Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs.Walker

Expedite

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I put in a application for a expedite based on not aving a job for the I-129f. My husband has not really worked since november of last year because he is a fisherman and the sea has not returned to being the same since the weather and last hurricane season. Well now it is becomming a loosing battle because the season is intense this year. How do I go about filing that information. The sid I need to send documentation of the reason tothem because the rep had put for emergent reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to document what the hardship is to the US citizen. It doesn't matter what the hardship is the the foreign partner. Expedites are hard to get. If you have more than one reason include them all. But it would be rare that one be given because the foreign partner in not making much money. If that were true all 3rd world countries would be on the fast track.


First visit:2007-09-12 to 2008-09-23

I-129F Sent : 2007-11-24

I-129F NOA1 : 2007-11-30

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-03-31

NVC Received : 2008-04-21

NVC Left : 2008-04-23

Consulate Received : 2008-04-28

Packet 3 Received : 2008-05-20

Interivew date : 2008-08-07 CO asks inappropraite questions

His father died: 2008-08-18

Retain Marc Ellis 2008-09

Visited Nigeria again: 2008-11-12

petitioned returned to CSC :2008-11-27

returned to USA 2008-12-13

His father buried 2009-01-03

picks up K1 visa Nov 2009

Marriage Dec 2009

take throne as Igwe /Lolo 2010 or 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to document what the hardship is to the US citizen. It doesn't matter what the hardship is the the foreign partner. Expedites are hard to get. If you have more than one reason include them all. But it would be rare that one be given because the foreign partner in not making much money. If that were true all 3rd world countries would be on the fast track.

would loosing my mind be one??

Edited by Mrs.Walker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to document what the hardship is to the US citizen. It doesn't matter what the hardship is the the foreign partner. Expedites are hard to get. If you have more than one reason include them all. But it would be rare that one be given because the foreign partner in not making much money. If that were true all 3rd world countries would be on the fast track.

would loosing my mind be one??

Yes, if you can proove it- ie several doctors giving you letter stating your mental illness, proof of being on medication, proof of having been hospitalised etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to document what the hardship is to the US citizen. It doesn't matter what the hardship is the the foreign partner. Expedites are hard to get. If you have more than one reason include them all. But it would be rare that one be given because the foreign partner in not making much money. If that were true all 3rd world countries would be on the fast track.

would loosing my mind be one??

Yes, if you can proove it- ie several doctors giving you letter stating your mental illness, proof of being on medication, proof of having been hospitalised etc.

I as joking bout that....lol. I am not really at that point yet. I think i have a few more month to go.

I guess i wont be able t get a expedite on our file, I do not have a good case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to document what the hardship is to the US citizen. It doesn't matter what the hardship is the the foreign partner. Expedites are hard to get. If you have more than one reason include them all. But it would be rare that one be given because the foreign partner in not making much money. If that were true all 3rd world countries would be on the fast track.

would loosing my mind be one??

Yes, if you can proove it- ie several doctors giving you letter stating your mental illness, proof of being on medication, proof of having been hospitalised etc.

I as joking bout that....lol. I am not really at that point yet. I think i have a few more month to go.

I guess i wont be able t get a expedite on our file, I do not have a good case.

No, babes you don't have a good case. Sorry.


********************************************************************************

....when it hurts to look back and you're scared to look ahead LOOK beside you and I'll be there.....

There comes a point in your life when you realize who matters, who never did, who won't anymore... and who always will.

So, don't worry about people from your past, there's a reason why they didn't make it to your future.

6002239865101_1_27247687.jpg (cost of the IMMIGRATION PROCESS)

tep aff a mi name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to agree with Tre. If that were a reason, many would apply under that.

I'm sorry. Just hang in there. It will soon come.


Life's just a crazy ride on a run away train

You can't go back for what you've missed

So make it count, hold on tight find a way to make it right

You only get one trip

So make it good, make it last 'cause it all flies by so fast

You only get one trip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×