Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
youngdaddy

wife and 2 kids together in one I-130 form?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so the I-130 form has gone way too expensive lately and i wonder if i can just petition my wife and 2 kids together in one form? or should they require me to file individually for my wife and separate forms for each kid??? all in all 3 forms you think? thats like 1000+ bucks. any idea thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:time:

You will need a seperate petition for all, however we need more information. WHat are you filing? CR1 , K1, K3. With this information you may get a lot more help.


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:time:

You will need a seperate petition for all, however we need more information. WHat are you filing? CR1 , K1, K3. With this information you may get a lot more help.

im not sure. its the I-130 form for wife and unmarried children. thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Suggestion is to go the route of the I-130 and do this as either a CR1 or IR1 , and yes you still have to file one for each person ( The I-130 ) , and then you will have the fees by the NVC for each person, which is an addtional 470 or so per person. It is a little expensive but well worth it in the end to have the family together.


Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need separate petition for each person.


I-751 Process

05/01/08 Sent I-751 Package to TSC

05/07/08 Checks Cashed

05/15/08 CRI89 transferred to VSC

05/21/08 NOA Date

05/28/08 Biometrics

12/24/08 The Application transferred to the USCIS Memphis Sub Office

01/22/09 Contact USCIS about the case

04/08/09 Got email about Card Production Ordered

04/11/09 Received Approval Letter by Mail

04/16/09 Received 10 years Green Card

Naturalization

08/10/09 Sent N-400 package

08/13/09 Check cashed

08/17/09 Received NOA

08/29/09 Received Biometric appointment Letter

09/04/09 Biometric

09/21/09 Received Interview Letter

11/06/09 Interview

12/17/09 Oath Ceremony

Passport Processing

03/10/10 Applied US Passport (Normal)

03/25/10 Received US Passport

03/27/10 Received Naturalization Certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't done this for quite awhile, had to file

I-130 for each person

G-325A for myself

I-864 for myself

Then for each person

I-485

G-325A

I-693, that added up big time

I-765

I-131 but optional if you don't plan to travel for a long time.

Plus all the required proof plus a rather large check, when I read that part if there are any errors your fee would be lost and application returned, elected to hire a good immigration attorney to check everything over before sending it in that was added insurance, then the whole about two inch thick package was sent as once to keep the family together, but forms still got misplaced by the USCIS so when the green cards were finally approved, had different dates. Was recommended to do a I-765 for the kids at school age so they wouldn't have any problems attending and getting them that restricted SS card.

Was good for two years, then the I-751, there the kids could be put on the same form, but 80 bucks extra for each person for the biometrics.

They give you plenty of time to save up money for the next set of forms, one way of looking at the long delays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I haven't done this for quite awhile, had to file

I-130 for each person

G-325A for myself

I-864 for myself

Then for each person

I-485

G-325A

I-693, that added up big time

I-765

I-131 but optional if you don't plan to travel for a long time.

Plus all the required proof plus a rather large check, when I read that part if there are any errors your fee would be lost and application returned, elected to hire a good immigration attorney to check everything over before sending it in that was added insurance, then the whole about two inch thick package was sent as once to keep the family together, but forms still got misplaced by the USCIS so when the green cards were finally approved, had different dates. Was recommended to do a I-765 for the kids at school age so they wouldn't have any problems attending and getting them that restricted SS card.

Was good for two years, then the I-751, there the kids could be put on the same form, but 80 bucks extra for each person for the biometrics.

They give you plenty of time to save up money for the next set of forms, one way of looking at the long delays.

yes they're right. U have to file individually. It is recommended by USCIS. It also says in their I-130 instructions. but like what they said it's worthed in the end. goodluck..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×