Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
123456789

WHEN to apply for SS Card???? Too late?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance arrived on a K1 visa and we got married a few weeks ago. His 90 days have expired, but the USCIS informed me that it was NOT critical to send the paperwork in before the 90 days were up. I will be sending in the forms soon, about 4 months since his arrival date. Anyway, I am confused as to whether he was supposed to apply for a SSN or whether he should wait until his work authorization papers arrive in the next few months (I will be sending in this application with the AOS paperwork). The G-325A asks for the SSN, so did we mess up by not already applying for one? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there it's ok if your husband don't have his SSN yet when you submit the AOS application. SInce most dont have it at that time( Like me) just talking in general..ANyways you can apply for SSN when he have his EAD card. Goodluck to us :thumbs:


USflag.gifr.gifi.gifc.gifh.gifo.gifphilippine_flag.gif

AOS & EAD TIMELINE:

July 21, 2008---(ORIGINAL) NOA1 for AOS & EAD

July 29, 2008---"WALK-IN" BIOMETRICS DONE (AOS & EAD-1)

Oct 14, 2008---EAD1 CARD ARRIVES! Approval date is Oct. 2, 2008

Dec 10, 2008---INTERVIEW DAY! APPROVED!!!

Dec 17, 2008---WELCOME NOTICE RECEIVED

Jan 9, 2009---CARD RECEIVED FINALLY! Approval date 12-10-08..expires on 12-10-10

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Sept 10,2010---REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

CITIZENSHIP

Sept 10,2011---Application for citizenship

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the SS# for the AOS application. He will need it to work though, so once he receives his work permit (EAD) or the Green Card, which ever one comes first, go to the Social Security office to get one. He won't be able to get one sooner than that since the 90 days are expired.

Edit: On the forms where it asks for SS# just put "none"

Edited by Cécy

08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance arrived on a K1 visa and we got married a few weeks ago. His 90 days have expired, but the USCIS informed me that it was NOT critical to send the paperwork in before the 90 days were up. I will be sending in the forms soon, about 4 months since his arrival date. Anyway, I am confused as to whether he was supposed to apply for a SSN or whether he should wait until his work authorization papers arrive in the next few months (I will be sending in this application with the AOS paperwork). The G-325A asks for the SSN, so did we mess up by not already applying for one? Thanks.

A K-1 must apply for a SSN sometime between day 1 and day 76 after arrival...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On applying for a SSN he will need his I-94 which I believe expires within 90 days from his entry to US. Your husband will not be able to get a SSN if his 90 days have already expired. Anyways, it's not necessary for your husband to have his SSN for AOS Application. He can apply for it once he have his EAD which will establish his legal presence here in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×