Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SRETENOVIC

adjustment of status from K-1 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Halo, I just came here 6 weeks ago with K1 visa. We were married in 3 weeks and now we are working on AOS. I have many questions and I hope people can help us. Thank you.

NO 1. I- 864 ( affidavit of support) in Number 25 should i put 2nd tax year income ( 2007 ) and 3rd tax year income ( 2008 ) in this form , because in the form it said optional. Or should i put tax year income from 2009 only?

Or I put 2007, 2008,2009 tax year income but only attached 2009 of transcript from IRS. Because on 2007 and 2008 tax year income my husband did not make enough money but did enough money on 2009.

And if we use asset for cover 2007 and 2008, what the value of it? Three time the difference of 2007 and 125 % of poverty guidelines + the difference of 2008 and 125% of poverty guidelines. Or just enough the difference of one of them.

NO 2.

Should I put my husband's name in my name? because now we are married but my name in passport and social security without my husband's name.

NO 3.

i-765 ( Application for employement ) no.16 Go to part 2 of the instructions, eligitility categories. In the space below , place the letter and number of the category you selected the instrucitons for example, ( a) (8) ,©(17) etc what is that mean and for aos from fiancee visa what i must put?

NO.4.

For travelling outside usa, should I apply right now ? Because i have no plan to travel outside usa, but Idont know if Ihave urgent so I must travelling to my country.

I hope someone will helping me with this question, and thank in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since it's already past April 15, 2009 tax transcript is a must, optional if you want to include previous filing years, but definitely include if it shows enough income to sponsor.

If you want your GC in your new married name (taking husbands name) that's what you put down. There is a section for previous names where you put your mained name.

You can apply for AP even though you're not planning on traveling - the form fee is waived when filing it as part of AOS.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for answer my posting, on 2009 my husband tax income return in good enough ( more than 125 % ) from poverty guideline, but in 2007 and 2008 is not good enough. So it can make a trouble or no.Or we must use asset for covering that.

The 2009 tax return is what counts alongside current income - get a letter from work stating how much he makes per year. No need to send the 2008 or 2007 info.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2009 tax return is what counts alongside current income - get a letter from work stating how much he makes per year. No need to send the 2008 or 2007 info.

He is self employed and made more than enough in 2009, which is what we used to get the K1, so is it still not necessary to include 07 and 08? What about assests, house, etc? And lastly, what would happen if it was filed past the 90 day limit? we should make it on time, but...???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q:He is self employed and made more than enough in 2009, which is what we used to get the K1, so is it still not necessary to include 07 and 08? What about assests, house, etc?

A: You have to include the numbers from '07 and '08 in #25, but he doesn't have to include copies of them. If he's above the poverty line in 2009, and will be this year too, then he doesn't have to include any assets.

Q:And lastly, what would happen if it was filed past the 90 day limit? we should make it on time, but...???

A: There's no 90 day limit to file, just to get married.

Good luck :)


692186zjad3k7xja.gif

05/20/10 | Married!

AOS Timeline

06.16.10 | Package received at Chicago Lockbox

06.24.10 | NOA-1 Hard Copies received in the mail

06.28.10 | Biometrics letter received; scheduled for 07/15

07.10.10 | Request for Evidence letter in mail

07.16.10 | Touched: I-485 (RFE accepted, case resumed)

07.22.10 | EAD (I-765) Approved! - day 36

08.05.10 | EAD received!

09.01.10 | AOS Interview in Orlando, FL - Rescheduled

09.22.10 | Rescheduled AOS Interview - day 97 - APPROVED!!

10.02.10 | Green Card received!!

(View my timeline for the complete list)

Miscellaneous Timeline

08.19.10 | Applied for a Social Security Card

08.26.10 | Received Social Security Card in the mail

10.08.10 | Applied for unrestricted SS Card in married name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The example forms you will find on this page will be helpful to you. Scroll down to find Adjustment of Status.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×