Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nishi

Filing a Social Security Card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

When is a good time to file for a Social Security card? I have been reading some of the other forums, and it says to wait for at least two weeks before filing for the Social Security Card after entering the U.S.A! Can I apply for a State ID and a Driver's License after I get the Social Security card?

Your posts and suggestions would definitely help.

Thank You,

Nishi


Nishi and Yashita's K-1 Journey AOS Timeline

Engaged: 11-01-2009AOS Documents Sent: 07/26/2010
Service Center: California Service Center AOS Documents Received: 07/27/2010
Consulate: Chennai, India Biometrics Taken: 09/09/2010
I-129F Sent: 12/07/2009 Interview Date: 11/02/2010
I-129F NOA 1: 12/08/2009 Interview Passed: My wife will be getting her green card in two to three weeks!!
I-129F NOA 2: 03/16/2010 (Approved) Green Card Received: 11/10/2010

NVC Received: 03/17/2010
Fiance Received Papers from Consulate: 03/26/2010
Fiancee Medical: 03/31/2010
Fiancee Interview: 04/26/2010 (K-1 Visa Approved)
Fiance Received Paperwork
from Consulate: 04/29/2010 (k-1 Visa in Hand)
Departure from INDIA: 06/17/2010
Arrive into the U.S.A: 06/17/2010 (Detroit POE)
Get Married (U.S.A): 07/07/2010
Received SSN: 07/12/2010


Remove Conditions on Residency

Service Center: California Service Center
Mailed I-751 Package: 08/07/2012
USCIS Received Package: 08/09/2012
Check Cashed ($590): 08/13/2012
I-751 Receipt Date: 08/09/2012
Received NOA1: 08/16/2012

Biometrics: 09/10/2012

ASC Appointment Notice: 09/20/2012
RFE Received: 03/27/2013

RFE Responded: 04/08/2013
Approval Received: 04/16/2013

10 Year Green Card Received: 06/19/2013

 

N400 - Application for Naturalization
N400 and associated documents mailed to Phoenix, AZ location: 06/25/2016

Updated from Biometrics to Interview - 12/21/2016

Interview Date - 01/19/2017

N-400 Interview Taken and Approved - 01/19/2017

Oath Ceremony - 01/26/2017

Received Naturalization Certificate - 01/26/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I did was this:

4 weeks after POE entry - applied for SSC with maiden name.

Got card with DHS AUTHORIZATION NEEDED stamped on it.

Got married (1.5 months from POE), name change.

Applied for AOS, AP, EAD - received everything in 1 month. (within days of each other). (used married name on documents)

Went to SSA and changed name on SSC to married name. They requested marriage certificate, and greencard.

Received card in 1 week with new name.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I apply for a State ID and a Driver's License after I get the Social Security card?

Rules depend on the state where you live. Each state has different requirements.

See this link for Michigan http://www.michigan.gov/documents/DE40_032001_20459_7.pdf

Normally you can only get an ID or license for the length of time your I-94 is valid, which isn't long for a K1. Many states won't issue one until you have at least the EAD which shows a year of legal presence allowed. The license or ID would expire when your EAD expires. Then you'd have to go back and show your green card to get it extended.

Here's the Visa Journey guide for getting a Social Security card. Scroll down to see the K1 instructions.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

When is a good time to file for a Social Security card? I have been reading some of the other forums, and it says to wait for at least two weeks before filing for the Social Security Card after entering the U.S.A! Can I apply for a State ID and a Driver's License after I get the Social Security card?

Your posts and suggestions would definitely help.

Thank You,

Nishi

We waited three weeks. The entry data was found in the SSA computer and they accepted the application. ahd the card within a week.

State ID can be had ASAP after you get the SSN (also will need proof of residence, I added her to the electric and gas bills and that worked).

For Illinois, they would issue her a DL (after passing all tests) but only valid for the length of validty of the I-94, or you must have the GC in hand. We didn't bother with the short term DL (I-94 is only valid for 90 days) but she did pass the vision and written tests and now has the Learner's Permit and when she feels she's ready, only has to pass the driving test to get the DL.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We waited three weeks. The entry data was found in the SSA computer and they accepted the application. ahd the card within a week.

State ID can be had ASAP after you get the SSN (also will need proof of residence, I added her to the electric and gas bills and that worked).

For Illinois, they would issue her a DL (after passing all tests) but only valid for the length of validty of the I-94, or you must have the GC in hand. We didn't bother with the short term DL (I-94 is only valid for 90 days) but she did pass the vision and written tests and now has the Learner's Permit and when she feels she's ready, only has to pass the driving test to get the DL.

Hi baron555,

I see your post regarding adding your fiance to your electric and gas bills. I am assuming you did this after your fiance received her SSN in the mail?

Thanx "Nich-Nick" for posting the link to Michigan's License or ID page. This definitely helps.

Thanx all.

Nishi

Edited by Nishi

Nishi and Yashita's K-1 Journey AOS Timeline

Engaged: 11-01-2009AOS Documents Sent: 07/26/2010
Service Center: California Service Center AOS Documents Received: 07/27/2010
Consulate: Chennai, India Biometrics Taken: 09/09/2010
I-129F Sent: 12/07/2009 Interview Date: 11/02/2010
I-129F NOA 1: 12/08/2009 Interview Passed: My wife will be getting her green card in two to three weeks!!
I-129F NOA 2: 03/16/2010 (Approved) Green Card Received: 11/10/2010

NVC Received: 03/17/2010
Fiance Received Papers from Consulate: 03/26/2010
Fiancee Medical: 03/31/2010
Fiancee Interview: 04/26/2010 (K-1 Visa Approved)
Fiance Received Paperwork
from Consulate: 04/29/2010 (k-1 Visa in Hand)
Departure from INDIA: 06/17/2010
Arrive into the U.S.A: 06/17/2010 (Detroit POE)
Get Married (U.S.A): 07/07/2010
Received SSN: 07/12/2010


Remove Conditions on Residency

Service Center: California Service Center
Mailed I-751 Package: 08/07/2012
USCIS Received Package: 08/09/2012
Check Cashed ($590): 08/13/2012
I-751 Receipt Date: 08/09/2012
Received NOA1: 08/16/2012

Biometrics: 09/10/2012

ASC Appointment Notice: 09/20/2012
RFE Received: 03/27/2013

RFE Responded: 04/08/2013
Approval Received: 04/16/2013

10 Year Green Card Received: 06/19/2013

 

N400 - Application for Naturalization
N400 and associated documents mailed to Phoenix, AZ location: 06/25/2016

Updated from Biometrics to Interview - 12/21/2016

Interview Date - 01/19/2017

N-400 Interview Taken and Approved - 01/19/2017

Oath Ceremony - 01/26/2017

Received Naturalization Certificate - 01/26/2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×