Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phicha

SSN and Marriage certificate(AOS application)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To all those who already went to AOS application...

My fiance and I got married last July 09 '08,and they gave us a copy of our certificate of marriage,handwritten in a pink form after the ceremony (the original marriage certificate will be sent by us through mail but it will take 30 days to receive it) My question is, Is it okay if i will sent a copy of marriage certificate in a pink form as one of the requirement for AOS application???

About the Social Security Number, we just filed last July 22 '08 and it will take 2 weeks to receive it, is it okay if i don't have an SSN during AOS application???

I'm afraid to encounter problems with these... thank you sooo much in advance to those who will help me with this dilemma.

Edited by phicha

With Kindest Regards,

Phi & Cha

K-1 Visa

Oct 1, 2002 - Cha & I met in person during a visit in the Philippines....

2002 - 2007 - 7 Trips to Philippines, Together in India twice

Jan 8, 2008 - We got engaged in Hong Kong...I proposed to her at the Airport

Feb 15, 2008- Sent I-129F to Vermont Service Center

Feb 18, 2008 - VSC Received 129F

Feb 20, 2008 - NO1A Receipt Via USCIS Website

Mar 04, 2008 - Hard Copy NOA1

Mar 05, 2008 - Touched

Mar 10, 2008 - Email approval of NO2A

Mar 11, 2008 - Touched

Mar 15, 2008 - NOA2 Hardcopy

Mar 17, 2008 - NVC Received

Mar 18, 2008 - NVC to USEM MNL

Mar 20, 2008 - Received Hard Copy from NVC

Mar 26, 2008 - USEM MNL Received

3/26-4/4/08 - NBI, NSO, Medical

April 23 2008- USEM MNL Interview

April 25 2008- Visa received

May 26 2008- U.S. Entry

July 9 2008 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
To all those who already went to AOS application...

My fiance and I got married last July 09 '08,and they gave us a copy of our certificate of marriage,handwritten in a pink form after the ceremony (the original marriage certificate will be sent by us through mail but it will take 30 days to receive it) My question is, Is it okay if i will sent a copy of marriage certificate in a pink form as one of the requirement for AOS application???

About the Social Security Number, we just filed last July 22 '08 and it will take 2 weeks to receive it, is it okay if i don't have an SSN during AOS application???

I'm afraid to encounter problems with these... thank you sooo much in advance to those who will help me with this dilemma.

Hi

Your marriage certificate is probably just a cremorative type not the official one so you wont be able to use it, you will have to wait till u get the certified certificate.

Your social security # is not a big issue some people don't even social security #'s until after the adjust their status.

Hope this helps

Have a great day


July 31st 2004 Married

Feb 13th 2006 AOS package sent

Reciept Feb 13th 2006

April 26th 2006 Biometrics

Interviewed May 3rd 2006 Denver Approved pending FBI Namecheck(AO extremly rude)

Long wait begins

August 2006 Inquiry on case....still pending

December 2006 Inquiry on case....still pending

Feb 16th 2007 Missed Grandmother's surprise 85th Birthday party in Australia.

April 2007 Inquiry on case....still pending

July 2007 Inquiry on case....still pending Informed they will not redo my biometrics till my FBI namecheck is back. Original AO retires.

Dec 26th 2007 Notice to appear for Biometrics

Jan 9th 2008 Biometrics

Jan 29th 2008 Missed telephone call from USCIS

Jan 30th 2008(my birthday) Returned phone call from USCIS AO (much nicer then original) personally called to confirm my mailing address an advise I am approved an will recieve 10yr card as I have been married more then 2yrs.

Feb 11th 2008 10yr greencard recieved in the mail with wrong info on card.

Feb 12th 2008 Start planning trip home to Australia

May 3rd 2008 Leave for Australia

May 5th 2008 Touch down in Australia 1st time since Dec 28th 1995 what a relief.

May 5th 2008 Suprise my grandmother with showing up at her door. Tears all around but well worth it.

May 25th 2008 Say Seeya Soon as I hate Goodbye...Come back to the US and start thinking about when We will wanna go home again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with AussieKat, SSN is not a big issue, you don't need it for AOS; and you DO need the certified marriage certificate for AOS.

Many of us went to the local County Clerk/Recorder's office and got the certified marriage certificate 3-5 days after the marriage. You can easily go in person and get it! :yes:


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Agreed with AussieKat, SSN is not a big issue, you don't need it for AOS; and you DO need the certified marriage certificate for AOS.

Many of us went to the local County Clerk/Recorder's office and got the certified marriage certificate 3-5 days after the marriage. You can easily go in person and get it! :yes:

thanks a lot for the response! i did it and they said its now available to get it. godbless!


With Kindest Regards,

Phi & Cha

K-1 Visa

Oct 1, 2002 - Cha & I met in person during a visit in the Philippines....

2002 - 2007 - 7 Trips to Philippines, Together in India twice

Jan 8, 2008 - We got engaged in Hong Kong...I proposed to her at the Airport

Feb 15, 2008- Sent I-129F to Vermont Service Center

Feb 18, 2008 - VSC Received 129F

Feb 20, 2008 - NO1A Receipt Via USCIS Website

Mar 04, 2008 - Hard Copy NOA1

Mar 05, 2008 - Touched

Mar 10, 2008 - Email approval of NO2A

Mar 11, 2008 - Touched

Mar 15, 2008 - NOA2 Hardcopy

Mar 17, 2008 - NVC Received

Mar 18, 2008 - NVC to USEM MNL

Mar 20, 2008 - Received Hard Copy from NVC

Mar 26, 2008 - USEM MNL Received

3/26-4/4/08 - NBI, NSO, Medical

April 23 2008- USEM MNL Interview

April 25 2008- Visa received

May 26 2008- U.S. Entry

July 9 2008 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to send the certified copy from the county registrars office, I would order 2 copies so you can send an original and have an original on hand fo rthe interview, that pink "receipt" is only for your own personal records it does not serve as official proof of marriage.

As long as you have legal Govt. issued ID you should be fine


gewelcome-vi.gif

3dflagsdotcom_japan_2faws-vi.gif

IMPORTANT NOTICE:Like you all, I am not an attorney ; I am a layperson (I have laid a lot of persons ) My advice is based on Experience obtained by filing ourselves

AOS met in Japan 1994 married 10/2004

DO:Los Angeles,Ca.

6/17/06 Forms Sent (I-130, I-485, and I-765)

6/19/06 RD I-130,I-485, I-765

6/26/06 NOA rcvd

7/15/06 Biometrics complete Day 22

8/4/06 Interview Notice Rcvd Day 42

9/9/06 EAD Card Received :)Day 78

9/13/06 SS Card Received :)Day 82

9/27/06 AOS Interview Los Angeles APPROVED LPR Day 96

12/04/06 Welcome To the United States Letter received

12/08/06 Green Card Received- expires 12/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×