Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Inna

Some I-130, I-485, G-325A and I-765 questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I have some uncertainities on the paperwork:

I-130:

1) Line 19 "Your relative's address abroad" I've been in the US for a year and a half as a student, do I really need to put the foreign address. And should I leave the phone section blank, or put "N/A"?

2) Line 20 "Your relative's address abroad", should I put the address in the US order, or the order they list addresses back home(which is in Russia). And, can I use abbriviatures instead of full words (example in English: Street-St, Apartment-Apt,etc) writing address in the native alphabet, because it barely fits :(

3) When submitting bank account statement as proof of bona fide marriage, is one page enough(with our names and balances of accounts), or do we also need to submit pages with all the transactions?

G-325A:

1) "Applicant's residence last five years", my address abroad - "Province or State" , the problem here is: name of the state DOES NOT FIT(I know, it's funny), can I just leave it blank, or should I attach a note with the name of the state? The name of the state is "Nizhegorodskaya Oblast'", and the abbriviature like in the US (MO,AZ,CA) does not exist.

2) "Show below last occupation abroad if not shown above"- I only had 2 jobs back home and no jobs in the US, so should I put N/A or leave it blank?Or, should I say "student" since I was a student, I'm not sure what exactly they mean by "ocupation"?

3) My husband's G-325A, parents' info. His mom's current last name is different from both my husband's father's name and her maiden name, it id the name of her previous husband, but G-325A asks only for maiden name and "father's mother's" name has to be the same, is it a problem that her last name does not much both(she is filling out I-864A, so she will be provoding documentation showing her current name)?

I-485:

1)"Address C/O"- I'm living with my husband and mother-in-law, so she owns the house, should I put her name in this section, or it is not neccesary?

2)"Current USCIS status"- F-1, or F-1 Visa Holder, or F-1 Student?

3)Part 3 "Current Occupation"- I don't work, but I'm going to school, should I put "student" or "None"?

I-765:

1)Line 5 "State/Province"-again, the state's name is too long, is it fine to leave blank?

2)Line 14 "Manner of Last Entry"- just "student" or "F-1 student"?

3)Line 15 "Current Immigration Status"- "Adjustment applicant" right?Or F-1?

Thank you so much!


2-year green card application:

07/29/2009- Mailed I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864, I-864A, G-325A, I-765 via USPS.

08/02/2009- Package delivered to Chicago.

08/06/2009- Checks cashed.

08/10/2009- Received NOA's for I-485, I-130, I-765 (issued August 6th).

08/19/2009- Recieved Biometrics Appointment notice (bio apt 9/12 at 9am).

08/21/2009- Recieved RFE for I-485 (issued August 17th).

08/22/2009- Responded to RFE.

09/01/2009- Case processing resumed (RFE recieved on 8/27/2009).

09/01/2009- Walk-in biometrics at 1:00pm, in and out in 15mins.

09/09/2009- Recieved e-mail: EAD card production ordered on 09/08/2009.

09/14/2009- Recieved another e-mail: EAD card production ordered (AGAIN!) on 09/11/2009.

09/16/2009- EAD recieved in the mail.

09/21/2009- Applied for a SSN.

09/30/2009- Recieved SSC.

10/14/2009- Received interview notice (Interview on 11/16 at 9:35am)

11/16/2009- Interview,APPROVED and CARD production ordered e-mail!Yay!

11/19/2009- Welcome Notice Recieved and Card production ordered e-mail again!

11/27/2009- Received green card in the mail!

Removal of Conditions:

09/09/2011- Sent the package via Priority mail, with delivery confirmation.

09/12/2011- Package delivered.

09/13/2011- Check cashed.

09/14/2011- NOA issued and received on 09/17/2011.

09/15/2011- Biometrics appointment issued for 10/05

11/21/2011- Card production ordered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone, I have some uncertainities on the paperwork:

I-130:

1) Line 19 "Your relative's address abroad" I've been in the US for a year and a half as a student, do I really need to put the foreign address. And should I leave the phone section blank, or put "N/A"?

2) Line 20 "Your relative's address abroad", should I put the address in the US order, or the order they list addresses back home(which is in Russia). And, can I use abbriviatures instead of full words (example in English: Street-St, Apartment-Apt,etc) writing address in the native alphabet, because it barely fits :(

3) When submitting bank account statement as proof of bona fide marriage, is one page enough(with our names and balances of accounts), or do we also need to submit pages with all the transactions?

1. Line 19. You should put your most recent foreign address. Include phone # if you had one.

2. Put in the US order, i.e. my wife's was: ul. Dvinskaya ##-APT#, Volgograd, Russia 400087

3. Include a full copy of the statement. I would also go to the bank, if possible, and have them write a letter that simply says that you and your husband share an account, and include the date you were added on the account. When in doubt, it's usually better to include a little more (i.e. full copy of statement, not just first page). You're less likely to get a request for more information that way.

G-325A:

1) "Applicant's residence last five years", my address abroad - "Province or State" , the problem here is: name of the state DOES NOT FIT(I know, it's funny), can I just leave it blank, or should I attach a note with the name of the state? The name of the state is "Nizhegorodskaya Oblast'", and the abbriviature like in the US (MO,AZ,CA) does not exist.

2) "Show below last occupation abroad if not shown above"- I only had 2 jobs back home and no jobs in the US, so should I put N/A or leave it blank?Or, should I say "student" since I was a student, I'm not sure what exactly they mean by "ocupation"?

