Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ace2001

Adjustment of Status

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been reading loads of post on this website and need a start answer. I got married within the 90 day window of the K-1. We have not filed the Adjustment of Status yet due to fiancal reasons. Will she be deported???

HELP!!!

Normally, an alien must have maintained their legal non-immigrant status in order to be eligible for apply for adjustment of status. However, there is a specific exception for a K1 who married within the required 90 days. She is still eligible to adjust status, but she is accruing overstay time for every day after her I-94 expired.

Will she be deported? Probably not. It's unlikely ICE is going to be showing up at your door to ask about her, but stranger things have happened. Get the documents submitted as soon as you can. If it looks like it will be several more months, then look into borrowing the money from somebody.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed AOS after 4months, and it works just perfect... nothing to worry I guess :yes:


You're Gods' wonderful blessing... I'm so happy to be with my baby, dog eddie, mom and dog molly...

Extremely happy with my married life, but we're praying for a baby this 2010, so help us GOD....

4ovs9meo4h.png

14929003_bodyshot_300x400_1242397349429.gif

14929003_bodyshot_300x400_1242400100185.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×