Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MapleLeafBaby

K2 AOS Question?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm filing for AOS, I am completing forms for myself and my son (5 years old) who came with me. I will complete duplicates for his K2...

Duplicates of

485

131

do I have to do an application for him on the support and EAD too?

also the forms ask for the Alien #, I have been assigned one, but my son has not. I was told he will rec've one after AOS is approved? In the forms for him, what do I put under Alien #? Should I list my A#?

Also if I am changing my address, do I complete a seperate AR-11 for him? does the USC have to file a change of address as well? if so, what form does my husband use?

Thanks


********************************************************

N-400 Citizenship

06/27/2014 Mailed N-400 Packet

07/02/2014 Tracking Confirmation Packet Rec'd @ USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks.

I wonder if I still have to provide proof of full custody? or if that was just a requirement under the K1 and POE entry....once I am in the country, I wonder if this has been satisfied?

I would hate to get an RFE for proof....as his father lives in Canada and signed the forms for me to get my K1....


********************************************************

N-400 Citizenship

06/27/2014 Mailed N-400 Packet

07/02/2014 Tracking Confirmation Packet Rec'd @ USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks.

I wonder if I still have to provide proof of full custody? or if that was just a requirement under the K1 and POE entry....once I am in the country, I wonder if this has been satisfied?

I would hate to get an RFE for proof....as his father lives in Canada and signed the forms for me to get my K1....

No clue there - as my wife had no kids. In Ukraine the non-custodial parent has to sign a permission letter for the child to permanently relocate, but from your comments it appears that a letter isn't required for applicants from Canada.


3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks.

I wonder if I still have to provide proof of full custody? or if that was just a requirement under the K1 and POE entry....once I am in the country, I wonder if this has been satisfied?

I would hate to get an RFE for proof....as his father lives in Canada and signed the forms for me to get my K1....

No clue there - as my wife had no kids. In Ukraine the non-custodial parent has to sign a permission letter for the child to permanently relocate, but from your comments it appears that a letter isn't required for applicants from Canada.

I had a copy of a revised separation agreement with my ex-husband, outlining his agreement for us to move to the US...signed by us and our lawyers. This is what I used to show 'permission' even though I have full custody. I'm just not sure if they need a copy of this, or if I will confuse them by sending extra stuff they may not need...

thanks for your input :)


********************************************************

N-400 Citizenship

06/27/2014 Mailed N-400 Packet

07/02/2014 Tracking Confirmation Packet Rec'd @ USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i provided no such proof for my son.... even though we do have the "letter"... approved without interview

A# for a K-2 would be "NONE"

thank you :) I just was not sure if you use the parent # or can put 'none'

thanks again :)


********************************************************

N-400 Citizenship

06/27/2014 Mailed N-400 Packet

07/02/2014 Tracking Confirmation Packet Rec'd @ USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks.

I wonder if I still have to provide proof of full custody? or if that was just a requirement under the K1 and POE entry....once I am in the country, I wonder if this has been satisfied?

I would hate to get an RFE for proof....as his father lives in Canada and signed the forms for me to get my K1....

No clue there - as my wife had no kids. In Ukraine the non-custodial parent has to sign a permission letter for the child to permanently relocate, but from your comments it appears that a letter isn't required for applicants from Canada.

I had a copy of a revised separation agreement with my ex-husband, outlining his agreement for us to move to the US...signed by us and our lawyers. This is what I used to show 'permission' even though I have full custody. I'm just not sure if they need a copy of this, or if I will confuse them by sending extra stuff they may not need...

thanks for your input :)

I would say send it on. Just make a thorough cover letter. Better too much info than too little!

Edited by Brad and Vika

3dflags_ukr0001-0001a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0001a.gif

Travelers - not tourists

Friday.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×