Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
june007

got CRI visa what next

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

got CR1 visa , what next, it says must apply for removal of condition within 90 days before the 2nd anniversary afet getting CR1, does it mean after 2 years of receiving the CR1 visa or after our 2nd wedding anniversary.

within 90 days of the expiration of your permanent resident card.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
got CR1 visa , what next, it says must apply for removal of condition within 90 days before the 2nd anniversary afet getting CR1, does it mean after 2 years of receiving the CR1 visa or after our 2nd wedding anniversary.

june2007 your card has a date perment resident since? That is the date from where you count the 90 days ( approachng the 2 year mark ). Same thing for the CR2 ( I think your child came with you correct?

Good luck and welcome :)

Edited by narocks

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
got CR1 visa , what next, it says must apply for removal of condition within 90 days before the 2nd anniversary afet getting CR1, does it mean after 2 years of receiving the CR1 visa or after our 2nd wedding anniversary.

The AOS folks who posted above wouldn't necessarily know this, but it will be two years after the date your spouse enters the country with his/her CR1 visa. The green card you will be issued will have that date of entry into the country next to "permanent resident since."

If you and your spouse have already been married close to two years, it might be wise to put off your spouse's entry into the country until after your second wedding anniversary. That way you will be issued a 10-year green card and will not have to petition to have conditions removed.

Edited by James

Meh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×