Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sara H

My husband was here on business visa with his parents, do I file a Adjustment of Status or a K-#?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I got married a couple of days ago, and his mother says there is a time limit of 90 days to begin filing the correct paperwork, but none of us know what the correct paperwork is. Do I start with an AOS since he already has a visa? What forms go with that, and what are the fees? Where do I turn them in?

Fall 2007- J and I met at work.

Christmas 2007- We started seeing each other a few times a week.

January 9,2008- Made our dating status official, J turned 18.

February 2008- J and I moved in together.

June 1,2008- J proposed!!!!!

September 09,2008- J and I got married at the courthouse.

September 16,2008- HUGE fight with J's parents.

September 22,2008- Finally got J's birth certificate and passport.

November 15, 2008- Ceremony for family and friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband and I got married a couple of days ago, and his mother says there is a time limit of 90 days to begin filing the correct paperwork, but none of us know what the correct paperwork is. Do I start with an AOS since he already has a visa? What forms go with that, and what are the fees? Where do I turn them in?

No such time limit, if he is here on business does he not have a job to go back to, things to finalise etc?

What are you looking to do? Is the intent that he quits his job and stays.

The Guides have most of the information, if you do not want to DIY with the investigation that requires then a lawyer may be a good idea.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband and I got married a couple of days ago, and his mother says there is a time limit of 90 days to begin filing the correct paperwork, but none of us know what the correct paperwork is. Do I start with an AOS since he already has a visa? What forms go with that, and what are the fees? Where do I turn them in?

You said your hubby WAS here. Is he home now? Makes a HUGE difference!


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband and I got married a couple of days ago, and his mother says there is a time limit of 90 days to begin filing the correct paperwork, but none of us know what the correct paperwork is. Do I start with an AOS since he already has a visa? What forms go with that, and what are the fees? Where do I turn them in?

You said your hubby WAS here. Is he home now? Makes a HUGE difference!

Still is here, we just leased a house. He's been here for nearly 5 years and the visa is up for renewal in March.


Fall 2007- J and I met at work.

Christmas 2007- We started seeing each other a few times a week.

January 9,2008- Made our dating status official, J turned 18.

February 2008- J and I moved in together.

June 1,2008- J proposed!!!!!

September 09,2008- J and I got married at the courthouse.

September 16,2008- HUGE fight with J's parents.

September 22,2008- Finally got J's birth certificate and passport.

November 15, 2008- Ceremony for family and friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband and I got married a couple of days ago, and his mother says there is a time limit of 90 days to begin filing the correct paperwork, but none of us know what the correct paperwork is. Do I start with an AOS since he already has a visa? What forms go with that, and what are the fees? Where do I turn them in?

No such time limit, if he is here on business does he not have a job to go back to, things to finalise etc?

What are you looking to do? Is the intent that he quits his job and stays.

The Guides have most of the information, if you do not want to DIY with the investigation that requires then a lawyer may be a good idea.

The business is here. His family came over when he was 14 to start a business and have been here ever since. We met last fall and everything moved in really quick. The visa is up for renewal in March.


Fall 2007- J and I met at work.

Christmas 2007- We started seeing each other a few times a week.

January 9,2008- Made our dating status official, J turned 18.

February 2008- J and I moved in together.

June 1,2008- J proposed!!!!!

September 09,2008- J and I got married at the courthouse.

September 16,2008- HUGE fight with J's parents.

September 22,2008- Finally got J's birth certificate and passport.

November 15, 2008- Ceremony for family and friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you can show he entered the US with no intentions of marrying you you won't have any problems. Submit a I-485, I- 864 and I-130 and the other documents that go with adjusting status. I recommend he NOT leave the US until he has the GC.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E2?

L?

and he is under 21?

sounds like he just need to adjust status through marriage to a USC.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like the others said, there is no time limit for filing AOS after marrying a US Citizen. But best to do it as quickly as possible because it is more convenient for his life to continue smoothly in USA.

Go to "Guides" tab at the top of this page. Look under "Immigration Guides for a Spouse or Fiance(e)" then click on "US Citizen and Spouse both live/reside in the US". Read everything carefully and proceed accordingly:

AOS Guide

You can also take a look under "Special Circumstances" at "Adjusting of Status from other Visa Types":

AOS From Other Visa Types

As you fill in all the many pages of paperwork, check out the "Example Forms" tab because that will answer a lot of questions you may have!

Example Forms

Best wishes and good luck! :thumbs:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×