Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bonjur_mimi

Adjustment of status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I entered the U.S on 26th of May. It's almost 2months since i'm in the States. i had my visa on 19th of april. We're going to get married on 20th of July. and my visa expires in october.

Hereby, i need your advice when we can apply for adjustment of status after we get married. is it okay if we apply for AOS in September?

please, i'm worried and i need your help

thanks a lot

:) :) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everybody,

I entered the U.S on 26th of May. It's almost 2months since i'm in the States. i had my visa on 19th of april. We're going to get married on 20th of July. and my visa expires in october.

Hereby, i need your advice when we can apply for adjustment of status after we get married. is it okay if we apply for AOS in September?

please, i'm worried and i need your help

thanks a lot

:) :) :)

And one more thing i need to get married till 24th of august. is it still okay for me to file for AOS in september?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to get married within 90 days of your arrival to the US, and you can file for AOS right after you get married..... because you will need to send in with AOS the proof of your marriage (marriage certificate/license)

Once you are married you will need to get the Official Certified Marriage certificate and then you will send that certificate with your AOS and then you are good to go...... and of course you will NEED to file AOS BEFORE your visa expires (before your 90 day runs out)

Hope this helps!


7-22-2008 Sent I129F to CSC

7-31-2008 NOA1

12-8-2008 checked case status online.. APPROVED!!!

12-12-2008 received hard copy NOA2 !!!!!

12-17-2008 received NVC Case # !!!!!

1-5-2009 received Packet 3!!!!!

1-22-2009 Interview Date!!!!! Please pray for us!

2-5-2009 US here we come :)

4-19-2009 Wedding Day!!!

AOS

6-4-2009 AOS Filed!!!

6-25-2009 Fingerprints appt!!!

7-9-2009 email: "EAD card production ordered"

7-14-2009 email: "EAD card production ordered"

7-15-2009 email: "Approval Notice Sent"

7-17-2009 EAD Card received

9-15-2009 AOS Interview

7y3zfuchf.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everybody,

I entered the U.S on 26th of May. It's almost 2months since i'm in the States. i had my visa on 19th of april. We're going to get married on 20th of July. and my visa expires in october.

Hereby, i need your advice when we can apply for adjustment of status after we get married. is it okay if we apply for AOS in September?

please, i'm worried and i need your help

thanks a lot

:) :) :)

People have filed AOS after their 90 day I-94 expires, however I would strongly suggest you do it before the I-94 expires, to protect your status.


------- ROC ---------------

06.29.2011 Mailed I-751

09.22.2011 RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you need to get married within 90 days of your arrival to the US, and you can file for AOS right after you get married..... because you will need to send in with AOS the proof of your marriage (marriage certificate/license)

Once you are married you will need to get the Official Certified Marriage certificate and then you will send that certificate with your AOS and then you are good to go...... and of course you will NEED to file AOS BEFORE your visa expires (before your 90 day runs out)

Hope this helps!

thanks so once i get married and filed for AOS like one week before is it still okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×