Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lynne Jenkins

K1 Visa Process & Forms

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am hoping someone that has filed for the K1 Fiancee Visa can assist in answering some questions for me. I would like to determin the forms that I will need or even a step by step guide. I realize there are steps noted on the Guides, however I would like to be sure I have all of the forms printed out so we can start filling them out, even if it is in advance.

I so far have the following forms printed out. If someone can confirm I have all the forms I will need, or let me know if I have in fact missed some, it would be appreciated.

I-129F to Apply for K1 Fiancee Visa

G-325A x's 2 Biographic Inf. forms to be completed by both myself and my Fiancee

I-134 Affidavit of Support

I-765 Application for Employment - Am I able to request a work Visa in advance? I don't particularly want to sit around for 3months until I adjust my status once we are married? I read that you may request to work when coming into the US in order to marry. Sometimes it's approved?

I-131 Application for Travel Document

Lastly the Adjustment of Status Form which I have yet to print

Many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I-129F to Apply for K1 Fiancee Visa

G-325A x's 2 Biographic Inf. forms to be completed by both myself and my Fiancee

I-134 Affidavit of Support

I-765 Application for Employment - Am I able to request a work Visa in advance? I don't particularly want to sit around for 3months until I adjust my status once we are married? I read that you may request to work when coming into the US in order to marry. Sometimes it's approved?

I-131 Application for Travel Document

Lastly the Adjustment of Status Form which I have yet to print

Based on your question/post, I'd highly recommend you take another look at the Step-by-Step Guide on How to File for a K-1 Visa for your Foreign Fiance(e). I found it very helpful to print the guide out and use it as a check list (checking off each items as I completed them); you may find this helpful too.

:thumbs:

Edited by Otto und Karin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to read the guides carefully. It tells you exactly what you need. To submit the I-129f you need only the I-129f and G-325A forms. The I-134 is submitted at the interview stage. The I-765 and I-131 are for the AOS stage.

Remember that for the I-129F submission you will also need letters of intent from both of you, evidence of citizenship from you, evidence of having met in the 2 years previous to the submission, passport photos from both of you.

Here you have a complete checklist of what you need for the I-129F submission. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=k1guide

Here you have a flowchart of all the steps up to the AOS stage. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=k1flow

Also don't hesitate to ask any question you have no matter how little it may seem.

PEACE.................. :thumbs:


When you love someone from the bottom of your heart; so much that you are willing to give your life for your loved one, time and distance takes a backseat. Only love prevails. And with love in you hearts you can overcome anything.

January 21, 2010 - Submitted AOS

January 25, 2010 - Cory received her SSN

March 9, 2010 - Received appointment for biometrics - will be on March 18

March 18, 2010 - Biometrics done

March 19, 2010 - Touches on I-485 and I-765

March 25, 2010 - Advance Parole approved..received on April 1 in the mail

March 29, 2010 - I-485 notice date, received on April 4, 2010

May 3, 2010 - EAD approved

May 5, 2010 - Date interview....approved

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed Read the Guides! +I-134 Affidavit of Support is also not in the initial filing...


07-17-2009 I-129F sent

07-22-2009 NOA1 date

07-24-2009 check cleared

07-30-2009 NOA1 received via snail mail

10-14-2009 NOA2 (we were around #187 on Igor's List)

12-30-2009 Interview in Madrid!

02-01-2010 Visa in Hand - finally!

03-08-2010 POE Orlando, FL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×