Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Craig & Julia

2 Question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have no idea why, but I left out a job I had last year for under 2 months on the G-325a, now going over DS-230 Question 22. Listen employment for the last 10 years, should I list it, or just skip it? And if, what should I write where to explain that it's not in my G-325a? Should I list that job and mark it with a * and write on the bottom or extra sheet that I just forgot about it before?

The other question is about no.33a/b! I have a SSN when I was a student a few years back, and also listed it. Now I just don't understand what they mean by "Consent to Disclosure". i asked Craig when he was here back in May, and he had no clue. Should I just x no (the 2nd no in the box) in 33a and skip b?

I take any advice.

Thanks :star:

Julia


.png

2/16/08 --> finally send I-129F to CSC

7/21/08 --> touched/NOA2 email

8/09/08 --> "Pakage 3" in the mail

8/21/08 --> Medical Exam

9/19/08 --> Interview

9/26/08 --> Visa arrived

10/08/08 --> flying from Duesseldorf - JFK - Cleveland

11/08/08 --> finally married :)

12/27/08 --> AOS/EAD/AP send to Chicago

5/13/09 --> found a job and we picked out Molly (Beagle Puppy)

5/20/09 --> I485 "Card has been ordered" and again on 5/29/09

5/23/09 --> "Welcome to the United States of America"

6/2/09 --> AOS approved

6/5/09 --> GC in the mail and at night brinnging home Molly... such a great feeling :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would skip it. I did the same error with my address. It said to list the addresses for the last so many years---well, I skipped one by mistake and realized it later on after I had sent the first application; however, I left the records as they were and it didn't become a problem. As for the other question, have you looked at the sample form to see how is filled out? Many times when we were unsure how to fill something out, we went to the sample forms and just did what it was shown there.


AOS

2009-01-12===> Sent AOS packet via UPS
2009-01-13===> AOS packet received
2009-01-28===> NOA's received in the mail
2009-02-01===> Biometric appt received in the mail
2009-02-06===> Completed biometric appt thru walk-in
2009-02-06===> Applied for expedited AP thru the phone
2009-02-14===> Received AP in the mail
2009-02-11===> Case transferred to CSC
2009-02-23===> EAD received
2009-05-02===> Green card received in the mail, no interview done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I found the answer to the 2nd question.... are you sure they wont find it out? I worked less then 2 months there and wonder if they can find that out?


.png

2/16/08 --> finally send I-129F to CSC

7/21/08 --> touched/NOA2 email

8/09/08 --> "Pakage 3" in the mail

8/21/08 --> Medical Exam

9/19/08 --> Interview

9/26/08 --> Visa arrived

10/08/08 --> flying from Duesseldorf - JFK - Cleveland

11/08/08 --> finally married :)

12/27/08 --> AOS/EAD/AP send to Chicago

5/13/09 --> found a job and we picked out Molly (Beagle Puppy)

5/20/09 --> I485 "Card has been ordered" and again on 5/29/09

5/23/09 --> "Welcome to the United States of America"

6/2/09 --> AOS approved

6/5/09 --> GC in the mail and at night brinnging home Molly... such a great feeling :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the K1 visa, you only do DS-230 Part 1. That means only page 1 & 2 of the 4 pages. The questions you are asking about are on a page you don't even do. Page 3 and 4 are for CR1/IR1 I believe. Go back and check your instructions from the Embassy as see if they say the PART 1 bit.

Here's link to the German website. It says DS-230 Part 1 http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/kv_processing.html

Just do two pages and forget the other job (again.) ;)


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need the 2nd part of DS230 at the Interview, and I need DS156 and DS156K to send to them.


.png

2/16/08 --> finally send I-129F to CSC

7/21/08 --> touched/NOA2 email

8/09/08 --> "Pakage 3" in the mail

8/21/08 --> Medical Exam

9/19/08 --> Interview

9/26/08 --> Visa arrived

10/08/08 --> flying from Duesseldorf - JFK - Cleveland

11/08/08 --> finally married :)

12/27/08 --> AOS/EAD/AP send to Chicago

5/13/09 --> found a job and we picked out Molly (Beagle Puppy)

5/20/09 --> I485 "Card has been ordered" and again on 5/29/09

5/23/09 --> "Welcome to the United States of America"

6/2/09 --> AOS approved

6/5/09 --> GC in the mail and at night brinnging home Molly... such a great feeling :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks, I found the answer to the 2nd question.... are you sure they wont find it out? I worked less then 2 months there and wonder if they can find that out?

