Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jlh

What if I lost my job during this process?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have not lost my job, but I tend to like to plan for the worst case. Since this process is so long what happens if my job is lost and I am in transition for up to 6-8 months or something?

Lets make the situation more specific. If I was to loss my job, I would go to Graduate school full time to finish my Masters Degree within 6-8 months of something unexpected happing. Then move on to finding a new job. Worst case I would have to get a couple student loans to finish up.

I could have a cosponsor, but I was reading you have to live under the same household, which would not be the case.

Would this cause problems? I am thinking because of the affidavit of support and things of that nature.

Insights are much appreciated!


07/09/07 - Sent I-129F packet to NSC

07/20/07 - NOA1 from CSC was received

07/20/07 - Touched

11/28/07 - NOA2 approved

12/18/07 - NVC forwarded forms

01/04/08 - 2nd Packet Mailed (to me not my fiancee ???)

05/13/08 - Interview - APPROVED (K1 - Visa)

07/24/08 - POE (Las Vegas)

07/27/08 - Getting Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa has been approved - congrats! :dance: :dance: So I'm guessing that soon your beloved will come and live in USA with you, you will get married and file for AOS. Say if you lose your job after filing for AOS - since all the paperwork is in, no problem. If you lose your job before filing for AOS, you can get a co-sponsor. It is NOT necessary for co-sponsor to live in the same household - that is ridiculous!

Hopefully you will go on with your present job and all will be rosy with the rest of the process. So loosen up and ENJOY! :D


***Nagaraju & Eileen***
K1 (Fiance Visa)
Oct 18, 2006: NOA1
Feb 8, 2007: NOA2
April 13, 2007: INTERVIEW in Chennai -Approved
May 25, 2007: USA Arrival! EAD at JFK
June 15, 2007: Married
AOS (Adjustment of Status)
June 21, 2007: AOS/EAD Submitted
Sept 18, 2007: AOS Interview - APPROVED!!
ROC (Removing of Conditions)
June 23, 2009: Sent in I-751 packet
Sept 11, 2009: APPROVED!!
Sept 18, 2009: Received 10-year Green Card!

Naturalization
July 15, 2010: Sent N-400 packet
July 23, 2010: NOA Notice date
Oct 15, 2010: Citizenship Interview - Passed!
Nov 15, 2010: Oath Ceremony in Fresno, CA
Nov 24, 2010: Did SSN and Applied for Passport
Dec 6, 2010: Passport Arrives
Dec 7, 2010: Sent for Indian Passport Surrender Certificate
Dec 27, 2010: Surrender Certificate Arrives
Jan 3, 2011: Sent for Overseas Citizenship of India Card
March 1, 2011: Received OCI card!

Divorce

Feb 2015:​ Found out he was cheating (prostitutes / escorts)

​May 2015: Divorce Final

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You posted this to the AOS Green-card forum, so I will assume during the AOS process.

What matters is that you had the correct income level when you sign the I-864. If you loose or change jobs after you file the I-864 affidavit of support it wont matter.

Expiration of the I-864

Does the I-864, I-864EZ, or I-864A ever expire?

No, the validity of the I-864, I-864 EZ, or I-864A is considered indefinite; beginning from the date the sponsor files it with either the National Visa Center, the U.S. embassy or consulate.

http://www.travel.state.gov/pdf/I-864GenInfo-FAQ-Final.pdf

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, much appreciated.

She will be coming across in Las Vegas for us to marry end of July and she got the K-1 visa last week, though we waited 3 months before going for it, because Mexico does not have appointment for K1, it is first come first serve.


07/09/07 - Sent I-129F packet to NSC

07/20/07 - NOA1 from CSC was received

07/20/07 - Touched

11/28/07 - NOA2 approved

12/18/07 - NVC forwarded forms

01/04/08 - 2nd Packet Mailed (to me not my fiancee ???)

05/13/08 - Interview - APPROVED (K1 - Visa)

07/24/08 - POE (Las Vegas)

07/27/08 - Getting Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You posted this to the AOS Green-card forum, so I will assume during the AOS process.

What matters is that you had the correct income level when you sign the I-864. If you loose or change jobs after you file the I-864 affidavit of support it wont matter.

Expiration of the I-864

Does the I-864, I-864EZ, or I-864A ever expire?

No, the validity of the I-864, I-864 EZ, or I-864A is considered indefinite; beginning from the date the sponsor files it with either the National Visa Center, the U.S. embassy or consulate.

http://www.travel.state.gov/pdf/I-864GenInfo-FAQ-Final.pdf

Are you 100% sure about this? I'm just wondering because I heard of people saying that they were asked to produce recent paystubs and employment letters at the interview...so how would that work out? This question is relevant to me because I'm leaving my job this summer and my job is what put us over the 125% mark...and our AOS interview will probably be in the Fall....so what would I say at the interview if asked about this stuff? Thanks!


Timeline:

12/15/2007: Wedding

02/11/2008: AOS/EAD/AP/I-130 package sent

02/12/2008: Package received by USCIS

03/21/2008: Received package back (38 days), rejected due to missing signature on I-130 (darn it!!)

03/21/2008: Sent the package back to USCIS

03/23/2008: Package received and signed for by J Morones

03/27/2008: NOA dates

03/28/2008: Checks cleared!

03/29/2008: Received all 4 NOAs in the mail

03/31/2008: All 4 cases are online

04/02/2008: Biometrics letter (appointment for April 15th, 9am)

04/12/2008: Biometrics completed

06/12/2008: AP and EAD approved!

01/30/2009: Green card approved

02/26/2014: N-400 received by USCIS

03/20/2014: Biometrics appointment

06/10/2014: Initial Interview scheduled (request for re-schedule submitted due to pre-planned international travel)

06/13/2014: New interview letter issued for: 07/21/2014

07/21/2014: Interview completed: recommended for approval

07/24/2014: Received e-mail notification, case status: oath ceremony

07/28/2014: Received notice in the mail scheduling Oath Ceremony for 08/05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You posted this to the AOS Green-card forum, so I will assume during the AOS process.

What matters is that you had the correct income level when you sign the I-864. If you loose or change jobs after you file the I-864 affidavit of support it wont matter.

Expiration of the I-864

Does the I-864, I-864EZ, or I-864A ever expire?

No, the validity of the I-864, I-864 EZ, or I-864A is considered indefinite; beginning from the date the sponsor files it with either the National Visa Center, the U.S. embassy or consulate.

http://www.travel.state.gov/pdf/I-864GenInfo-FAQ-Final.pdf

Are you 100% sure about this? I'm just wondering because I heard of people saying that they were asked to produce recent paystubs and employment letters at the interview...so how would that work out? This question is relevant to me because I'm leaving my job this summer and my job is what put us over the 125% mark...and our AOS interview will probably be in the Fall....so what would I say at the interview if asked about this stuff? Thanks!

The IO can always ask for anything at the interview if there is an interview.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×