Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jeff and Tatiana

International Travel After CPR Card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First, I did do a bit of digging and I don't think this has been asked or answered or experiences given, so here goes.

First let me state I am not in this situation yet, but I am just trying to get a idea of how it would work and some options if there are any.

So let us say for now that my SO has arrived and she has achieved her Conditional Permanent Resident Card. Now, she is still a Russian Citizen.

Suppose we wish to go to France, Spain or England? As far as I have discovered from research you must be a citizen of the EU to travel freely to any of the European countries without a visa. As Russia is not part of the EU, then I am guessing she would need a visa to travel to any of them. What my question is then this: Is there a high chance of success in obtaining one of these visas to Spain, France, England or whatever in Europe now that she is a CPR of USA and Married to a USA Citizen? Are there any documents that I could get that would help increase our chances in her getting a visa?

If this has been asked then I apologize, but I could not find it posted anywhere. If I was unclear in what I am asking let me know.

Oh one more thing. When we marry she said she wants to take my name, so does she need to get a new Passport from Russia? Can this be done from the Embassy in DC or remotely via Postal? I have not looked it up figured I would ask while I was posting.

Thanks for the help!! I have to say I love this site and especially this forum!


I found her in March 08'

We met in December 08'

NOA1 on 31 March 09'

NOA2 on 28 Aug 09'

Interview 18 Nov 09' (Administrative Review)

Visa Approved!! 15 Dec 09'

Tatiana Arrives! 12 Jan 10'

Married 2 Mar 10'

Green Card Received 10 July 10'

Lifting Conditions Filed 25 April 12'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visas will still be required where they were required before. Only real difference is that her GC will allow her to enter Canada and Mexico (maybe some carribean Islands too) without a visa.

Obviously nothing is guaranteed but the likelihood of visa success is not harmed because of her new status

I think you can get a passport renewed in the USA at a Russian Consulate or Embassy. Check the websites

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First, I did do a bit of digging and I don't think this has been asked or answered or experiences given, so here goes.

First let me state I am not in this situation yet, but I am just trying to get a idea of how it would work and some options if there are any.

So let us say for now that my SO has arrived and she has achieved her Conditional Permanent Resident Card. Now, she is still a Russian Citizen.

Suppose we wish to go to France, Spain or England? As far as I have discovered from research you must be a citizen of the EU to travel freely to any of the European countries without a visa. As Russia is not part of the EU, then I am guessing she would need a visa to travel to any of them. What my question is then this: Is there a high chance of success in obtaining one of these visas to Spain, France, England or whatever in Europe now that she is a CPR of USA and Married to a USA Citizen? Are there any documents that I could get that would help increase our chances in her getting a visa?

If this has been asked then I apologize, but I could not find it posted anywhere. If I was unclear in what I am asking let me know.

Oh one more thing. When we marry she said she wants to take my name, so does she need to get a new Passport from Russia? Can this be done from the Embassy in DC or remotely via Postal? I have not looked it up figured I would ask while I was posting.

Thanks for the help!! I have to say I love this site and especially this forum!

Yes, she will need a Schengen visa for most of the countries you listed. My wife and I visited France and Italy last year, I wrote about getting the visa, but I am too lazy to go back and look for it! Check online for the embassy where you will go first as they will spell it out for you. Be sure to have EVERYTHING they ask for. We arrived in France and I got the Schengen visa from the French consulate in Miami. They do require a number of documents including proof of insurance and a copy of the green card and often a personal visit. After that it was almost automatic. Processing through the French consulate Russians get a discount too. It should be no problem for anyone that has been able to do a K-1 visa application or an AOS submission.

Last week we just received my wife's passport back with a visa for Australia, our trip for later this summer. They did not require a personal visit and everything was done through the mail.

As for the Russian passport, my wife renewed hers through the Russian embassy in DC (by post). As I recall they won't change the name with out a name change in the internal passport, and that can only be done in Russia. Instead my wife had the embassy put the official notation in her passport that says she also has the matrimonial name xxxxx. It works great even when you buy airline tickets in the new married name. That's what we do.

Just be advised the embassy can be very slow at processing new passports. Took us 6 months. Plan accordingly.

Edited by Neonred

If at first you don't succeed, then sky diving is not for you.

Someone stole my dictionary. Now I am at a loss for words.

If Apple made a car, would it have windows?

Ban shredded cheese. Make America Grate Again .

Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.  Deport him and you never have to feed him again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind too there's absolutely no difference between a Conditional Permanent Resident and a Legal Permanent Resident who's had conditions removed in reference to traveling. One they get that Green Card, they're good to go!

But, she'll still have to travel on her Russian Passport and get whatever visa necessary based on that. However, when foreign countries see that she's an American LPR, they usually hasten along the process knowing that American dollars also come with it. You'll note things like "for LPRs of the U.S. who are citizens of third countries, a visa is required but will be offered for an additional 30 days." - Or something like that.

Where are you planning on going? EU is covered by Schengen and is relatively easy to obtain, as Neon's already posted. We went to the Dominican Republic and bought a visa at the gate. Super easy. I think Russians are required to get a visa in advance but Russians with U.S. LPR status are able to purchase upon entry. Check the Delta visa site for that, it's pretty good. I'm lazy too so I'm not posting a link. It's out there somewhere!


Русский форум член.

Ensure your beneficiary makes and brings with them to the States a copy of the DS-3025 (vaccination form)

If the government is going to force me to exercise my "right" to health care, then they better start requiring people to exercise their Right to Bear Arms. - "Where's my public option rifle?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow!! Thank you so very much for the detailed information on the foreign country visa and also for the bit on the Russian Passport. I had read someplace you had to change the internal and as you said, can only be done in Russia. GREAT tip on the "also has a matrimonial name xxxxxx". Brilliant! Thanks Neon!

Slim, Thanks for the information about the CPR and the LPR being the same basically in all instances of Travel, the fact that once they see she is a LPR then they do tend to hasten it along is a nice bit of knowledge. The "for LPR of the US who are citizens of third countries" I will snoop and surf on several sites and get the low down, but you guys have given a great leg up on what to look out for on those sites.

Payx, Thanks for the information about the info on Canada and Mexico. Nice to know, maybe Cancun would be a easier place? Hmm, this is something to think about and discuss with the Mrs.

Thanks for the information!

Again, everyone thanks for the help!

Jeff


I found her in March 08'

We met in December 08'

NOA1 on 31 March 09'

NOA2 on 28 Aug 09'

Interview 18 Nov 09' (Administrative Review)

Visa Approved!! 15 Dec 09'

Tatiana Arrives! 12 Jan 10'

Married 2 Mar 10'

Green Card Received 10 July 10'

Lifting Conditions Filed 25 April 12'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found a link to a good guide on the Schengen Visa. Gives the details and such on what one must do and links to the documents.

http://www.***removed***/visas/schengenvisa/index.html


I found her in March 08'

We met in December 08'

NOA1 on 31 March 09'

NOA2 on 28 Aug 09'

Interview 18 Nov 09' (Administrative Review)

Visa Approved!! 15 Dec 09'

Tatiana Arrives! 12 Jan 10'

Married 2 Mar 10'

Green Card Received 10 July 10'

Lifting Conditions Filed 25 April 12'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×