Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mary&Trev

Guidance needed

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Backstory: Trev and I were approved for a visa in Nov. He crossed at the end of Dec. I lost my job shortly thereafter. We waited and waited hoping I would find a job. We decided not to get married for a myriad of reasons, not the least of which was the fact that I could not provide supporting documentation that I could support us and I was really scared about that. He left NC in April.

Fast forward 4 months......We've worked the myriad of things out, I got a job and have started grad school. He tried to cross this a.m. to see me and was refused entry. They told him that because he had been issued a visa that was intended immigration that he was still considered attempting to immigrate and was not allowed entry without a visitor's visa.

Now, I know we can't file another K1 for 2 years (is this correct?), and that's all fine and dandy, but #######, why can't he come visit? And, what is my recourse.....I'm just devastated and need to be able to DO something.

Thanks in advance

Mary

:crying:


11/7/07 INTERVIEW 8:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!!!!

11/13/07 Visa Received ~*happy dance*~

12/28/2007 Trev's moving HOME !!!!!!!

Mary loses her job and doesn't want to lie to her gov't so we wait as long as we can and then..................

4/6/2008 Trev returns to Canada

8/30/2008 Trev is denied entry at the border

............to be continued once we file again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Backstory: Trev and I were approved for a visa in Nov. He crossed at the end of Dec. I lost my job shortly thereafter. We waited and waited hoping I would find a job. We decided not to get married for a myriad of reasons, not the least of which was the fact that I could not provide supporting documentation that I could support us and I was really scared about that. He left NC in April.

Fast forward 4 months......We've worked the myriad of things out, I got a job and have started grad school. He tried to cross this a.m. to see me and was refused entry. They told him that because he had been issued a visa that was intended immigration that he was still considered attempting to immigrate and was not allowed entry without a visitor's visa.

Now, I know we can't file another K1 for 2 years (is this correct?), and that's all fine and dandy, but #######, why can't he come visit? And, what is my recourse.....I'm just devastated and need to be able to DO something.

Thanks in advance

Mary

:crying:

I believe you can refile for the same person. Hope it works out. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Mary and Trev,

This is heart wrenching.

This is why borders must dissolve now.

Oops, I mustn't get on a rant...

It is great to be in integrity and take your time to lay out a good foundation before making a commitment, and the immigration process does not allow for the human element. (This is obviously a huge deal to me.) So, good that you took your time and look at what happened. Now you are ready and the government is not. Does anyone see the problem here. Does the government care?

Bah!

I don't know what to tell you other than speak to a U.S. immigration lawyer.

Get referred to a kick-assss one that takes no prisoners (type), and she/he can help.

Of course all this costs money, and in the end what is more valuable: time or money?

Before hiring one though you have options:

first check out for free advice from free lawyers and free/initial advice from ones that charge.

Free ones: those that volunteer some time to help the less financially fortunate.

The border between U.S. and Canada has changed over the past few years.

We never had problems coming and going before.

Sigh.

I hope someone here has had some experience in this matter and can give you some concrete guidance.

Please do tell us how it goes for the two of you.

:star:

Edited by SpiritAlight

SpiritAlight edits due to extreme lack of typing abilities. :)

You will do foolish things.

Do them with enthusiasm!!

Don't just do something. Sit there.

K1: Flew to the U.S. of A. – January 9th, 2008 (HELLO CHI-TOWN!!! I'm here.)

Tied the knot (legal ceremony, part one) – January 26th, 2008 (kinda spontaneous)

AOS: Mailed V-Day; received February 15th, 2007 – phew!

I-485 application transferred to CSC – March 12th, 2008

Travel/Work approval notices via email – April 23rd, 2008

Green card/residency card: email notice of approval – August 28th, 2008 yippeeeee!!!

Funny-looking card arrives – September 6th, 2008 :)

Mailed request to remove conditions – July 7, 2010

Landed permanent resident approved – August 23rd, 2010

Second funny looking card arrives – August 31st, 2010

Over & out, Spirit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Backstory: Trev and I were approved for a visa in Nov. He crossed at the end of Dec. I lost my job shortly thereafter. We waited and waited hoping I would find a job. We decided not to get married for a myriad of reasons, not the least of which was the fact that I could not provide supporting documentation that I could support us and I was really scared about that. He left NC in April.

Fast forward 4 months......We've worked the myriad of things out, I got a job and have started grad school. He tried to cross this a.m. to see me and was refused entry. They told him that because he had been issued a visa that was intended immigration that he was still considered attempting to immigrate and was not allowed entry without a visitor's visa.

Now, I know we can't file another K1 for 2 years (is this correct?), and that's all fine and dandy, but #######, why can't he come visit? And, what is my recourse.....I'm just devastated and need to be able to DO something.

Thanks in advance

Mary

:crying:

Sorry to hear he isn't allowed to visit just now. I think the answer to your recourse question is in your posting. They mentioned to him that he will need a visa to visit - I would suggest that he attempt to apply for a visitors visa and see how that pans out. If they won't give him one - then I would suggest you contact an immigration attorney.

Before applying for the visitor's visa it would be a good idea to investigate it fully and ensure your boyfriend has lots of proof of ties to Canada.

Good luck. :thumbs:

Edited by trailmix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YOU can apply for the k-1 again just put down why you didnt marry and how he went home and now have things settled in a your cover letter.

The 2 years rule is not really cant file another k-1 its just needs a waiver if you had 2 or more k-1's in that time i think. Someone will tell you more about it i'm sure.

Sorry the visiting will be alot harder on the 2 of you now.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k, so I'll have him apply for a visitor's visa. maybe a call to my senator would help it along? i'll look up some lawyers too. gawd, just what my grad student schedule needs.

spirit - :thumbs: to everything you said.

and, if i can really go ahead and file another k1, then we'll move forward with that. wonder why i thought i had to wait?

he's got plenty of proof of ties to canada.

this just sucks. :crying:

thanks to everyone for your feedback, wouldn't have made it through the first time without ya!

peace,

m

Edited by Mary&Trev

11/7/07 INTERVIEW 8:30 a.m. APPROVED!!!!!!

11/13/07 Visa Received ~*happy dance*~

12/28/2007 Trev's moving HOME !!!!!!!

Mary loses her job and doesn't want to lie to her gov't so we wait as long as we can and then..................

4/6/2008 Trev returns to Canada

8/30/2008 Trev is denied entry at the border

............to be continued once we file again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that is true. If you apply for more than two 129F petitions within a 2 year period, you have to write out a waiver with your application. Now my understanding is that it's MORE than 2 within the 2 years, however you might want to read the fine print more closely. Those with MORE than the 2, seem to go ahead as well without a problem, with a letter just outlining why you're applying again. This is not a big deal. You do NOT need an immigration lawyer to do this.

It's all hindsight now, but you should have just gotten married, and worried about the I-485 and supporting him etc. later. You could have had a co-sponsor, you could have waited to file the I-485. Being unemployed anyway is not a reason why you would have been denied the AOS. Something to think about for the future anyway.

Maybe you want to look at another visa instead of another K-1...something that would allow him to work upon arrival in the US? Get married, and if you have the time now, why not a CR-1?

I'm sure that with an explanation, he could get a visitor's visa while awaiting the visa process. I don't know where he is, but unless things have changed, he wouldn't have to apply or be interviewed for this necessarily in Montreal or Vancouver. I know someone who was interviewed in Calgary for this.

Let us know how this pans out! Best of luck!


carlahmsb4.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×