Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wasabi

Timing concerns for I-864 AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am considering marrying my Fiance and going through the I-130 process. I am still debating whether we would be better off doing this or the K1 Fiance visa but am hoping to do the I-130. My Fiance is Laos but lives in Thailand. I am a US citizen but I have the ability to telecommute from anywhere so for now I am also in Thailand with her. There is a chance my remote employment set up could end at some point during the next year so making it past the I864 step is important.

If we were married this Monday and I began the I-130 process soon after marriage, about how long would it be before I needed to send in the I-864 with attendant tax documents and letter from my employer?

When she has an interview will they ask for a new letter of employment and any other updated tax or I864 info?

If we went with the Fiance visa would I be likely to make it through the I864 process any faster? If I understand correctly with the K1 you give an affidavit or support I think the I834 on or very close to the day of your interview. After coming to the USA you marry, adjust status and 4 months later file another affidavit or support.

I'm not worried about finding a job once we are in the USA. I just would like to stay here while we go through this process and hopefully could time everything that I make it past any financial check points while employed.

Also a cosponsor is not an option for me. I would like to do the I-130 more than the K1 primarily because there are tax advantages to being married and filing jointly.


03/26/2009: NVC in
04/08/2009: Learned we are being screened for Additional Processing 'AP'
05/09/2009: Arrived at the US consulate in Bangkok
05/15/2009: Medical Passed
05/20/2009: Packet 3 received
05/21/2009: Packet 3 returned

07/08/2009: Interview
07/08/2009: issued 221(g) due to proof of single status document missing a stamp
07/20/2009: Resubmitted document with missing stamp. Accepted
07/23/2009: Visa issued


07/28/2009: POE JFK
07/31/2009: Married
09/02/2009: AOS submitted
09/10/2009 NOA1
09/25/2009: Case Transfered to CSC
10/13/2009 Biometrics
10/26/2009: Received EAD card
11/30/2009: RFE Delayed Birth Registration
12/31/2009: USCIS receives RFE reply
1/07/2010: Green Card Delivered
1/15/2010: Green Card Arrived

10/10/2011: Mailed in I-751 to remove conditions
10/20/2011: NOA1
11/28/2011: Biometrics
03/29/2012: RFE USCIS wants more proof of a bona fide relationship
04/03/2012: USCIS receives RFE reply
04/10/2012: Approval Letter
5/18/2012: Email notice that Green Card is being produced
5/24/2012: Green Card Arrived

10/07/14: N-400 mailed

11/12/14: Biometrics

12/5//14: In Line

03/25/15: Naturalization Ceremony: Journey Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure there are others that know more than I do about DCF, but I'd investigate that option.

If she were Thai, and you have lived there (legally) for 6 months, you could do a Direct Consular Filing,

and possibly be done within a week. I just don't know if that's an option with her being from Laos.

Here's what I know about the normal process (this is an area I'm experienced in).

If you file an I-130 (petition for immigrant visa) you won't be asked for employment information while the petition is being reviewed.

After the petition is approved (could be a month, could be a year) your case goes to the National Visa Center.

Once at NVC, you'll be requested to submit the I-864 (Affidavit of Support...with a fee of $70USD) along with tax and employment info.

You'll also pay $400USD for the Immigrant Visa application(DS-230). Once they review your AOS and IV, it's sent to the US Embassy where she lives.

Once she passes the medical and is interviewed, she gets the visa. I've never heard of anyone being asked to update employment info after the I-864 has been reviewed by NVC.

Hope this helps....now tell us how to get a job that allows one to tellecomute from Thailand. :)


LingChe NVC Guide

Using this guide may allow you to fly through NVC in as little as 11 days.

visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

--------------------

Our Visa Journey

2006-11-01: Met online through common interest in music - NOT Dating Service

2007-01-28: Met in person in Paris

2007-10-02: Married in Tokyo

2008-07-05: I-130 Sent

2008-08-13: NOA2 I-130

2008-10-02: Case Complete at NVC

2008-11-04: Interview - CR-1 Visa APPROVED

2008-12-11: POE - Chicago

2009-01-12: GC and Welcome Letter

2010-09-01: Preparing I-751 Removal of Conditions

2011-03-22: Card Production Ordered

2011-03-30 10 Year Card Received DONE FOR 10 YEARS

Standard Disclaimer (may not be valid in Iowa or Kentucky, please check your local laws): Any information given should not be considered legal advice,

and is based on personal experience or personal knowledge. Sometimes there might not be any information at all in my posts. Sometimes it might just

be humor or chit-chat, or nonsense. Deal with it. If you can read this...you're too close. Step away from the LingLing

YES WE DID!

