Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HaisamandFati

My papers at NVC now...What that mean?

68 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi and im sorry for bein away for a long time

we r married at march 4th 2008 .

i made my petition at september 2008 from the U.S embassy in Cairo for a DCF fieling and they made it CR-1 since we didnt finish 2 years yet and my wife was with me

and we got approved from the counsler about the case and he wrote YES on our case file..which mean our case is approved for the first check and the embassy have no problem for let me immigrate as i think .

i payed 355$ for I-130 and 55 L.E for DHL fees

and he told me i will see u in 2 months or 3 and prepare a Proof of DOMICILE with u and he gave me a paper with that.

and its 10 months now and nothing happened

all i have is just a case number and the embassy keep replien with the same answer

ur case still AP and we will contact you for the next step

we called USCIS and they said ur case went to NVC but since when ....i DONNO

and she said nothing wrong with ur case and everything is fine or we would of contact you......

we try to call GOS but nothing till now and even the other office end with 700 in the phone number we still trying

so is there anyone can give me an explaination for wats going on?

and why the NVC and for how long it will be there?

and when should i expect a package from the embassy ??? when im 1 year done with petition which mean september 09?

i think many went to america long way before me.......

and what should i do just to be sure that everything is fine ......

and whos else been waiting so long like me with the US embassy in Cairo

cause i know its damn slow here ........

somebody explain me ...

miss u all :bonk:


For more help about marriage in egypt visit other topics

step by step marriage in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136281

What is DCF and Why Do I Care?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=dcf

how to got a proof of 6 months temporary residency in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1974119

Affidavit of support I-864 HELP!!!!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970098

PLEASE NEED HLEP (INTERVIEW IN CAIRO EGYPT)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970063

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
not a K-1 visa item... moving to appropriate forum

i think im in the appropriate forum


For more help about marriage in egypt visit other topics

step by step marriage in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136281

What is DCF and Why Do I Care?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=dcf

how to got a proof of 6 months temporary residency in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1974119

Affidavit of support I-864 HELP!!!!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970098

PLEASE NEED HLEP (INTERVIEW IN CAIRO EGYPT)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970063

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am certainly no expert about these things but from reading other posts it sounds like they sent your case back to NVC for additional background checks. Does your wife have a Senator from her home state that can assist in making some inquiries about what the hold up is??


Betsy El Sum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am certainly no expert about these things but from reading other posts it sounds like they sent your case back to NVC for additional background checks. Does your wife have a Senator from her home state that can assist in making some inquiries about what the hold up is??

and what made my papers go back to NVC? i mean what is the reasons and i think when case went from USCIS to NVC that mean that everything is fine and my papers are done checking and approved

or thats have another meaning .........im confused

and if there is something wrong why they didnt ask us when we called

cause the lady keep sayin nothing wrong and everything is fine

and yes she can do that senator or congressman but i know nothing will change

Have you contacted the Embassy lately? You should do that. Best of luck.

yes i sent an email from a week and nothing

and i sent one yesterday and still waiting

but what should that mean?

something is wrong or what .......what happen when papers r in NVC? and for how long and why ? and what after NVC suppose to be the embassy as i know


For more help about marriage in egypt visit other topics

step by step marriage in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136281

What is DCF and Why Do I Care?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=dcf

how to got a proof of 6 months temporary residency in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1974119

Affidavit of support I-864 HELP!!!!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970098

PLEASE NEED HLEP (INTERVIEW IN CAIRO EGYPT)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970063

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well first of all you need to remember you are not going to get a straight answer from USCIS or NVC. You can call each place 10 times and get 10 different people who give you 10 different answers. I have seen a couple posters on here who have had similar circumstances and from what I remember their petitions were sent bck for additional background checks. Getting your Senator and Congressman involved will at least maybe get you some answers even if it doesn't speed up the process. I wish you the best of luck!!! Your situation sounds really sad.


Betsy El Sum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't think anything is wrong. Egypt seems to get longer timelines, as do many of the countries in the region. EWmail the Embassy again if you don't hear anything by Tuesday or so.

so that mean that my case is approved or still ??


For more help about marriage in egypt visit other topics

step by step marriage in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136281

What is DCF and Why Do I Care?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=dcf

how to got a proof of 6 months temporary residency in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1974119

Affidavit of support I-864 HELP!!!!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970098

PLEASE NEED HLEP (INTERVIEW IN CAIRO EGYPT)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970063

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't think anything is wrong. Egypt seems to get longer timelines, as do many of the countries in the region. EWmail the Embassy again if you don't hear anything by Tuesday or so.

so that mean that my case is approved or still ??

