Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thaigecko

I-134 and Financial Issues

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I think I may be stuck here but hoping someone might enlighten me and I'm just missing something. I want to take my fiance to the states just for a short time, we already got shot down for a visitor visa, even though we have a store we just opened here in Thailand a few months ago. So I'm looking at the K-1 or K-3 route. We're not sure yet where/when to do the actual marriage, but from what it looks like, I would not be able to get the K-1 because of the I-134 because I haven't had a job in the states since middle of 2007. I emailed the embassy, they told me even though we had the store over here it wouldn't count as support because they want to see that I have a job in the states.

From what I've read, I could do a I-864 for the K-3 and it is fine to show that after we go to the states I can still show we'd have continous income coming from back here. I also can not do the co-sponsor route. I'd rather not do the whole K-3 route considering we don't want to get married till some time next year and we'd just be coming back here anyway, but seems like I might not have a choice. I was also thinking maybe on the I-134 I could put for personal property, all the sum of our store and car etc over here in thailand, as well as put my life insurance policy with cash surrender in the other blank, but not sure how much they'd care about that stuff since I didn't have a job in the states, or when we go to the interview everything wouldn't really matter and we'd get it easy and I'm just thinking to much about it. Anyway, any ideas or suggestions would be good. Thanks

Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I think I may be stuck here but hoping someone might enlighten me and I'm just missing something. I want to take my fiance to the states just for a short time, we already got shot down for a visitor visa, even though we have a store we just opened here in Thailand a few months ago. So I'm looking at the K-1 or K-3 route. We're not sure yet where/when to do the actual marriage, but from what it looks like, I would not be able to get the K-1 because of the I-134 because I haven't had a job in the states since middle of 2007. I emailed the embassy, they told me even though we had the store over here it wouldn't count as support because they want to see that I have a job in the states.

From what I've read, I could do a I-864 for the K-3 and it is fine to show that after we go to the states I can still show we'd have continous income coming from back here. I also can not do the co-sponsor route. I'd rather not do the whole K-3 route considering we don't want to get married till some time next year and we'd just be coming back here anyway, but seems like I might not have a choice. I was also thinking maybe on the I-134 I could put for personal property, all the sum of our store and car etc over here in thailand, as well as put my life insurance policy with cash surrender in the other blank, but not sure how much they'd care about that stuff since I didn't have a job in the states, or when we go to the interview everything wouldn't really matter and we'd get it easy and I'm just thinking to much about it. Anyway, any ideas or suggestions would be good. Thanks

Nick

Unfortunately for a tourist visa, your relationship will cause problems. Because they think your fiance will come to the US and stay here. From what I have seen it is better if she try's to get a visa on her own. Better not to say anything about your relationship. She must show ties to Thailand. (job, property, bank account etc.) Trying to get a K visa for tourist reasons might work in the short run, but eventually it will cause other issues.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : 2006-11-08

I-130 Sent : 2008-02-22

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-03-10

I-129F Sent : 2008-04-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-04-14

I-129F touched: 2008-05-06

I-130 touched: 2008-05-09

I-129F approved 2008-09-05

I-130 approved 2008-09-05

NVC received 2008-09-12

Pay I-864 2008-10-08

Pay IV bill 2008-10-08

Receive Instruction 2008-11-05

Case Complete 2008-11-18

Medical 2009-01-19/20 passed

Receive Pkt 4 2009-01-30

Interview 221g 2009-02-23

Second interview 2009-03-02 Approved

POE DFW 2009-03-07

Received SS card 2009-03-17

Received GC 2009-04-01

Done for 3 years or 10 years. Haven't decided yet.

(I'm going for the IR-1 and blowing off the K-3. Even if it takes an extra couple months, it's worth it to not have to deal with USCIS again)

"Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free, the wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, the homeless, tempest-tost to me, I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

Note:

Please fill out I-130, wait 6 months for approval, then 3 more months for an interview. (Unless of course we've bombed your country into the stone age, then you qualify for expedited processing.)

Welcome to the USA!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 = Fiancé Visa (required to marry the foreign national within 90 days of US entry) . You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

K-3 = (Already married and petitioning USCIS for US entry for your wife.) You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

CR-1 = (Already married and petitioning at the US Embassy in Thailand for an entry visa.) You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

Getting the theme here? You need absolute verifiable income.

A visit (tourist) visa is useless in the immigration picture.

Edited by William33

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
K-1 = Fiancé Visa (required to marry the foreign national within 90 days of US entry) . You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

K-3 = (Already married and petitioning USCIS for US entry for your wife.) You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

CR-1 = (Already married and petitioning at the US Embassy in Thailand for an entry visa.) You must be able to prove income above the poverty level. If you work in the US and are above that level, no problem. If you are overseas, you will have difficulties unless you work for a multi-national company or the USG. e.g. a "local Thai business".

Getting the theme here? You need absolute verifiable income.

A visit (tourist) visa is useless in the immigration picture.

Sufficient liquid assets can be used to replace income but it takes $3 of assets to replace one dollar of income. The I-864 cannot be used for a K3 visa but can be for a CR1. It's nearly impossible for a single woman to get a visitor visa in Thailand.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×