Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
realc4ever

134 question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok thanks.....

one more as i was filling out the 129 just now.....

in block 10 i checked i am a US citizen by birth and below it asks for certificate number and date of issue....is this just if you were under

"naturalization" ?

or do i need to enter info here too ?

and i assume obtaining a certificate of citizenship doesn't apply to me correct ?

sorry for asking common questions.....all these forms and documents overwhelm me if i spend too much time on it.

so i just want to get them filled out right and quickly the first time.

thanks for all the help....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
will it be a problem if i have sufficient income but no assets of stocks / real estate, etc ?

I'd say having enuf income is the preferred way to qualify.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You assumption is correct..

In the future make sure you reference properly... an I-129 is a non-immigrant worker petition... an I-129F is Fiance(e) petition. It will save you grief in the future.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I showed on our I-134 was INCOME, they are more concerned with ongoing income, than assets.

If your income exceeds 125% of the poverty line, then don't bother with assets, it only gives the consular officer more questions to ask.

In our case this what the I-134 included.

  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past 6 months pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
If you list the asset things the consular officer then just has more to ask questions about and you will have to provide more financial evidence. I have bank accounts, 401k and other things but did not list them on the I-134.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×