Did you have your interview already?

Chances are you are in Administrative Processing hell :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no i just made my first interview with my wife to give em the I-130 and the G-i donno and pay the 335$ and DHL and got approved after the interview with the consular and im waiting for my first package for 10 months now


For more help about marriage in egypt visit other topics

step by step marriage in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136281

What is DCF and Why Do I Care?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...om&page=dcf

how to got a proof of 6 months temporary residency in Egypt

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1974119

Affidavit of support I-864 HELP!!!!!

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970098

PLEASE NEED HLEP (INTERVIEW IN CAIRO EGYPT)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;#entry1970063

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That was your wife's interview.

It appears they accepted the I-130.

The next step is the package hat comes from Cairo, the one that includes the Affidavit of Support, medical, etc., forms. Did you get that yet?

Once that package is completed and returned to the Embassy, they will schedule an appointment for your interview. It appears they want you to bring proof that your wife has established domicile in the US as well.

AP is Administrative Processing, most often name checks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
not a K-1 visa item... moving to appropriate forum

i think im in the appropriate forum

only because I moved it to the right forum... you originally posted in the FIANCE(E) VISA forum

Not sure this is still in appropriate forum. I know they show as DCF, but since when does DCF go to USCIS or NVC? Or does that happen with DCF applications in Egypt? Could it be that this should be in the CR1/IR1 forum? If so, then there will be more useful help and advice forthcoming over there than maybe can be offered here.


I-130

Met in the US: 2002

Married : 2007-08-03

I-130 Sent : 2007-08-13

I-130 NOA1 : 2007-09-26

Abandoned application and OH moved to the UK.

April 2009 starting all over again DCF this time.

Marriage : 2007-08-03

I-130 Sent : 2009-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2009-05-06 (no receipt received this is the date the money was taken from credit card)

RFE: 2009-06-02. Credit card receipts and dreaded RFE's.

RFE replied to: 2009-06-04. Hoping they have everything they need

NOA2 approved: 2009-06-11.

NOA2 received: 2009-06-15.

Packet 3 received: 2009-06-17.

Packet 3 returned: 2009-06-17.

Medical booked for July 13th.

Medical done, passed pending xray and blood tests.

July 13th: Still waiting for interview date...phoned DOS and they said everything is in order and we're eligible for an interview and to be patient...back to waiting.

Called DOS again 17th July, they said we have an interview date whoop!!

Interview: July 29th (hubby's birthday) WOOHOO!! Visa approved

SMS message 31st July saying visa will be delivered on Monday.

August 1st: Visa here!!!! whoop whoop!

So much left to do...but the worst is over :)

September 14th: POE Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
not a K-1 visa item... moving to appropriate forum

i think im in the appropriate forum

only because I moved it to the right forum... you originally posted in the FIANCE(E) VISA forum

Not sure this is still in appropriate forum. I know they show as DCF, but since when does DCF go to USCIS or NVC? Or does that happen with DCF applications in Egypt? Could it be that this should be in the CR1/IR1 forum? If so, then there will be more useful help and advice forthcoming over there than maybe can be offered here.

Didn't mean to sound aggressive in my previous post, so apologies if it came across that way. It was meant to sound questioning. I just didn't know DCF was ever sent to USCIS or NVC in any country and still don't. It doesn't affect me but would be interesting to know.


I-130

Met in the US: 2002

Married : 2007-08-03

I-130 Sent : 2007-08-13

I-130 NOA1 : 2007-09-26

Abandoned application and OH moved to the UK.

April 2009 starting all over again DCF this time.

Marriage : 2007-08-03

I-130 Sent : 2009-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2009-05-06 (no receipt received this is the date the money was taken from credit card)

RFE: 2009-06-02. Credit card receipts and dreaded RFE's.

RFE replied to: 2009-06-04. Hoping they have everything they need

NOA2 approved: 2009-06-11.

NOA2 received: 2009-06-15.

Packet 3 received: 2009-06-17.

Packet 3 returned: 2009-06-17.

Medical booked for July 13th.

Medical done, passed pending xray and blood tests.

July 13th: Still waiting for interview date...phoned DOS and they said everything is in order and we're eligible for an interview and to be patient...back to waiting.

Called DOS again 17th July, they said we have an interview date whoop!!

Interview: July 29th (hubby's birthday) WOOHOO!! Visa approved

SMS message 31st July saying visa will be delivered on Monday.

August 1st: Visa here!!!! whoop whoop!

So much left to do...but the worst is over :)

September 14th: POE Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×