Well, to put it in perspective for you....

I was the petitioner, and since I live in the usa, they could have easily done a credit report check and seen all my addresses; also, there is a thread from an adjudicator that you can find here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...dicator-q-and-a

If you read thru all the posts, he mentions how when they first receive the k1 package, they run it thru a database. When I read that i thought, "oh sh!t, I'm done for." I figured that they would see the discrepancy in my address, and well, I would have to resubmit the info; however, I had the feeling that it wouldn't be much of a problem, and indeed, my noa1 came with no RFEs. Now, you got your NOA2, correct? That means that your first G325A that your fiance submitted where you forgot to list your job cleared, correct? If so, if I were in your shoes, I would submit the record as you did with your g325a. Of course, that's my opinion, and there are times that we have to go with what our intuition says. If you think is best to clarify the record, then maybe is best to do it that way for you.


AOS

2009-01-12===> Sent AOS packet via UPS
2009-01-13===> AOS packet received
2009-01-28===> NOA's received in the mail
2009-02-01===> Biometric appt received in the mail
2009-02-06===> Completed biometric appt thru walk-in
2009-02-06===> Applied for expedited AP thru the phone
2009-02-14===> Received AP in the mail
2009-02-11===> Case transferred to CSC
2009-02-23===> EAD received
2009-05-02===> Green card received in the mail, no interview done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I need the 2nd part of DS230 at the Interview, and I need DS156 and DS156K to send to them.

Did you read that link from the German consulate?? It doesn't say anything about DS230 part 2. (Yes I know there's more to send, but I was just making the point about Part 1 and Part 2 of DS-230) It lists 4 documents. Then there's a link for their whole checklist of what to bring to the embassy. Quote from the page:

The biographic data form DS-230-I (pdf) should be completed for each person applying for a visa, regardless of age. The form may be photocopied if insufficient copies are received for each family member.
The DS-230-I (pdf) should be completed and returned immediately
to the Immigrant Visa Unit at

U.S. Consulate General

Giessener Strasse 30

60435 Frankfurt am Main

in order for the Consulate to begin the administrative processing of the application.
At the same time
, please complete and return the form DS-156 and DS-156K (pdf) (only required for fiancé(e) visa applicants), and DS-157 (pdf) if applicable
.

Note: Please do not sign the DS-156 and DS-156K (pdf) (only required for fiancé(e) visa applicants). The forms must be signed before a consular officer on the day of the visa interview. Failure to return the DS-230-I promptly will delay the processing of the application.

They are saying to send all four documents back to the embassy. And again, DS-230 I (or Part I) is pages 1 & 2 only.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iknow that, but my question was to number 22 which is on page 2... I have all the other things together, and confused at the same time. So, should I list the job that I forgot to list on G325a on DS230I page 2, or just leave it out? I guess I will put it in an just write a note that I totally forgot to list that job... well, or not... ugh :unsure: first I need to hear something from the Embassy... anyways, thanks!


.png

2/16/08 --> finally send I-129F to CSC

7/21/08 --> touched/NOA2 email

8/09/08 --> "Pakage 3" in the mail

8/21/08 --> Medical Exam

9/19/08 --> Interview

9/26/08 --> Visa arrived

10/08/08 --> flying from Duesseldorf - JFK - Cleveland

11/08/08 --> finally married :)

12/27/08 --> AOS/EAD/AP send to Chicago

5/13/09 --> found a job and we picked out Molly (Beagle Puppy)

5/20/09 --> I485 "Card has been ordered" and again on 5/29/09

5/23/09 --> "Welcome to the United States of America"

6/2/09 --> AOS approved

6/5/09 --> GC in the mail and at night brinnging home Molly... such a great feeling :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I need the 2nd part of DS230 at the Interview, and I need DS156 and DS156K to send to them.

Oh, sorry. I was replying to this statement you made that you need Part 2.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×