Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
saby

GC holder staying oversea for more than a year

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. My husband who is us citizen filed for his parents and now they have their GC and they are filing for their minor children. They came to the usa only 1 to 2 month a year , and now they want to came here only once every 2 years because the airline ticket is 2000$ . That's my husband who is always paying for the ticket , he is also supporting his family over sea and us ( our children and me) ,it's too much for his . I known that there is a form to file so they can stay over sea for more than a year but I don't know what is it. Would you mind please giving me some informations about what to do. think you .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all. My husband who is us citizen filed for his parents and now they have their GC and they are filing for their minor children. They came to the usa only 1 to 2 month a year , and now they want to came here only once every 2 years because the airline ticket is 2000$ . That's my husband who is always paying for the ticket , he is also supporting his family over sea and us ( our children and me) ,it's too much for his . I known that there is a form to file so they can stay over sea for more than a year but I don't know what is it. Would you mind please giving me some informations about what to do. think you .

In order to maintain a permanent residency, one needs to actually be a resident - once every two years doesn't qualify (nor does 2 months per year). :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only form they can file is the I-131 and it has to be approved before they leave the US. Now, this cannot be done over and over again since Permanent Residents have to live in the US, no matter what. So it's not like they can go to their country, stay there for two months and then come back every two years so they can leave again. It is not acceptable and I doubt that the US goverment will tolerate it. So they have to be careful.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need to review their options with an Immigration Lawyer experianced in Abandonmnet.

But perhaps first they need to decide in which country they want to live.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×