3) My husband's G-325A, parents' info. His mom's current last name is different from both my husband's father's name and her maiden name, it id the name of her previous husband, but G-325A asks only for maiden name and "father's mother's" name has to be the same, is it a problem that her last name does not much both(she is filling out I-864A, so she will be provoding documentation showing her current name)?

1. Never leave anything blank that normally needs an answer. Fill it in to the best of your ability. If you're doing it on the computer, you may want to leave it blank and fill it in by hand. If you can't fit it in the blank, write "See attachment", include a separate piece of paper, and be exact in what you are answering. For example: G-325A, Province or State: Nizhegorodskaya Oblast

You could probably abbreviate a little: Nizhegorodskaya O., or Nizhegorod. O., but I'd rather provide a full name on another page.

2. Occupation will be the job you held back home. Since it is asking for last occupation abroad, it would be the last job you had before you cam to the USA.

3. I am looking at the current G-325A. You should have enough room for both current name and maiden name. Put the mother's current last name in the Family name box, with her maiden name in parentheses (maiden name).

I-485:

1)"Address C/O"- I'm living with my husband and mother-in-law, so she owns the house, should I put her name in this section, or it is not neccesary?

2)"Current USCIS status"- F-1, or F-1 Visa Holder, or F-1 Student?

3)Part 3 "Current Occupation"- I don't work, but I'm going to school, should I put "student" or "None"?

1. This should be your current address. You live there, so it is okay to NOT put her name in this section.

2. I would probably just put F-1. The F-1 is a student visa and can't be anything else.

3. Student.

I-765:

1)Line 5 "State/Province"-again, the state's name is too long, is it fine to leave blank?

2)Line 14 "Manner of Last Entry"- just "student" or "F-1 student"?

3)Line 15 "Current Immigration Status"- "Adjustment applicant" right?Or F-1?

Thank you so much!

1. Same as for G-325A above. Use a separate sheet if you can't fit it in, and be specific what question you are answering. Use a separate sheet of paper for each, and make sure you get the right page with the right form.

2. F-1 Visa should be adequate. They know what F-1 Visa is. :-)

3. F-1 Visa Holder.


2005-08-10: Met Natalia and fell in love. Too bad she didn't.

2006-01-13: Married. Biggest mistake of my life.

2006-03-07: Began the I-130/I-129F process.

2006-11-01: POE - JFK / Home in Austin!

2006-11-15: She hits me and continues pattern of abuse.

2006-11-16: I filed for divorce.

2006-11-17: Wife is served divorce papers; she and daughter return to Russia.

2007-12-08: She returns to Russia "for the holidays" (lied to lawyers and court).

[many more ups and downs during this time period - mostly downs]

2008-03-26: File for bankruptcy.

2008-07-30: Bankruptcy finalized.

2008-08-27: Divorce final. Started piecing my life back together.

(See my timeline for details.)

Disclaimer: I'm just a guy who married for love, but she didn't! All she wants is money and a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inna,

This is completely off topic but here are the affidavit examples you requested. I figured it'd be faster and other people might benefit from the post.

Diana

Affidavit_Example_1.doc

Affidavit_Example_2.doc


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-130

I used the sample forms available at the forum and I am not sure, if I, as a J-1 visa holder a living in US for over a year should inform my address in Brazil at part C, question 2. Could someone confirm me that?

When they ask what other name I use. Should I inform only my last name or my full maiden name?

I-485

When I am filling the I-485, I don't what option I should check on Part-2 (the reason why you are applying for the AOS). Some ppl told a friend of mine she should check the letter B., which says: My spouse or parent applid for AOS or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouse or children. I am not sure if that's the correct answer. I think letter H would fit my answer better, because I can explain I got here on a J-1 visa.

I-765

Line 2 - When they ask what other name I use. Should I inform only my last name or my full maiden name?

Line 16 – I have no clue what I should answer. I’ve been reading the instruction but I couldn’t find anything about J-1 visa holders.

For now those are the questions I would like to ask. I hope someone can help me.

Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the samples, Mononoke!


2-year green card application:

07/29/2009- Mailed I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864, I-864A, G-325A, I-765 via USPS.

08/02/2009- Package delivered to Chicago.

08/06/2009- Checks cashed.

08/10/2009- Received NOA's for I-485, I-130, I-765 (issued August 6th).

08/19/2009- Recieved Biometrics Appointment notice (bio apt 9/12 at 9am).

08/21/2009- Recieved RFE for I-485 (issued August 17th).

08/22/2009- Responded to RFE.

09/01/2009- Case processing resumed (RFE recieved on 8/27/2009).

09/01/2009- Walk-in biometrics at 1:00pm, in and out in 15mins.

09/09/2009- Recieved e-mail: EAD card production ordered on 09/08/2009.

09/14/2009- Recieved another e-mail: EAD card production ordered (AGAIN!) on 09/11/2009.

09/16/2009- EAD recieved in the mail.

09/21/2009- Applied for a SSN.

09/30/2009- Recieved SSC.

10/14/2009- Received interview notice (Interview on 11/16 at 9:35am)

11/16/2009- Interview,APPROVED and CARD production ordered e-mail!Yay!

11/19/2009- Welcome Notice Recieved and Card production ordered e-mail again!

11/27/2009- Received green card in the mail!

Removal of Conditions:

09/09/2011- Sent the package via Priority mail, with delivery confirmation.

09/12/2011- Package delivered.

09/13/2011- Check cashed.

09/14/2011- NOA issued and received on 09/17/2011.

09/15/2011- Biometrics appointment issued for 10/05

11/21/2011- Card production ordered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×