Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Completely

Question about bringing SIBLING in the US.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a citizen and currently working as a contractor overseas, and I want to know if it is possible for me to file petition for my brother/sister.

My questions are:

1. Can I file the petition even if I am overseas? I know the petition for sibling takes a while so I want to file it now, so the petition will move and who knows by the time we got the approval we are already moved in the US.

2. Can we use our APO Address when filing the petition? as currently, we dont have any property/house in the USA. I am just using my sister-in-law home address..

3. Can I file the petition for my sister and brother at the same time? Or should I wait till my sister got approve?

Your help is really appreciated.


jamesfiretrucksg2.th.jpgthpix.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brother/Sister correct, NOT IN-LAWS?

1) YES.

2) YES. (You need to report any address changes to USCIS later so that they can send you notices)

3) YES.

NOTE USCIS will place this petition into cold storage, where it will remain for about 10 YEARS, after which it will be processed and approved, then sent to NVC where it will sit longer waiting for visa numbers.

Siblings fall into the family 4th class priority.

Processing time:

I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister August 15, 1999
https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/Processtim...eviceCenter=CSC

Family 4th, PHILIPPINES 08AUG86
http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bulletin...letin_4512.html

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yes brother and sister.

Thanks yu and Dan.

One up side is if siblings get married, and have any children, the spouses, and children get derivative visas.

Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of United States citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)
http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/ty...types_1306.html

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×