Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AndyMisiu

My Personal Check List

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can you tell me if I've got everything covered and this is the order I should do things. I gathered information from a website and this is what I came up with. Please check and see if I missed anything.

Steps For Consulate

1. Once the consulate receives the approved petition, they will send an “Instruction package (Package #3)

2. Immediately return the following documents:

a) Completed DS 230 Part 1

B) Clear Photocopies of the biographic data page of your passport and the last page of your passport which contains your parents/spouse’s names, and any other pages which may indicate any change in name/date & place of birth/marital status

c) A complete copy of your passport (all pages) and the “applicant’s Statement” sign and date it, and return the checklist to consulate.

3. Mail all this and the checklist back to consulate immediately

4. Then they will mail Package #4 with the Medical Examination information

· She will need records for all vaccinations done

· Must have her passport

· 3 identical passport photographs

· Need the appointment letter

Interview

1. In packet #4 there will be the Appointment Letter

2. Make sure you have the following documents

· DS-156

· Medical Examination Report

· Birth Certificate (Long Form)

· Police Certificate

· Visa Fees $100.00

· Completed DS 230 (both parts)

· DS-1858

· DS-156K

. I-134

· Complete copy of fiancée visa petition

· Letter of intent to marry and continued intent

. Appointment Letter

· Proof of Relationship

Ø Correspondence between us, Letters, e-mails, IM's, phone bills, post cards, and cards.

Ø Photographs taken together

Edited by AndyMisiu

06/30/06- sent I-129F petition to VSC.

07/11/06- NOA1 (received in mail)

07/19/06- RFE received in mail, IMBRA

07/28/06- e-mail, IMBRA RFE received at VSC

09/11/06- called VSC, told I'm with an adjudicating officer

09/25/06- called VSC, told to file expedited service, outside 60 days of RFE received date

09/26/06- sent expedited service request to VSC via fax and snail mail

09/26/06- Senators and Congressman making inquiries into my petition

09/29/06- expedited service request approved by VSC director

10/04/06- e-mail NOA2 approved!!!!!!

10/05/06- NVC received

10/06/06- NVC forwarded to Poland Embassy

10/16/06- Packet #3 received

10/17/06- Packet #3 sent to US Embassy Warsaw

10/30/06- Packet #4 received

10/30/06- Interview scheduled for November 22nd!!!

11/30/06- Visa in hand, via DHL!!!!

12/05/06- Ania and I arrive together in the USA

02/11/07- Ania applied for Social Security Card

02/17/07- Ania and I were MARRIED!!!!!!

07/24/07- Social Security Card in hand- after some minor issues and a little procrastination :)

10/14/07- I-485, I-765, and permission to travel mailed to USCIS

10/17/07- Received NOA1

12/17/07- I-485 shipped to California Service Center for faster service

12/17/07- I-765 approved new card should be mailed within 30 days, Advanced parole approved

02/28/08- AOS APPROVED!!!! PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECEIVED!!!!! (card received couple weeks after approval)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you tell me if I've got everything covered and this is the order I should do things. I gathered information from a website and this is what I came up with. Please check and see if I missed anything.

Steps For Consulate

1. Once the consulate receives the approved petition, they will send an “Instruction package (Package #3)

2. Immediately return the following documents:

a) Completed DS 230 Part 1

B) Clear Photocopies of the biographic data page of your passport and the last page of your passport which contains your parents/spouse’s names, and any other pages which may indicate any change in name/date & place of birth/marital status

c) A complete copy of your passport (all pages) and the “applicant’s Statement” sign and date it, and return the checklist to consulate.

Here's what I got in my packet 3:

- info regarding pictures to be taken;

- info regarding police records I have to get;

- DS230 (part I) and DS2001 (to be filled out by me and sent once I had all the documents needed;

- I134 and poverty guidelines;

- info about birth certificate;

- info about military, marriage certificate, death certificate or divorce decree, if applicable.

3. Mail all this and the checklist back to consulate immediately

Copy of my passport and birth certificate, and one passport picture were to be sent with the DS forms.

4. Then they will mail Package #4 with the Medical Examination information

· She will need records for all vaccinations done

· Must have her passport

· 3 identical passport photographs

· Need the appointment letter

The report written by the doctor. She'll need to take vaccines and an HIV test as well as for syphilis. My packet 4 came with the following forms: DS156, DS156K, FS257a, and DS157. Some of them were not be signed beforehand, so they can be signed in front of the CO at the interview. She'll need to bring passport and the letter, of course. I don't recall how many passport pictures they asked from me.