And it appears to have made very little difference.

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ling Ling is correct I would check DCF first. Here right now the I-130 can easily take a year or longer right now.


I married my love on 12/24/07

I filed for the I 130 on 1/23/08

Receipt number recevied 2/13/08

Paperwork sent to Guangzhou on 1/23/09

Interview 5/21/09 PASSED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Visa 5/23/09

POE 6/2/09

Home 6/3/09

FILED I-751

SENT PAPERWORK 3/8/11

NOA-1 3/10/11

BIOMETERICS 4/29/11

WAITING APPROVAL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been told DCF requires one year of residence in a foreign country. I will attain that on May 2nd of 2009. Thus it's probably better for me to do whatever filing I do now. Most likely I will still have my job even at the end of the year wait but there is a chance I could lose it somewhere along the way, hence my question. Also the fact she is Lao but lives here has made my situation somewhat complex.

I am presently here studying Thai language and my employer has permitted me to work remotely while I do so but they have hinted they may end this at some time at which point I'd either have to return or quit. I actually have been married to a foreigner before and waited out the full year abroad. I got divorced several years ago. It was very difficult and put a lot of strain on the relationship. I know most people here must go through this wait apart and I sympathize completely. I realize how lucky I am to have this remote set up with the chance to wait it out together.

I still might do the Fiance visa because from what I'm told it is done more quickly and though I'd pay more in taxes I'd have some extra assurance I wouldn't lose my job if I could get back to the USA quicker.

I realize the I-130 could take a year or more but how long on average does it take to get past the I-864 step. Like I said I did this once before but I forgot most of it.

Edited by wasabi

03/26/2009: NVC in
04/08/2009: Learned we are being screened for Additional Processing 'AP'
05/09/2009: Arrived at the US consulate in Bangkok
05/15/2009: Medical Passed
05/20/2009: Packet 3 received
05/21/2009: Packet 3 returned

07/08/2009: Interview
07/08/2009: issued 221(g) due to proof of single status document missing a stamp
07/20/2009: Resubmitted document with missing stamp. Accepted
07/23/2009: Visa issued


07/28/2009: POE JFK
07/31/2009: Married
09/02/2009: AOS submitted
09/10/2009 NOA1
09/25/2009: Case Transfered to CSC
10/13/2009 Biometrics
10/26/2009: Received EAD card
11/30/2009: RFE Delayed Birth Registration
12/31/2009: USCIS receives RFE reply
1/07/2010: Green Card Delivered
1/15/2010: Green Card Arrived

10/10/2011: Mailed in I-751 to remove conditions
10/20/2011: NOA1
11/28/2011: Biometrics
03/29/2012: RFE USCIS wants more proof of a bona fide relationship
04/03/2012: USCIS receives RFE reply
04/10/2012: Approval Letter
5/18/2012: Email notice that Green Card is being produced
5/24/2012: Green Card Arrived

10/07/14: N-400 mailed

11/12/14: Biometrics

12/5//14: In Line

03/25/15: Naturalization Ceremony: Journey Complete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have been told DCF requires one year of residence in a foreign country. I will attain that on May 2nd of 2009.---SNIPPED

I'd double check the residency requirement. Everywhere I know of is 6 months. Of course it's at the discretion of the Consulate.

They COULD do it without a residency requirement, or they could require 5 years, or not offer it at all....but 6 months is the norm.


LingChe NVC Guide

Using this guide may allow you to fly through NVC in as little as 11 days.

visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

--------------------

Our Visa Journey

2006-11-01: Met online through common interest in music - NOT Dating Service

2007-01-28: Met in person in Paris

2007-10-02: Married in Tokyo

2008-07-05: I-130 Sent

2008-08-13: NOA2 I-130

2008-10-02: Case Complete at NVC

2008-11-04: Interview - CR-1 Visa APPROVED

2008-12-11: POE - Chicago

2009-01-12: GC and Welcome Letter

2010-09-01: Preparing I-751 Removal of Conditions

2011-03-22: Card Production Ordered

2011-03-30 10 Year Card Received DONE FOR 10 YEARS

Standard Disclaimer (may not be valid in Iowa or Kentucky, please check your local laws): Any information given should not be considered legal advice,

and is based on personal experience or personal knowledge. Sometimes there might not be any information at all in my posts. Sometimes it might just

be humor or chit-chat, or nonsense. Deal with it. If you can read this...you're too close. Step away from the LingLing

YES WE DID!

And it appears to have made very little difference.

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×