Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
waitingforwifey

NVC processing

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings everyone!

As some of you know my I-129F got approved on July 17. NVC received the case from USCIS on July 22nd and they assigned a case number. However they still have not forwarded the case to the embassy. I realize that NVC has had the case for just 2 days but my wife is under the impression that NVC is supposed to forward to consulate in one day only based on some recent timelines posted by fellow VJers. Should we be worried at this point since NVC has held our case for two days now? Is this normal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NVC can take up to 30 days to forward a petition, they can do some mane checking and administrative review.

Also it can take some time for USCIS to send the case to NVC, they don't send them every day, they send them in batches.

K-3 is much like K-1 when it comes to flow through NVC.

7. Case Forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC)

2 Weeks

8. Case Forwarded by NVC to U.S. Embassy in your spouse's country

1-4 Weeks.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;page=k3flow

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could someone please explain the meaning of the NVC to me? Right now it seems to me that it is just one more unnecessary step on the way to the embassy...

Where can you find the information about your case moving from USCIS to NVC and embassy? And is there an "Igor's list" for NVC processing?

I'm so confused... :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can call up the NVC and talk to a live operator inquire if they have received your petition and if the petition has left the NVC on the way to the embassy.

In my case, it took 11 days from the issuance of the NOA2 for the NVC to receive it. It took 6 days for the Embassy to receive the petition from the NVC.

Things usually go much faster the NVC compared to the USCIS.


I-130 Sent : 2008-04-08

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-04-14

touched: 2008-04-28

touched: 2008-05-12

touched: 2008-06-20

APPROVED: 2008-06-23

IR1 abandoned.

I-129F Sent : 2008-04-25

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-04-28

touched: 2008-05-13

touched: 2008-06-20

APPROVED: 2008-06-23

NOA2 received in mail: 2008-06-26 (*still pending on website*)

I-129F left NVC on the way to the US Embassy in Manila: 2008-07-02

received snail mail from NVC that I-129F has been sent to the US Embassy in Manila: 07-07-2008

Date consulate received I-129F: 2008-07-08

2008-07-11: Called US embassy to set up appointment

2008-07-14: paid DELBROS doc verification fee at Metrobank and immigrant visa fee at BPI

2008-07-17: MEDICAL; referred to psych evaluation due to scars

2008-07-24: PSYCH Evaluation

2008-07-28: Result ready, asked to come back anytime for immunization

2008-07-29: IMMUNIZATION

INTERVIEW: 2008-08-04; pink slip (delbros delivery receipt)

2008-08-06: Received text from Delbros that they will deliver my visa tomorrow or within 2 days

2008-08-08: Received my passport w/ visa and Visa packet. Hooray!

2008-09-04: Departure Date. port of entry: sunny Honolulu!

i love my darling!

My I-129f was approved in 62 days from my filing date.

My I-130 was approved in 76 days from my filing date.

"Absence is to love what wind is to fire; it extinguishes the small, it inflames the great." ~Comte de Bussy-Rabutin (1618-1693)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah..............

Our file has left NVC and is under way to New Delhi consulate. Let me also tell that my impression was very much accurate as our file reached NVC on 22 and left 24 of july. :dance: So it too only one day as I predicted.

I pray for all of you waiting for your NOA2. You all will get approval soon with the grace of GOD.


14 Dec 2006 Marriage

24 April 2007 Applied for K3

31 Jan 2008 Denied by CSC (for not able to provide marriage certificate in time)

25 Feb 2008 Reapplied at VSC for K3 again

17 July 2008 Approval of I129 F (Approval through expedite, I130 is still pending)

22 July 2008 file received at NVC

24 July 2008 File left NVC to New Delhi consulate

28 July 2008 File received at consulate

29 July 2008 Packet 3 received

30 July 2008 Packet 3 submitted to consulate

30 July 2008 Packet 4 received

01 Aug 2008 Medical Appointment and collected reports on 4 Aug, 2008

04 Aug 2008 I130 Approved (17 days after the I129f approval)

13 Aug 2008 Interview !!!!!!!! and Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

19 Aug 2008 Visa received by VFS

18 oct 2008 US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ziiings,

First you will get NOA2 from USCIS and then they will trafer to NVC(National Visa Center) who further transfer your file to your respective consulate. This is applicable for both K1 and K3 visa.

All the best for your visa journey :star:


14 Dec 2006 Marriage

24 April 2007 Applied for K3

31 Jan 2008 Denied by CSC (for not able to provide marriage certificate in time)

25 Feb 2008 Reapplied at VSC for K3 again

17 July 2008 Approval of I129 F (Approval through expedite, I130 is still pending)

22 July 2008 file received at NVC

24 July 2008 File left NVC to New Delhi consulate

28 July 2008 File received at consulate

29 July 2008 Packet 3 received

30 July 2008 Packet 3 submitted to consulate

30 July 2008 Packet 4 received

01 Aug 2008 Medical Appointment and collected reports on 4 Aug, 2008

04 Aug 2008 I130 Approved (17 days after the I129f approval)

13 Aug 2008 Interview !!!!!!!! and Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

19 Aug 2008 Visa received by VFS

18 oct 2008 US Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×