Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Devkpaik

I-485 interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I have a question regarding the I-485 interview. We've been going through the checklist of things to bring as provided by USCIS, and there are a LOT of things on that checklist we don't have.

For example, some things we don't have are;

-Joint tax returns

-insurance documents (car, house, etc)

property documents (we've been living in one of my parent's houses so we don't have a lease, etc.)

-utility bills

We DO have LOTS of pictures, etc.

Do you think us not having this information will be sufficient? Especially considering that some of the information wouldn't be possible to attain.

Also, have you guys heard of immigration coming to your house to do checks to make sure you and your wife live there? Reason I ask this is because my wife's friends have mentioned that after they got their biometrics done, they've had weird encounters with people at their house.

For example, one friend had someone knock on her door at 4:00 AM and pretend they were looking for their friend, but when they were told that person doesn't live there, the person asked what their name was. When she told the person her name, the person said "Oh okay, thank you. I'm glad you're here".

Same sort of story happened with three of her other friends. Then about two weeks after my wife got her biometrics done, we got a knock on our door at 7:30 AM. I was asleep still, so my wife opened the door and it was a man about 40 years old, and he said "Hey, we got a call saying that something was wrong with your electricity". My wife said "no, no one called about that." Then the guy said "oh, okay. Well are you ____ (stated her name)." She said yes. Then the guy said "Okay, well I'm glad you're here. Thank you very much!"

I don't know, maybe random coincidences, but kind of weird I think. Especially when they all said "ok thank you. I'm glad you're here". And that it happened with four of her friends (all randoms that she met at her ESL class who were all here on K-1 visas in the process of adjusting status after they got their biometrics).

Thanks guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What evidence do you have besides photos? Of all the things you put in that list, the only thing we had was a lease with both of our names on it. We had some other smaller things. We also had a lot of photos that seemed to go over well. :) You could get your parents to write you some kind of a letter stating that you live in their house. Be sure to have it notarized.

As far as having them show up at your house, I don't have much to add, other than I think it's creepy. Sounds a little weird to me. I certainly wouldn't be answering the door for anyone at 4 AM, much less giving them my name.


24q38dy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We also didn't have the same. All the bills, tax returns and the house was under my husband's name. So what we did was photocopied all invoices of stuff I and my husband ordered online (including my magazine subscription) that were sent to our house to prove that we are living together.

We also included the copies of the form that showed me as dependent for his health insurance and our health cards.

We just explained it to the IO during the interview and it was ok :)

Hope this helps :)

Edited by beatles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What evidence do you have besides photos? Of all the things you put in that list, the only thing we had was a lease with both of our names on it. We had some other smaller things. We also had a lot of photos that seemed to go over well. :) You could get your parents to write you some kind of a letter stating that you live in their house. Be sure to have it notarized.

As far as having them show up at your house, I don't have much to add, other than I think it's creepy. Sounds a little weird to me. I certainly wouldn't be answering the door for anyone at 4 AM, much less giving them my name.

Hey thanks for the response guys!

Basically, the evidence that we have is the following:

-LOTS of photos which we will arrange into a nice album

-An apartment lease showing our names

-A joint bank account

-A joint cell phone bill

-A letter from our mutual friend just talking about us being together

-marriage certificate

That's all I can think of now, do you guys think this will suffice? Or should we aim towards getting more stuff?

Thank you very much again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Out of curiosity, since you married before 12/31/2008, why didn't you file joint taxes for TY 2008? You should file an amended return now that your wife has a SSN; she will be eligible for the Recovery Rebate from last year - potential a $600 windfall for you and her.


