Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bill&Jade

I-134 Employment letter

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiance is currently getting together his documents for the I-134. He has asked his empolyer for a letter stating his start date, salary etc but they said that he has to go to a website called Work Number Client Service Centre, enter his employee number etc etc and it generates a ref number for the embassy. Then the embassy contact this place and quote the ref number to verify his employment details.

As far as we were aware he needed to get something from his actual work, on their letterhead. His work say differently as they have apparently used this website for many visas.

I've tried to call the embassy to check but they aren't taking any calls at the moment (too many coming through). So we were just wondering if anyone else had used this website or similar and it was accepted, or we 100% need it from his employer?

I'm sure his work know what they are talking about but still wanted to double check.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Documenting the current income with copies of pay stubs is far more useful to the COs. You should provide the Employment information to this web site in the form of your own cover letter. It really isn't as valuable as actually documenting the income.

Good luck.

EDITED to add: At least one years tax form would be useful and in some cases three years will provide a more complete picture of fiscal responsibility.

Edited by Audy_Rob

Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London will be quite happy with only the 2009 tax return+W2 or a tax transcript if the income is sufficient. Then provide one other form of evidence like 3 recent pay stubs to back up what the current income is, since you're halfway through 2010 and it could be more than last year. That's really all you will need. Here's some helpful links you might want to look at specific to the UK, written by people experienced with the process in London. Each page will link you to more information, so read it all.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/K-1_and_IR-1/CR-1_-_UK_Specific_Information

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/UK_FAQ


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×