Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thaigecko

Bangkok Embassy- best visa to try for?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Any thoughts based on anyones experience with the Bangkok Embassy. We got shot down already for a visitor visa, the representative didn't care about the fact we had a store here, fiance has a 5 year old daughter she takes care of ect.. So I'm either thinking if it will be easier if we go again and already have the marriage done and try for the visitor visa again, or go through the K-1 route before we do the marriage paperwork. The K-1 route I woudn't be able to show a job in the US, but have the job here, so not sure if they will flat out deny the K-1 from the I-134, or maybe still give the K-1 anyway or look at the situation and then give us a visitor visa.

We don't want to really do the marriage till next year, but want to get her over to visit the states a bit for a vacation is all really.

Any suggestions would be great, thanks,

Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any thoughts based on anyones experience with the Bangkok Embassy. We got shot down already for a visitor visa, the representative didn't care about the fact we had a store here, fiance has a 5 year old daughter she takes care of ect.. So I'm either thinking if it will be easier if we go again and already have the marriage done and try for the visitor visa again, or go through the K-1 route before we do the marriage paperwork. The K-1 route I woudn't be able to show a job in the US, but have the job here, so not sure if they will flat out deny the K-1 from the I-134, or maybe still give the K-1 anyway or look at the situation and then give us a visitor visa.

We don't want to really do the marriage till next year, but want to get her over to visit the states a bit for a vacation is all really.

Any suggestions would be great, thanks,

Nick

If you reside in Thailand, you may be eligible for DCF, direct consular filing. Check with the embassy. From their website:

http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/immigrant_vis...uestions.html#4

"Q: I am engaged/married to a US citizen. How do I get a visa to live with him/her in the United States?Your spouse or fiancée must file a petition for you with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) in the United States. In some cases where an American resides in Thailand, the American may file the petition in Thailand at the USCIS office in Bangkok. They should go to the USCIS website for information about filing a petition, and refer to this website for information about the immigrant visa interview. The Embassy will only interview you after the petition process is complete, which can take 6 to 18 months depending on the case and the office reviewing the petition."

I believe this is only an option if you are married. Send an email to them and ask.

John


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont see any other way for your fiance to come "just visit" since the visitor visa is denied.

After getting K-1, you would have to get married and file AOS and get AP to be able to leave the country.. that should takes about 2-4 months after you file.. but she will not be able to stay in Thailand for long anyway.. or to get K-1 just for a visit is just - well.. waste your money and time.. not worth it imo.

with marriage visa, she can come and go from the US as please but need to remain primary residence in the US ( i think at least 6 months?????)- so she cant be in Thailand for a long time unless she got the re-entry permit.. I dont know the lenght of time from top of my head- sorry

So you might have to change your wedding plan!

some one with more knowledge will come and answer this.

Anya


K-1 = 4 months

AOS = 5 months

I-751 = almost one year

I Love My Life With You

"A society is judged by how it treats its animals and elderly"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any thoughts based on anyones experience with the Bangkok Embassy. We got shot down already for a visitor visa, the representative didn't care about the fact we had a store here, fiance has a 5 year old daughter she takes care of ect.. So I'm either thinking if it will be easier if we go again and already have the marriage done and try for the visitor visa again, or go through the K-1 route before we do the marriage paperwork. The K-1 route I woudn't be able to show a job in the US, but have the job here, so not sure if they will flat out deny the K-1 from the I-134, or maybe still give the K-1 anyway or look at the situation and then give us a visitor visa.

We don't want to really do the marriage till next year, but want to get her over to visit the states a bit for a vacation is all really.

Any suggestions would be great, thanks,

Nick

Where do you want to call home? USA or Thailand?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any thoughts based on anyones experience with the Bangkok Embassy. We got shot down already for a visitor visa, the representative didn't care about the fact we had a store here, fiance has a 5 year old daughter she takes care of ect.. So I'm either thinking if it will be easier if we go again and already have the marriage done and try for the visitor visa again, or go through the K-1 route before we do the marriage paperwork. The K-1 route I woudn't be able to show a job in the US, but have the job here, so not sure if they will flat out deny the K-1 from the I-134, or maybe still give the K-1 anyway or look at the situation and then give us a visitor visa.

We don't want to really do the marriage till next year, but want to get her over to visit the states a bit for a vacation is all really.

Any suggestions would be great, thanks,

Nick

Don't feel bad. I had exactly the same experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No Visa is better than the other. If you are indicating a marriage either opt for K-3 or CR1/IR1; there are some pros and cons for those dependings on your needs. Remember, if I like to wear a pink shirt and tight thongs doesn't mean you need to do the same.


mooninitessomeonesetusupp6.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the responses. Thailand will be where we perminently reside. We would be going to the states probly about once a year or so for holiday, but I don't own property in the states, have only rented up to this point, so only have the parents place I use for home of residence.

I guess I had in my mind the possibility of the K-1 because I read some other people did the same thing when they were living perminetly in Thailand.

I suppose I'll have to look into some more about coming and going from the states with a marriage visa, haven't really looked at that part yet, how easy it is to get re-entry etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for the responses. Thailand will be where we perminently reside. We would be going to the states probly about once a year or so for holiday, but I don't own property in the states, have only rented up to this point, so only have the parents place I use for home of residence.

I guess I had in my mind the possibility of the K-1 because I read some other people did the same thing when they were living perminetly in Thailand.

I suppose I'll have to look into some more about coming and going from the states with a marriage visa, haven't really looked at that part yet, how easy it is to get re-entry etc.

K-1/3 and IR visas are for those who want to immigrate... the best visa for you is b2 after your marriage. The BKK embassy needs to understand that you are a perm resident of Thailand.... Your chances will likely improve if they understand and you can demonstrate your residency....


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for the responses. Thailand will be where we perminently reside. We would be going to the states probly about once a year or so for holiday, but I don't own property in the states, have only rented up to this point, so only have the parents place I use for home of residence.

I guess I had in my mind the possibility of the K-1 because I read some other people did the same thing when they were living perminetly in Thailand.

I suppose I'll have to look into some more about coming and going from the states with a marriage visa, haven't really looked at that part yet, how easy it is to get re-entry etc.

K-1/3 and IR visas are for those who want to immigrate... the best visa for you is b2 after your marriage. The BKK embassy needs to understand that you are a perm resident of Thailand.... Your chances will likely improve if they understand and you can demonstrate your residency....

In addition to other proof of ties to Thailand for the visitor's visa, perhaps a notarized letter signed by both of you stating exactly how she plans to utilize the visa and that she will not overstay might help. This way the CO has something to put into the file to back up their decision. It's hard getting a visitor's visa in Bangkok when you have a relationship with a USC, so it couldn't hurt. My kids were married when my DIL applied for a visitor's visa and was denied, but we hadn't discovered VJ back then. The K-3 allows her to come and go freely for two years, but it's not what you want if you know you are going to reside in Thailand.

Thai Mom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When applying for a B2 visitor visa and there is a USC significant other that lives in Thailand, the best approach is to emphasize the USC’s ties to Thailand. A work permit, multiple yearly visa extensions are the best. A letter from employer stating the USC has a long term position but is allowed yearly visit to the US work very well. After that, it fairly simple to establish the applicants ties to the USC, even if they are not married (though that does help significantly).

I suggest the OP apply for the visitor visa again, emphasizing his ties to Thailand.

TH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×