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say, I know of maybe one person here in VJ that had people go to their house. And even then, it was an extreme situation (big age gap). But I seriously doubt that USCIS would send, on a regular basis, people to snoop around at 4am. Like someone said above, if it was me, I certainly wouldn't answer, even less give my name. :blink:


Adjustment of Status

11/03/10 ------- AoS (I-130/I-485) Package mailed out (Priority Mail)

11/07/10 ------- AoS Package received and singed for

11/10/10 ------- NOA1 received for I-130, I-485 and I-765 (emails)

11/12/10 ------- NOA1 received for I-130, I-485 and I-765 (hard copies)

11/12/10 ------- Touches on I-130, I-485 and I-765

11/19/10 ------- Biometrics appointment letter received

12/06/10 ------- RFE for I-693 (I think the issue is that it was not signed. Called USCIS and will receive a letter in a few days explaining)

12/13/10 ------- Biometrics done

12/16/10 ------- EAD card in production (email)

12/20/10 ------- Received "Letter of Explanation" for RFE (Service Request to expedite my case. Called USCIS and was told to ignore that and just send in response to RFE.)

12/22/10 ------- Touch (Email for Post Decision Activity on EAD saying that a letter of approval has been mailed out)

12/24/10 ------- Received EAD in the mail

12/27/10 ------- Applied for SSN

12/31/10 ------- Received Interview letter

01/03/11 ------- Received SSN card in the mail

01/07/11 ------- Mailed out response to RFE (I-693)

01/15/11 ------- Email confirming USCIS received RFE response

01/31/11 ------- Approved!

Pre-Adjustment of Status:

2006 -------- Met Online

02/07 ------- Visited him in the U.S. for what was suppose to be a few weeks (Came in with birth certificate and health card. Health card expired a few months after)

08/07 ------- Decided to get married because we didn't want to be apart (in the U.S.)

10/10 ------- USCIS Medical Done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have to say, I know of maybe one person here in VJ that had people go to their house. And even then, it was an extreme situation (big age gap). But I seriously doubt that USCIS would send, on a regular basis, people to snoop around at 4am. Like someone said above, if it was me, I certainly wouldn't answer, even less give my name. :blink:

See, my wife and I are the same age. Well she's now one year older than me because her bday was in September. So no age difference really here.

That's really strange.

I do appreciate everyones responses on this.

But do you guys think the evidence we have provided will be sufficient, or should we try to get more (although I don't really know what more we can get). Good news is she JUST (today) got her work permit in the mail, so that was great news!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yea one more thing, sorry!

Forgot to mention that I spent about a year with her in her own country. I visited her three times before she came here, and I spent about 3 1/2 months each time over there. And the proof that we had showed to prove a bonafide RELATIONSHIP to get the K-1 was phone logs showing me calling her or her calling me three times a day every day at least.

We have lots of that evidence and stuff.

I'm just worried that everything we have so far isn't enough and our interview is on November 2nd!

Eek!

Thanks guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only other thing I would suggest is affidavits from friends or family stating you are married and living together. There is an example of sworn affidavits under the Lifting of Conditions in this link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples


Naturalization

3/23/14 - N400 package sent to Phoenix

3/27/14 - N400 package delivered

4/3/14 - NOA1 receipt date

4/4/14 - check cashed

04/29/14 - biometrics date

07/01/14 - interview date

xx/xx/xx - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The only other thing I would suggest is affidavits from friends or family stating you are married and living together. There is an example of sworn affidavits under the Lifting of Conditions in this link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

Hey thanks for that. We can get some letters from friends/fam saying we're married, is that what you mean by affidavit? We can also get them notarized as well.

Thanks guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The only other thing I would suggest is affidavits from friends or family stating you are married and living together. There is an example of sworn affidavits under the Lifting of Conditions in this link: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=examples

Hey thanks for that. We can get some letters from friends/fam saying we're married, is that what you mean by affidavit? We can also get them notarized as well.

Thanks guys!

An affidavit is not the same as a letter, it is a formal sworn statement of fact, signed by the author before a notary public or other authorized officer. I provided the link so you could see how to create an affidavit.


Naturalization

3/23/14 - N400 package sent to Phoenix

3/27/14 - N400 package delivered

4/3/14 - NOA1 receipt date

4/4/14 - check cashed

04/29/14 - biometrics date

07/01/14 - interview date

xx/xx/xx - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×