Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kruz_patz

G-325 A small mistake - discovered after filed

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok folks,

I made a small mistake as well similar to this issue.

I am Indian citizen, and first time I came to USA was in 2004 on student visa and than later changed status to H1. Since 2009 april, At present I am in India and recently my citizen spouse has filed I-130 and G-325 A. I sent G-325 A, but in 'last occupation abroad if not listed above' - I put NONE. Since I think abroad means outside my country of citizenship (INDIA). As, I have already mentioned all occupation within USA in 'last 5 years occupation' ... so i thought I should not put anything in 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD'...

I had worked as 'technician' for 1 year in India before I came to USA. Atleast that's what I have mentioned in my NON-IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION for student visa at that time. MY confusion is this, that should I have mentioned my previous job in India UNDER 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD'... ? ? ?

Thanks,

K


Atlanta, GA
Stand Alone I-130 (IR-5) TIMELINE [MUMBAI CONSULATE]
07-02-2014 - I-130 SENT
09-10-2014 - APPROVED

NVC
10-03-2014 - Recevied NVC case no. - case entered into nvc's system

10-06-2014 - DS-261
10-07-2014 - AOS fee
10-07-2014 - IV fee
11-07-2014 - IV & AOS packet received by NVC

1/6/2015 - Case Complete :joy:

1/12/2015 - Case complete letter by email

1/13/2015 - NVC rep confirmed interview scheduled for 4-feb

2/4/2015 - INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be an issue. Make sure you correct the mistake on the DS-230 at the NVC stage. I messed up twice on the G-325 and was OK

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In DS-230 it simply asks to provide LAST TEN YEARS work history. That's a bit different case, I have to mention whether worked in usa or india.

But here they are asking clearly that 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD IF NOT MENTIONED ABOVE'. And on the above it's asking for 'LAST 5 YEARS WORK HISTORY STARTING WITH PRESENT FIRST'. That means within last 5 years if you have worked ABROAD and if you haven't mentioned in 'LAST 5 YEARS WORK HISTORY' than mention it in 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD'.

I think I am ok here. But THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR REPLY. THAT HELPS.


Atlanta, GA
Stand Alone I-130 (IR-5) TIMELINE [MUMBAI CONSULATE]
07-02-2014 - I-130 SENT
09-10-2014 - APPROVED

NVC
10-03-2014 - Recevied NVC case no. - case entered into nvc's system

10-06-2014 - DS-261
10-07-2014 - AOS fee
10-07-2014 - IV fee
11-07-2014 - IV & AOS packet received by NVC

1/6/2015 - Case Complete :joy:

1/12/2015 - Case complete letter by email

1/13/2015 - NVC rep confirmed interview scheduled for 4-feb

2/4/2015 - INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are going to be okay, not a major issue. Good luck!


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In DS-230 it simply asks to provide LAST TEN YEARS work history. That's a bit different case, I have to mention whether worked in usa or india.

But here they are asking clearly that 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD IF NOT MENTIONED ABOVE'. And on the above it's asking for 'LAST 5 YEARS WORK HISTORY STARTING WITH PRESENT FIRST'. That means within last 5 years if you have worked ABROAD and if you haven't mentioned in 'LAST 5 YEARS WORK HISTORY' than mention it in 'LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD'.

I think I am ok here. But THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR REPLY. THAT HELPS.

hi kurz_patz this is not a big issue i agree with canadian wife and obx that you can correct on ds230 form later or if you have any doubt or you dont agree with us so you have a another option available call uscis talk to uscis immigration officer and request his i have done mistake in G-325A form so please send me RFE REQUEST OF EVIDENCE ABOUT G325A FORM AND I THINK IMMIGRATION OFFICER HAVE NO PROBLEM TO SEND YOU A RFE GOOD DAY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi kurz_patz this is not a big issue i agree with canadian wife and obx that you can correct on ds230 form later or if you have any doubt or you dont agree with us so you have a another option available call uscis talk to uscis immigration officer and request his i have done mistake in G-325A form so please send me RFE REQUEST OF EVIDENCE ABOUT G325A FORM AND I THINK IMMIGRATION OFFICER HAVE NO PROBLEM TO SEND YOU A RFE GOOD DAY

I would agree with canadian_wife with respect to making any changes...they can be made when submitting the DS-230 to NVC. I would not suggest calling USCIS to request a RFE, why ask for trouble? If they have any problems they will not hesitate to let you know. But IMO it will be fine :)

Edited by OBX

USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi kurz_patz this is not a big issue i agree with canadian wife and obx that you can correct on ds230 form later or if you have any doubt or you dont agree with us so you have a another option available call uscis talk to uscis immigration officer and request his i have done mistake in G-325A form so please send me RFE REQUEST OF EVIDENCE ABOUT G325A FORM AND I THINK IMMIGRATION OFFICER HAVE NO PROBLEM TO SEND YOU A RFE GOOD DAY

Thanks :)

Edited by kruz_patz

Atlanta, GA
Stand Alone I-130 (IR-5) TIMELINE [MUMBAI CONSULATE]
07-02-2014 - I-130 SENT
09-10-2014 - APPROVED

NVC
10-03-2014 - Recevied NVC case no. - case entered into nvc's system

10-06-2014 - DS-261
10-07-2014 - AOS fee
10-07-2014 - IV fee
11-07-2014 - IV & AOS packet received by NVC

1/6/2015 - Case Complete :joy:

1/12/2015 - Case complete letter by email

1/13/2015 - NVC rep confirmed interview scheduled for 4-feb

2/4/2015 - INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would agree with canadian_wife with respect to making any changes...they can be made when submitting the DS-230 to NVC. I would not suggest calling USCIS to request a RFE, why ask for trouble? If they have any problems they will not hesitate to let you know. But IMO it will be fine :)

hi obx i think this is not inviting any trouble if op dont inform uscis immigration officer this small mistake invite and create big trouble let supose for example at the time of op cr1 interview immigration officer ask op why you dont mention and fill your last 5 year work history starting with present and you fill and put in your G325A form none and op say to consular officer i think abroad mean out side my country citizenship (india)as i have already mentioned all occupation with in usa in last 5 year occupation so i thought i should not put any thing in last occupation abroad and i thought i put on DS-230 FORM later and consular officer say to op but DS-230 FORM is only talking about last 10 year occupation only and op say to consular officer . and if op say to consular officer at that time iam not aware of DS230 last 10 year point difference when i ask and talk about other persons every body say there is a huge difference G325A FORM AND DS-230 FORM ABOUT OCCUPATION when i know and understand that difference its to late my I-130 PARCEl ALREADY DELIVER TO USCIS and i have no option available and consular officer say to op if you know and understand that difference why you dont call uscis and inform usics immigration officer and note down your mistake about G325A FORM AND if that point op not given a satisfy answer to consular officer. counsular officer doubtful about op and he think op is trying to mis lead us and consular officer thought there is a problem about op previous occupation background and this type of situtation create and invite big problem .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kruz-Patz - no need to call USCIS. Seriously, this is not a big issue. Correct the mistake on the DS230 and you'll be fine. If asked at the interview, explain clearly and truthfully and it will be ok. I wasn't even asked about the DS-230 at my interview since it was such a non-issue (and I had 2 mistakes)

Good luck.


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×