Interview

1. In packet #4 there will be the Appointment Letter

2. Make sure you have the following documents

· DS-156

· Medical Examination Report

· Birth Certificate (Long Form)

· Police Certificate

· Visa Fees $100.00

· Completed DS 230 (both parts)

· DS-1858

· DS-156K

. I-134

· Complete copy of fiancée visa petition

· Letter of intent to marry and continued intent

. Appointment Letter

· Proof of Relationship

Ø Correspondence between us, Letters, e-mails, IM's, phone bills, post cards, and cards.

Ø Photographs taken together

Everything requested with packets 3 and 4, as above, plus proof of ongoing relationship. A new leter of intent is not a must do. Originals of every notice you got from the service centers may be a good idea.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mew!!


06/30/06- sent I-129F petition to VSC.

07/11/06- NOA1 (received in mail)

07/19/06- RFE received in mail, IMBRA

07/28/06- e-mail, IMBRA RFE received at VSC

09/11/06- called VSC, told I'm with an adjudicating officer

09/25/06- called VSC, told to file expedited service, outside 60 days of RFE received date

09/26/06- sent expedited service request to VSC via fax and snail mail

09/26/06- Senators and Congressman making inquiries into my petition

09/29/06- expedited service request approved by VSC director

10/04/06- e-mail NOA2 approved!!!!!!

10/05/06- NVC received

10/06/06- NVC forwarded to Poland Embassy

10/16/06- Packet #3 received

10/17/06- Packet #3 sent to US Embassy Warsaw

10/30/06- Packet #4 received

10/30/06- Interview scheduled for November 22nd!!!

11/30/06- Visa in hand, via DHL!!!!

12/05/06- Ania and I arrive together in the USA

02/11/07- Ania applied for Social Security Card

02/17/07- Ania and I were MARRIED!!!!!!

07/24/07- Social Security Card in hand- after some minor issues and a little procrastination :)

10/14/07- I-485, I-765, and permission to travel mailed to USCIS

10/17/07- Received NOA1

12/17/07- I-485 shipped to California Service Center for faster service

12/17/07- I-765 approved new card should be mailed within 30 days, Advanced parole approved

02/28/08- AOS APPROVED!!!! PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECEIVED!!!!! (card received couple weeks after approval)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're welcome!

We both forgot to mention the supporting documents that go with the I-134. And as for DS230 Part II, nowhere in the instructions in packet 3 and 4 they mentioned I should fill it out.

Edited by Mew

I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked these? http://warsaw.usembassy.gov/poland/Fiance_Visas.html

http://warsaw.usembassy.gov/poland/packets.html

Our check list is somewhat different from the one on the website.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After packet 3 you dont need to send any documents there. You have to send ( fax) back only wrw-1 cheklist and DS-230 part one (not all four pages, but only two). Some says they send this form (DS-230) some no, because k-1 visa is not immigrant visa. But i will, i dont want make suprises on my own way.

http://warsaw.usembassy.gov/poland/packets.html

http://warsaw.usembassy.gov/poland/Fiance_Visas.html


07/29/2006 – I-129 sent to Vermont

08/04/2006 - NOA1

08/28/2006 - NOA2 - approved

09/01/2006 - NVC - approved

09/07/2006 - Warsaw embassy sent packet 3 (damn post services, never received any)

09/18/2006 - packet 3 sent (Nothing fails)

09/27 - received packet 4

10/10 - medical exam

10/19 - INTERVIEW!

10/20 - received visa

11/7 - arrived in USA, POE YFK

1/19 - Married

02/23/2007 - Civil Surgeon (checked just vaccines for $ 25)

05/04/2007 - AOS package sent to Chicago

05/11/2007 - NOA1

05/15/2007 - NOA2 - ASC appointment letter about biometrics

05/24/2007 - RFE about tax forms w-2 and 1099!!!

06/05/2007 - Biometrics

21/06/2007 - NOA3 - Transfered to California

10/07/2007 - AOS approved, card production ordered!!!

19/07/2007 - Half year marriage anniversary - GC arrives!!!

07/08/2009 - Package sent (My cover letter 40 peaces of evidence)

07/14/2009 - check was cashed

07/10/2009 - NOA 1 received, GK extended for a year

07/17/2009 - received biometrics letter with my case number

08/06/2009 - scheduled biometrics appointment

11/16/2009 - approval

12/01/2009 - touched - card production ordered

2/26/2010 - got ten year card

No more departures!!!

No more typing!!!

Ne mirkli Tu neesi atstājis manas domas,

Tā, ka manas domas aizmirsa pat aizmirstību.

Mīļotais ir ienācis manā teltī,

Un mana sirds ir mulsas pārņemta.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...