Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
absolutnina

A few question regarding the AOS Package!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am in the process of filing all the forms and here are my questions:

1. Since I entered the US legally on the VWP, USCIS and every lawyer I have spoken to are telling me the same, that it is without any problems for me to get married on the VWP and to send in the application after my visa expires which is tomorrow!!!! Anyways, I am still worried, cause from tomorrow I will be here on a "out of status" status!!! My question is since they will ask me if i intended to get married WHAT proof from Sweden should I start collecting? Again, I have been here since 2004, and I do not have any assets like house, apt, car, or even a job back home in Sweden. I can ask the company I was working as a freelance for a few weeks before coming here to write me a letter, and I have my bank account there, my proof of ticket back to Sweden (which is tomorrow, but I will not be using). What should I do? Is that going to be enough?

2. On the I-765 form they are asking me what i am applying for:

a. permission to accept employment

b. replacement

c. renewal of my permission to accept employment

Since during my OPT year here I received a employment authorization card, does that mean I should put C?

Thanks for your answers!

Nina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can you be here on VWP which lasts for 90 days but you say you've been here since 2004?


Adjust from VWP:

Marriage on day 64

06/29/09 - AOS package sent

07/01/09 - Package received via FedEx @ Chicago

07/08/09 - Received NOA

07/27/09 - Received Advanced Parole document dated 7/22

08/04/09 - Biometrics Appointment

08/12/09 - Received EAD Card

08/14/09 - Applied for Social Security Card

09/15/09 - Interview in Fairfax, VA ***APPROVED***

09/15/09 - Card Production Ordered

09/19/09 - Welcome to the USA letter received.

09/24/09 - Green Card in Hand

Time from Application receipt to Approval: 76 days.

Remove conditions: 09/2011

Remove conditions initial application: 7/6/2011 Approval: 4/17/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How can you be here on VWP which lasts for 90 days but you say you've been here since 2004?

I think the OP is saying they were in the US previously on a visa and had work authorisation. They then left the US and returned to Sweden. They then later rentered the US on a VWP but I may be wrong - I was once :P


lolfs.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your questions #2, NO, YOU PUT A.

APPLYING FOR NEW ONE!

I used a month of my OPT so i had a EAD card only good for that month. Now I need to apply a NEW EAD card for my AOS.

I have confirmed this with my lawyer last friday.

Hi,

I am in the process of filing all the forms and here are my questions:

1. Since I entered the US legally on the VWP, USCIS and every lawyer I have spoken to are telling me the same, that it is without any problems for me to get married on the VWP and to send in the application after my visa expires which is tomorrow!!!! Anyways, I am still worried, cause from tomorrow I will be here on a "out of status" status!!! My question is since they will ask me if i intended to get married WHAT proof from Sweden should I start collecting? Again, I have been here since 2004, and I do not have any assets like house, apt, car, or even a job back home in Sweden. I can ask the company I was working as a freelance for a few weeks before coming here to write me a letter, and I have my bank account there, my proof of ticket back to Sweden (which is tomorrow, but I will not be using). What should I do? Is that going to be enough?

2. On the I-765 form they are asking me what i am applying for:

a. permission to accept employment

b. replacement

c. renewal of my permission to accept employment

Since during my OPT year here I received a employment authorization card, does that mean I should put C?

Thanks for your answers!

Nina

Edited by texaspanpan

ROC

7/12 - Sent I-751 Package by USPS

7/15 - Package was delivered at 11am

7/15 - Date of NOA

7/19 - Check was cashed

7/19 - NOA letter was received

7/28 - Biometrics letter received, date- 8/23/2011

8/01 - Early Biometric was done

11/15 - Card Production ordered

11/19 - 10 years Green Card arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×