Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kathryn41

Helping out a New Poster

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

zozo pp-blank-thumb.pnggender_mystery.pngView Member Profile friend_add_small.pngAdd as Friend send_pm_small.pngSend Message friend_remove_small.pngAdd to PM block list send_pm_small.pngForward PM find_posts.pngFind Member's Topics find_posts.pngFind Member's Posts ipsmenu.register( "post-member-49344", '', 'popmenubutton-new', 'popmenubutton-new-out' ); help please, Today, 11:18 PM

Newbie

pip.gif

Group: Members

Joined: Today, 10:26 PM

spacer.gif

hi Kathryn41...

im trying to get some help to post my case but im not good in the English and i dont know how to post my information so can i get some help please ?

i came here K1 visa in Sep 06 got married in Nov 06 got my GC in May 07 then have many problem with my Xwife call the police 2 times and after the police officer came i asked him please to not arrest her any ways i had long story with my Xwife , in Feb 08 i filed for DIVORCE and im the petitioner, after i call 1800 i sent I-751 attached with the following documents (tow police report, petion for divorce, witnes statment, copies of some documents showing my marreage was in good faith like joint bank account 3 credit cards 2 car insurance medical for her and 2 step kids and life insurance from my work, copy for joint federal tax returns 2006 and 2007) . i sent it with the I-751 in 03/20/08 to NSC and got extended for one year from CSC in 04/06/08 received ASC appointment letter biometric done in 04/16/08 update 04/16 and 04/17 so now my Divorce is final in May/09 do you think i have to send it to them and what you think about my case i mean do you have advice for me .

thanks a lot

Note from Kathryn41: I received the above message tonight. As the poster states he wishes help in posting to the forums I am sharing the information here as it is where he will get the best advice. Normally I would not share a private IM on the list. I will be responding below.

Kathryn


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ZOZO,

You will definitely have to send in the Divorce Decree as you technically cannot file for removal of conditions on your own until the divorce is final. You can only file earlier than 90 days before your second anniversary of your Green Card if your divorce is finalized - not just that you have filed for divorce. They are processing your application but when they look at it closely they will see that you don't have a divorce decree included and you will probably receive an RFE (Request for Evidence) for the divorce decree. If you are lucky you might not receive the RFE until next year and you will have time to get the divorce finalized and submit it, but I think you will get the RFE earlier than that. If you cannot provide it they will probably deny the petition or else return it and tell you that you are not yet eligible to file. You may wish to withdraw the application for now and re-submit it next year after you get the divorce decree. Your green card is still good for another year so you won't have to worry about being out of status.

You may wish to talk with an immigration lawyer about your case. I hope someone else on this forum will have some good advice for you as well. Good luck.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ZOZO,

You will definitely have to send in the Divorce Decree as you technically cannot file for removal of conditions on your own until the divorce is final. You can only file earlier than 90 days before your second anniversary of your Green Card if your divorce is finalized - not just that you have filed for divorce. They are processing your application but when they look at it closely they will see that you don't have a divorce decree included and you will probably receive an RFE (Request for Evidence) for the divorce decree. If you are lucky you might not receive the RFE until next year and you will have time to get the divorce finalized and submit it, but I think you will get the RFE earlier than that. If you cannot provide it they will probably deny the petition or else return it and tell you that you are not yet eligible to file. You may wish to withdraw the application for now and re-submit it next year after you get the divorce decree. Your green card is still good for another year so you won't have to worry about being out of status.

You may wish to talk with an immigration lawyer about your case. I hope someone else on this forum will have some good advice for you as well. Good luck.

hi again...

i sent I-751 after i call 1800 and call immigration lawyer and both of them said that i can applay now with the Divorce petitione so i did and now my Divorce is final so i will send it to them but do you think i need to send more evidence?

i appreciate your time

thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry, I misunderstood. I thought you said your divorce would be final in May, 2009. If your divorce is final now, yes you do need to provide them with a copy of your final divorce papers. You may want to wait until they send you the request for them because that will make sure they get matched up with the rest of your file. If you send them in on their own they may not make it to your file. From the list of evidence you gave they should be able to determine you married in good faith. If they want more, they will also tell you that.

