Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jlchile

K1 Address

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am currently living in Chile (for 1 year), and am filling out the K1. I plan on using my parents house as my residence in the US. My question is, should I list my address here as my current address, or list theirs, despite the fact that I'm not living there right now. My fear of using my address here is that I will not have a permanent address shown for the US. Would it look funny if I say I'm living with my parents, despite the fact that I will also be saying I have been living in Chile?

Thanks,

JL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But you already asked this! Are you in Chile legally or not? Are you working legally or not? This could make a difference in terms of the G325A, someone told me. Is that why you guys won't get married there, etc.? What's going on. If you're there, why are you trying to do the K1?

As for the I-129F address, just list your residence in the US.

THIS is why I waited til I was home to file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess my question is different now that I am filling out the forms. I am working here, but for a company in the US, not a Chilean company. I am doing freelance work through the internet. I am not here on a visa, just my passport. And my checks for my work are being sent to my parents house.

I don't want to do the K3 because we want the wedding to be right before we leave, so we can have a celebration both here and there.

My inclination is to put all the addresses in the US, and just say I am temperarily living here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I guess my question is different now that I am filling out the forms. I am working here, but for a company in the US, not a Chilean company. I am doing freelance work through the internet. I am not here on a visa, just my passport. And my checks for my work are being sent to my parents house.

I don't want to do the K3 because we want the wedding to be right before we leave, so we can have a celebration both here and there.

My inclination is to put all the addresses in the US, and just say I am temperarily living here.

There really isn't any reason for you to indicate where you are temporarily living. Use your parent's address and make sure they check your mail for you in case the service center has to send you something after the NOA1. If you use an address in Chile, you won't qualify since you have to have a US domicile. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Further to kitkat1's point, ensure you have documented evidence of your income. This is critical in the K-1 process. You probably do earn well over the poverty line, but it needs to be well documented.

This entire process is about documentation, proving your case for sponsoring a foreign national as your spouse.

Use the U.S. Address, as this will facilitate the receipt of important documents that may be needed to complete the processing.

Best of luck.

I guess my question is different now that I am filling out the forms. I am working here, but for a company in the US, not a Chilean company. I am doing freelance work through the internet. I am not here on a visa, just my passport. And my checks for my work are being sent to my parents house.

I don't want to do the K3 because we want the wedding to be right before we leave, so we can have a celebration both here and there.

My inclination is to put all the addresses in the US, and just say I am temperarily living here.

There really isn't any reason for you to indicate where you are temporarily living. Use your parent's address and make sure they check your mail for you in case the service center has to send you something after the NOA1. If you use an address in Chile, you won't qualify since you have to have a US domicile. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...