Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Artur_and_Hania

I-864 - Tax related question...

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the problem, I filed for an extension with the IRS this year and therefore I do not have the 2007 tax transcript yet. Is this going to bite me?

The reason why I did not file my taxes yet is becaouse I am required to file married this year, but abviously my wife doesnt have a SSN yet. I will be filing for TTIN for her shortly but I may noy have this completed by the time I will submit the I-864. Or should I just file single?

In this case can I just submit 04, 05, 06 tax years?

Thanks!


Service Center : Vermont Service Center transfered to CSC

Consulate : Warsaw, Poland

I-130 Sent 10/26/2007

I-130 NOA1 1/16/2008 - This was never Received!

Second I-130 Sent 06/25/2008

08/06/2008 I received NOA stating that my initial case was transfered to California Service Center for faster processing.

Second I-130 NOA1 8/12/2008

I-130 Approved 09/02/2008

NVC Received : 09/05/2008

Emailed DS-3032 to NVC: 09/15/2008

NVC Emailed DS-3032 Confirmation: 9/19/2008

NVC Mailed me I-864 Bill : 09/16/2008

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 09/16/2008

Pay I-864 Bill online : 9/16/2008

Return Completed I-864 : 9/20/2008 - Priority Mail

NVC Received : 9/22/2008 @11:25am

Return Completed DS-3032 : 9/15/2008 Emailed

Receive IV Bill : 09/29/2008

Pay IV Bill Online : 09/19/2008

IV Bill Status Paid : 09/22/2008

Return Completed DS-230 : 9/26/2008 - Priority Mail

NVC Received : 9/29/2008 @11:14am

Received an RFE looking for a DS-230 : 9/30/2008

Called NVC - I-864 Accepted : 9/30/2008

Receive Instruction Package : 10/01/2008

DS-230 Entered into NVC system : 10/01/2008

Case Completed at NVC : 10/29/2008

Interview Date : 12/03/2008

Visa Received : 12/05/2008

US Entry : 12/28/2008

SS Received: 1/12/2009

Welcome Letter: 1/26/2009

Green Card production ordered: 2/05/2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should use 2006 the rest is optional. just read it carefully


I married my love on 12/24/07

I filed for the I 130 on 1/23/08

Receipt number recevied 2/13/08

Paperwork sent to Guangzhou on 1/23/09

Interview 5/21/09 PASSED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Visa 5/23/09

POE 6/2/09

Home 6/3/09

FILED I-751

SENT PAPERWORK 3/8/11

NOA-1 3/10/11

BIOMETERICS 4/29/11

WAITING APPROVAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file an extension?

I'd give them what you've got plus copies of your W-2 for 2007 and, recent pay stubs.


Sent I-130 to VT 25-Oct-2007

I-130 Moved to California 6-August-2008

My petition has been in 3 states (1, twice) in 9 months!

Rec'd by CSC 8/9, touched 8/11, 8/12, 8/15, 8/20, 8/25

Approved Tuesday, 25-August-2008

10 months since we mailed the petition

Rec'd NVC 9/3, Invoice Generated 9/10, DS-3032 emailed 9/11.

Rec'd AOS invoice 9/15, paid online 9/15, Accepted as Paid 9/18, mailed I-864EZ 9/19

IV Invoiced 9/18, paid online 9/19, Accepted as paid 9/22

DS-230 sent 10/2

Case complete @NVC 10/8 - 11 months, 1 week and 6 days

Interview in Montreal December 18, 2008 - scheduled 1 year, 1 week and 3 days after the start of our journey. Takes place 1 year, 1 month, 3 weeks and 2 days after the start...

[X] Passed [ ] Failed Interview

Thursday, April 2, 2009 Activated Visa - 1 year, 5 months, 1 week and 1 day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I are in exactly the same position, I am just going to get her to send the copies of all her correspondance regarding the extension plus a letter explaining the situation. This is what the instructions say to do. I will also include her 6 months of pay stubs which detail her tax deductions. They are only looking for official proof that the financial support is there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, this is what I did:

I called the IRS and this is what I did per their instructions:

I filed my 2007 Taxes Married filing Jointly. I attched form W-7(W-7 is the application for a TTIN for my wife) to the tax return and mailed completed to the IRS.

I then took that copy of the 2007 return, attached 6 months worth of paystabs and a W-2 to it, and mailed with my I-864.

Hopefully this will be ok.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center transfered to CSC

Consulate : Warsaw, Poland

I-130 Sent 10/26/2007

I-130 NOA1 1/16/2008 - This was never Received!

Second I-130 Sent 06/25/2008

08/06/2008 I received NOA stating that my initial case was transfered to California Service Center for faster processing.

Second I-130 NOA1 8/12/2008

I-130 Approved 09/02/2008

NVC Received : 09/05/2008

Emailed DS-3032 to NVC: 09/15/2008

NVC Emailed DS-3032 Confirmation: 9/19/2008

NVC Mailed me I-864 Bill : 09/16/2008

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 09/16/2008

Pay I-864 Bill online : 9/16/2008

Return Completed I-864 : 9/20/2008 - Priority Mail

NVC Received : 9/22/2008 @11:25am

Return Completed DS-3032 : 9/15/2008 Emailed

Receive IV Bill : 09/29/2008

Pay IV Bill Online : 09/19/2008

IV Bill Status Paid : 09/22/2008

Return Completed DS-230 : 9/26/2008 - Priority Mail

NVC Received : 9/29/2008 @11:14am

Received an RFE looking for a DS-230 : 9/30/2008

Called NVC - I-864 Accepted : 9/30/2008

Receive Instruction Package : 10/01/2008

DS-230 Entered into NVC system : 10/01/2008

Case Completed at NVC : 10/29/2008

Interview Date : 12/03/2008

Visa Received : 12/05/2008

US Entry : 12/28/2008

SS Received: 1/12/2009

Welcome Letter: 1/26/2009

Green Card production ordered: 2/05/2009

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×