Good luck.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
zozo pp-blank-thumb.pnggender_mystery.pngView Member Profile friend_add_small.pngAdd as Friend send_pm_small.pngSend Message friend_remove_small.pngAdd to PM block list send_pm_small.pngForward PM find_posts.pngFind Member's Topics find_posts.pngFind Member's Posts ipsmenu.register( "post-member-49344", '', 'popmenubutton-new', 'popmenubutton-new-out' ); help please, Today, 11:18 PM

Newbie

pip.gif

Group: Members

Joined: Today, 10:26 PM

spacer.gif

hi Kathryn41...

im trying to get some help to post my case but im not good in the English and i dont know how to post my information so can i get some help please ?

i came here K1 visa in Sep 06 got married in Nov 06 got my GC in May 07 then have many problem with my Xwife call the police 2 times and after the police officer came i asked him please to not arrest her any ways i had long story with my Xwife , in Feb 08 i filed for DIVORCE and im the petitioner, after i call 1800 i sent I-751 attached with the following documents (tow police report, petion for divorce, witnes statment, copies of some documents showing my marreage was in good faith like joint bank account 3 credit cards 2 car insurance medical for her and 2 step kids and life insurance from my work, copy for joint federal tax returns 2006 and 2007) . i sent it with the I-751 in 03/20/08 to NSC and got extended for one year from CSC in 04/06/08 received ASC appointment letter biometric done in 04/16/08 update 04/16 and 04/17 so now my Divorce is final in May/09 do you think i have to send it to them and what you think about my case i mean do you have advice for me .

thanks a lot

Note from Kathryn41: I received the above message tonight. As the poster states he wishes help in posting to the forums I am sharing the information here as it is where he will get the best advice. Normally I would not share a private IM on the list. I will be responding below.

Kathryn

Was the I-751 that was submitted in March 2008 a joint petition?


"diaddie mermaid"

You can 'catch' me on here and on FBI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
zozo pp-blank-thumb.pnggender_mystery.pngView Member Profile friend_add_small.pngAdd as Friend send_pm_small.pngSend Message friend_remove_small.pngAdd to PM block list send_pm_small.pngForward PM find_posts.pngFind Member's Topics find_posts.pngFind Member's Posts ipsmenu.register( "post-member-49344", '', 'popmenubutton-new', 'popmenubutton-new-out' ); help please, Today, 11:18 PM

Newbie

pip.gif

Group: Members

Joined: Today, 10:26 PM

spacer.gif

hi Kathryn41...

im trying to get some help to post my case but im not good in the English and i dont know how to post my information so can i get some help please ?

i came here K1 visa in Sep 06 got married in Nov 06 got my GC in May 07 then have many problem with my Xwife call the police 2 times and after the police officer came i asked him please to not arrest her any ways i had long story with my Xwife , in Feb 08 i filed for DIVORCE and im the petitioner, after i call 1800 i sent I-751 attached with the following documents (tow police report, petion for divorce, witnes statment, copies of some documents showing my marreage was in good faith like joint bank account 3 credit cards 2 car insurance medical for her and 2 step kids and life insurance from my work, copy for joint federal tax returns 2006 and 2007) . i sent it with the I-751 in 03/20/08 to NSC and got extended for one year from CSC in 04/06/08 received ASC appointment letter biometric done in 04/16/08 update 04/16 and 04/17 so now my Divorce is final in May/09 do you think i have to send it to them and what you think about my case i mean do you have advice for me .

thanks a lot

Note from Kathryn41: I received the above message tonight. As the poster states he wishes help in posting to the forums I am sharing the information here as it is where he will get the best advice. Normally I would not share a private IM on the list. I will be responding below.

Kathryn

Was the I-751 that was submitted in March 2008 a joint petition?

NO IT WAS NOT CUZ JUST I GOT MY CARD TEN MOUNTHS BEFOR I FILED FOR DIVORCE SO I FILED WAIVED AND HONEST IF THEY OFFER ME TO BE THE PRESIDENT AND STAY WITH HER I WILL NOT AGREE

THANKS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you received your Green Card in May 2007, how could you apply for removal of conditions in March 2008? Don't you have to wait till 90 days before a specific date in May 2009?


Timeline for Naturalization:

Day 1: Application delivered to AZ

Timeline for Removing Conditions:

Green card received 117 days after application was delivered to USCIS

Timeline for AOS:

Green card received 120 days after application was delivered to USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you received your Green Card in May 2007, how could you apply for removal of conditions in March 2008? Don't you have to wait till 90 days before a specific date in May 2009?

Instructions for I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence

When Should I File the Form I-751?

2. Filing with a request that the joint filing requirement be waived. You may file this petition at any time after you are granted conditional resident status and before you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×