a K1 visa?

I ask this as my Fiancée is at university and therefore does not have a full time income, unlike myself...but I am the one making the move from London over to the US of A.

I have read various topics and threads on this wonderful forum, however I have still been left a little bit confused, but I do understand it is related to the I134 form? Not that I have got to that stage.

Kind regards,

Barry

K-1's use the I-134 affidavit at the consulate ....

moving to the consulate forum


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, she is the petitioner and you are the beneficiary? If so, she can get someone else to co-sponsor you. This other person will have to make enough money to qualify as a co-sponsor. I don't know the exact procedure, but one of my friends was petitioning her husband, She was also at the university and only had a part time job. Her husband had a full time job, but it didn't count. So, her lawyer adviced her to find a co-sponsor and she got her mom to sign the form for her. It worked out and he got his green card. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, she is the petitioner and you are the beneficiary? If so, she can get someone else to co-sponsor you. This other person will have to make enough money to qualify as a co-sponsor. I don't know the exact procedure, but one of my friends was petitioning her husband, She was also at the university and only had a part time job. Her husband had a full time job, but it didn't count. So, her lawyer adviced her to find a co-sponsor and she got her mom to sign the form for her. It worked out and he got his green card. Good luck.

That is exactly what we are going to do, thank you...and everyone for your help.

The embassy said how both my fiancee and the co-sponser need to fill out the I-134 form separately too, so I just wanted to add that for anybody else in the same situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×