Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Riggs

mistake on I-130 form; any feedback is appreciated

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I post this yester but did not get any responses; i hopesomeone can tell me how to correct this to avoid a delay.

just realized we put the wrong province for my wifes address on the I-130 form. I do not know how we missed it , wechecked the forms 30 imes before we sent the pettion in. what should we do? should we contact the USCIS and report it now to avoid delays? If so how to contact them?

Thanks much

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

I post this yester but did not get any responses; i hopesomeone can tell me how to correct this to avoid a delay.

just realized we put the wrong province for my wifes address on the I-130 form. I do not know how we missed it , wechecked the forms 30 imes before we sent the pettion in. what should we do? should we contact the USCIS and report it now to avoid delays? If so how to contact them?

Thanks much

Steve

Give the USCIS a call. They will tell you the right thing about it. I had the wrong year on my marriage certificate and was not an issue


IR-1 / CR-1 Visa

USCIS

16 NOVEMBER 2008: I-130 SENT

4 DECEMBER 2008: NOA1

12 FEBRUARY 2009: NOA2 APPROVED

PROCESING TIME: 70 DAYS

NVC

20 FEBRUARY 2009: NVC RECEIVED

24 MARCH 2009: CASE COMPLETED

PROCESSING TIME: 32 DAYS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey my I-130

my attorney put the wrong name of my wife

it really does not matter bcz when u get to NVC just send the letter stating that it was an error and they will correct it

i did the same with the name and i just got the interview letter and they corrected it, i did not notorized the letter just hand written

good luck

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hey my I-130

my attorney put the wrong name of my wife

it really does not matter bcz when u get to NVC just send the letter stating that it was an error and they will correct it

i did the same with the name and i just got the interview letter and they corrected it, i did not notorized the letter just hand written

good luck

abby n sheryl

:thumbs: call them and correct it...i made a spelling error on my wifes I-130 (on her name!!!...lol) and called after getting the NOA1 and corrected it no problem....when you get to the NVC stage though....you want to get EVERYTHING right the first time....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey i agree with Lars just call them and tell them the new adress

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I did call the USCIS, the rep there said there is no way to correct it, she said i have to wait fo them to find the mistake and contact me. I think i will send letter to them, unless someone has a better way to contact them maybe different number or something; i wantto avoid delays if possible.

Thanks much!

Steve

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've made some mistakes on my G325A form, and the person at USCIS recommended me to send a letter with a copy of NOA1 and the correct info to CSC. I did that, and guess what, it was returned to me by CSC and said I have to wait till they issue RFE in order to send in more information....but I also heard that someone did the same thing but the info got attached to their petition. So I guess it depends then....


5de285cd-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×