Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Matthew G

Total time from CR1 to Citezenship?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know there is some five year reduction to three years for Spouses of US Citizens. However, when does this three years start? What is the total time from point of entry until a spouse of an American (on a CR1 visa) can apply for citizenship?

My main confusion is when the three years start.

Thanks


2qn6q9vcm6.png

Link to: USCIS Forms | NVC Forms | 90-day Calculator

Link to Full Timeline

Removal of Conditions:

Apr. 09, 2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to California Service Center

Apr. 10, 2012 - California Service Center received I-751 packet, signed by V SEMEGI.

Apr. 13, 2012 - $590 check cashed for I-751 + Biometrics fee.

Apr. 13, 2012 - Received I-797, Notice of Action "I-751 Receipt Notice" dated 04/10/2012

Apr. 21, 2012 - Received biometrics appointment letter dated 04/20/2012.

May 18, 2012 - Biometrics appointment at 12PM - San Marcos, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your time starts when you become an LPR. So when you enter the US on your Cr-1 visa, you enter as an LPR thus starting the clock for your citizenship

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your time starts when you become an LPR. So when you enter the US on your Cr-1 visa, you enter as an LPR thus starting the clock for your citizenship

Good luck.

OK so it is a two year wait (minus 90 days) to remove the CR status, and on the third year you can already apply for citizenship?


2qn6q9vcm6.png

Link to: USCIS Forms | NVC Forms | 90-day Calculator

Link to Full Timeline

Removal of Conditions:

Apr. 09, 2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to California Service Center

Apr. 10, 2012 - California Service Center received I-751 packet, signed by V SEMEGI.

Apr. 13, 2012 - $590 check cashed for I-751 + Biometrics fee.

Apr. 13, 2012 - Received I-797, Notice of Action "I-751 Receipt Notice" dated 04/10/2012

Apr. 21, 2012 - Received biometrics appointment letter dated 04/20/2012.

May 18, 2012 - Biometrics appointment at 12PM - San Marcos, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK so it is a two year wait (minus 90 days) to remove the CR status, and on the third year you can already apply for citizenship?

You've got it :). She can apply for citizenship 3 years after she receives the first green card, minus 90 days (as long as you have been married 3 years at the time she applies which shouldn't be a problem if she entered on a CR-1). If she needs to remove conditions first and it hasn't been finalized by the time she is eligible to apply for citizenship, she can still apply (as long as she has filed to remove conditions, that is :D ). The citizenship application forces the adjudication of the Removal of Conditions.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×