Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bluehills73

Evidense of bonafide Marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am 30 weeks pregnant now and when I file for AOS I will be 32 weeks pregnant. Providing any document that shows 32 weeks pregnant can be a evidence of bonofide marriage.

Because my husband and I do not have any joint ownership we have 3 own house 2 of em in his name and one is under my name. However we have one car that has both of our name as a borrower and co-borrower.

Other than that Car Insurance, Dental Insurance, Bank account and phone bill together. Will all these be enough? Please give us your inputs.


Timeline

08/21/2009 --- Papers Sent to USCIS

08/29/2009 --- Package delivered at Chicago 2.16 PM.

08/31/2009 --- Checks are cashed today.

08/31/2009 --- Received NOA for I-130,I-131, I-485&I-765 (Notice date : 08/29/09)

09/03/2009 --- Received Biometrics letter appt dt. 09/25/2009.

09/04/2009 --- Walk-in biometrics done today. Everything went off well in 30 mins.

09/15/2009 --- Received RFE for NABC

09/18/2009 --- Responded to RFE

09/25/2009 --- Case resumed.

10/04/2009 --- EAD Card Production Ordered

10/12/2009 --- I-131 Advance Parole approved notice and EAD Received

10/19/2009 --- Interview Letter Received for November 19th 2009 at 7.30 AM

11/18/2009 --- Interview Done

11/18/2009 --- I - 485 Touched and I-130 Touched.

12/04/2009 --- Card Production Ordered.

12/17/2009 --- Green Card Arrived and Welcome letter received.

09/16/2011 --- 1-751 Applied for removing conditions

09/27/2011 --- NOA and biometrics received

10/12/2011 --- Biometrics taken

01/27/2012 --- I-551 Stamped for One year

06/22/2012 --- 10yr GC production ordered.

06/28/2012 --- Green Card Received.

N-400 Process

09/08/2012 --- N400 Application sent to Dallas lockbox

09/11/2012 --- Delivery Confirmation by USPS

09/14/2012 --- Check cashed

09/12/2012 --- NOA Received

10/02/2012 --- Biometrics/FP Appt

11/07/2012 --- Interview Inline

11/12/2012 --- Interview letter recd 12/13

12/13/2012 --- Interview Done - APPROVED - Thank you VJ

12/14/2012 --- Inline for Oath ceremony schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi I am 30 weeks pregnant now and when I file for AOS I will be 32 weeks pregnant. Providing any document that shows 32 weeks pregnant can be a evidence of bonofide marriage.Yes

Because my husband and I do not have any joint ownership we have 3 own house 2 of em in his name and one is under my name. However we have one car that has both of our name as a borrower and co-borrower.

Other than that Car Insurance, Dental Insurance, Bank account and phone bill together. Will all these be enough? Please give us your inputs. Photo's... I think what you have for evidence is good. If not i'm sure a member will chime in!

Edited by sjr09

'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you have more than you need. I didn't have any lease, or joint house. All I had was joint bank account, electricity bill on my name too, photos, my name on his health insurance and that's all. And I just got my green card.

Good luck!!!


07/07/2005 met online

05/04/2006 met real in Romania

2006-2008 traveling RO-USA-RO-USA

10/03/2008 came in USA on B2 tourist visa

01/17/2009 got married

03/25/2009 sent AOS (I-130;I-475;I-765)

04/03/2009 checks cashed

04/06/2009 NOA received for I-130,I-475,I-765

04/06/2009 Biometric Appointment letter received in mail

04/17/2009 Biometric Done

05/04/2009 NOA for Interview Appointment - scheduled for June 25 2009

05/15/2009 EAD card production ordered

05/21/2009 EAD received

06/01/2009 Applied for SSN

06/06/2009 SSN received

06/25/2009 Interview date - Approved!!!

07/09/2009 GREEN CARD received!!!

04/12/2011 Sent I-751

04/19/2011 NOA received for I-751

12/29/2011 GREEN CARD received

04/08/2012 Sent N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Other than that Car Insurance, Dental Insurance, Bank account and phone bill together. Will all these be enough? Please give us your inputs.

What makes your marriage personal to you? You need to show that you're an actual married couple, and not just roommates. Do you have any shared memberships to things? Any correspondence from times you were apart? Pieces of mail addressed to the 2 of you from friends or family?

Photos can be very helpful. Sometimes we hear about IO's who aren't too interested in them, but it seems like most of them are. My husband and I brought 3 photobooks to our interview, the IO looked at them all, and seemed pleased. We were approved right then.

It's not about some "checklist" of items that you need to provide. Bring things that are unique to you, along with the "standard" evidences. At your interview they will be reading you and watching you to see how you communicate and interact with each other. That will tell them a lot all by itself. Good luck! :thumbs:

Edit: Just peeked at your timeline-all you have listed there is that you're applying for citizenship? :huh:

Edited by trillium13

24q38dy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×